"Do you have a small sheep?"

Translation:Hebben jullie een klein schaap?

December 2, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Andy.Linde

Because Schaap is a het-word, and for het-words with an indefinite article we don't add the -e ending. Check out the Adjectives Grammar post for some really helpful information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

December 3, 2014

Theo99756

why not "heeft je..."?

December 25, 2015

Laure605988

This is a question, and then Heb je/jij.... is correct, while Heeft je/jij... isn't. Not even Hebt je/jij... is correct.

In any case, in affirmative sentences the right word for je/jij is not heeft, but hebt... (Denk ik)

May 20, 2018

FudgeATron

When asking questions with je/jij always drop the -t.

October 27, 2018

kwonnnn

I have the same question.

September 29, 2016

FranciscoG627686

Ik heb, je hebt, hij/zij/het heeft. So it could have been "hebt je..." or "hebben jullie..." depending on singular or plural

August 4, 2018

FranciscoG627686

Sorry!! It should be "heb je...", no t in there!

August 4, 2018

zradaeli

why is not kleine schaap?

December 2, 2014

dctiel

why isn't it "Hebt jij/"

March 29, 2016

El2theK

In the case of je/jij the verb loses the -t when the subject (je/jij) and the verb are inversed.

March 29, 2016

Charlie257799

I put "Heb je een kleine schaap?". Does anybody know why this is wrong?

April 13, 2019

Irene621154

Just when I thought I was getting the hang of adding an e when adjective before the noun I am wrong again! Why?

January 13, 2019

xMerrie

It has to do with the gender of the nouns, and the position of the adjective:

  • De jongen - de kleine jongen - een kleine jongen - de jongen is klein
  • De jongens - de kleine jongens - twee kleine jonges - de jongens zijn klein
  • Het meisje - het kleine meisje - een klein meisje - het meisje is klein
  • De meisjes - de kleine meisjes - twee kleine meisjes - de meisjes zijn klein
January 13, 2019

Irene621154

Thank you for that it was very helpful.

January 15, 2019

PPETKOV

definitely helped me as well, have a lingot from me

May 1, 2019

sarah12bear

In what case would you use "hebben jullie" vs. "hebt je"?

June 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.