1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a small sheep?"

"Do you have a small sheep?"

Translation:Hebben jullie een klein schaap?

December 2, 2014

20 Comments


Andy.Linde

Because Schaap is a het-word, and for het-words with an indefinite article we don't add the -e ending. Check out the Adjectives Grammar post for some really helpful information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


zradaeli

why is not kleine schaap?


Theo99756

why not "heeft je..."?


Laure605988

This is a question, and then Heb je/jij.... is correct, while Heeft je/jij... isn't. Not even Hebt je/jij... is correct.

In any case, in affirmative sentences the right word for je/jij is not heeft, but hebt... (Denk ik)


FudgeATron

When asking questions with je/jij always drop the -t.


kwonnnn

I have the same question.


FranciscoG627686

Ik heb, je hebt, hij/zij/het heeft. So it could have been "hebt je..." or "hebben jullie..." depending on singular or plural


FranciscoG627686

Sorry!! It should be "heb je...", no t in there!


DuoLiNxo

You can use "heeft u". (formal)

heeft u een klein schaap?


Charlie257799

I put "Heb je een kleine schaap?". Does anybody know why this is wrong?


Irene621154

Just when I thought I was getting the hang of adding an e when adjective before the noun I am wrong again! Why?


xMerrie

It has to do with the gender of the nouns, and the position of the adjective:

  • De jongen - de kleine jongen - een kleine jongen - de jongen is klein
  • De jongens - de kleine jongens - twee kleine jonges - de jongens zijn klein
  • Het meisje - het kleine meisje - een klein meisje - het meisje is klein
  • De meisjes - de kleine meisjes - twee kleine meisjes - de meisjes zijn klein

Irene621154

Thank you for that it was very helpful.


Monzta-

definitely helped me as well, have a lingot from me


dctiel

why isn't it "Hebt jij/"


El2theK

In the case of je/jij the verb loses the -t when the subject (je/jij) and the verb are inversed.


sarah12bear

In what case would you use "hebben jullie" vs. "hebt je"?


fennellie

Jullie is referring to multiple people "you" as in a group of peiple, therefore you'd use the plural form which is hebben!

When you're asking a question to "je" though you'd say "heb" without the t.

Hope this helps!


Slyz

It can be both: "heb je" or "hebben jullie". In English "Do you have" can be singular or plural.


Sharon30069

Why is this not accepted as a correct option? "Hebt jij een klein schaap?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.