1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating the chicke…

"The man is eating the chicken, not the rice."

Translation:Mannen äter kycklingen, inte riset.

December 2, 2014

11 Comments


armisaael

Is it still kyckling if you're talking about the animal?


Dragonbrag

The animal vs food?


Dhawal.Vaghela

Difference between Inte and Ingen/Inget/Inga?


JohannDunn

There all versions of the same word. 'Ingen' is for en words, 'inget' is for ett words, 'inga' is for plurals.

I have no dog = jag har ingen hund.

We have no rice = vi har inget ris.

You have no books = du har inga böcker.


Meow_Haus

Why when saying 'does not eat..' is it 'ater inte', but 'not the rice' is 'inte riset'?


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure I get your question. Could you elaborate?


Meow_Haus

huh, thought about it some more and might have found the fallacy in my question... does 'inte' come before the noun it is referring to? If so, I was merely confused by the lack of a verb before 'inte riset'..


Zmrzlina

Ah. Yes, it goes before.


JohannDunn

I tend to think of 'inte' as equivalent to 'not' in English. My understanding is that it needs to come after a verb, but in this sentence the verb is already established so you don't have to repeat it. Or you could, but it would feel clunky like it does in English:

"He eats the chicken, not the rice", vs

"He eats the chicken, he does not eat the rice".


Renee323028

I wish that, you could see your answer... Because it is covered up...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.