Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a small sheep?"

Translation:Hebben jullie een klein schaap?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Theo99756

why not "heeft je..."?

2 years ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

I have the same question.

1 year ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

This is a question, and then Heb je/jij.... is correct, while Heeft je/jij... isn't. Not even Hebt je/jij... is correct.

In any case, in affirmative sentences the right word for je/jij is not heeft, but hebt... (Denk ik)

2 months ago

FranciscoG627686

Ik heb, je hebt, hij/zij/het heeft. So it could have been "hebt je..." or "hebben jullie..." depending on singular or plural

1 week ago

FranciscoG627686

Sorry!! It should be "heb je...", no t in there!

1 week ago

Andy.Linde

Because Schaap is a het-word, and for het-words with an indefinite article we don't add the -e ending. Check out the Adjectives Grammar post for some really helpful information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

zradaeli
zradaeli

why is not kleine schaap?

3 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

why isn't it "Hebt jij/"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the case of je/jij the verb loses the -t when the subject (je/jij) and the verb are inversed.

2 years ago

MarcoFrancisco5

Isn't jullie used for 'all'?

3 months ago