"The man is eating the chicken, not the rice."

Translation:Mannen äter kycklingen, inte riset.

December 2, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


armisaael

Is it still kyckling if you're talking about the animal?


Dragonbrag

The animal vs food?


Dhawal.Vaghela

Difference between Inte and Ingen/Inget/Inga?


JohannDunn

There all versions of the same word. 'Ingen' is for en words, 'inget' is for ett words, 'inga' is for plurals.

I have no dog = jag har ingen hund.

We have no rice = vi har inget ris.

You have no books = du har inga böcker.


Nawala10

Why it's riset not risen ?


KiwiDressager

Because ris is an ett word not an en word. Examples:

Ett barn, barnet - a child, the child En pojke, pojken - a boy, the boy Ett äpple, äpplet - an apple, the apple En morot, moroten - a carrot, the carrot

Etc... leading to riset.


Yzerman1719

I can't spell chicken in Swedish


Renee323028

I wish that, you could see your answer... Because it is covered up...


rod01francis

en man, mannen, is it a coincidence or maybe a rule?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.