"Do you have a small sheep?"

Translation:Hebben jullie een klein schaap?

4 years ago

13 Comments


Andy.Linde

Because Schaap is a het-word, and for het-words with an indefinite article we don't add the -e ending. Check out the Adjectives Grammar post for some really helpful information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

4 years ago

Theo99756

why not "heeft je..."?

3 years ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

I have the same question.

2 years ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

This is a question, and then Heb je/jij.... is correct, while Heeft je/jij... isn't. Not even Hebt je/jij... is correct.

In any case, in affirmative sentences the right word for je/jij is not heeft, but hebt... (Denk ik)

7 months ago

FranciscoG627686

Ik heb, je hebt, hij/zij/het heeft. So it could have been "hebt je..." or "hebben jullie..." depending on singular or plural

5 months ago

FranciscoG627686

Sorry!! It should be "heb je...", no t in there!

5 months ago

FudgeATron
FudgeATron

When asking questions with je/jij always drop the -t.

2 months ago

zradaeli
zradaeli

why is not kleine schaap?

4 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

why isn't it "Hebt jij/"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the case of je/jij the verb loses the -t when the subject (je/jij) and the verb are inversed.

2 years ago

Irene621154

Just when I thought I was getting the hang of adding an e when adjective before the noun I am wrong again! Why?

2 days ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has to do with the gender of the nouns, and the position of the adjective:

  • De jongen - de kleine jongen - een kleine jongen - de jongen is klein
  • De jongens - de kleine jongens - twee kleine jonges - de jongens zijn klein
  • Het meisje - het kleine meisje - een klein meisje - het meisje is klein
  • De meisjes - de kleine meisjes - twee kleine meisjes - de meisjes zijn klein
2 days ago

Irene621154

Thank you for that it was very helpful.

20 hours ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.