1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur läser ni?"

"Hur läser ni?"

Translation:How do you read?

December 2, 2014

63 Comments


Brando2600

Is this a common Swedish question?


LevRaphael1

It's not a common English question either. :-)


AnUnicorn

Well, first you train your brain to recognize certain funny squiggles as encoding transmittable information--we tend to call these squiggles 'letters'--and then you learn how to process the information within strings of these letters; these are 'words.' And then you train yourself to decode these chains of words--these are 'sentences.' And then...


sweater-strypes

When you realize that words are just 26 letters arranged in random sequences.


AnUnicorn

Ever since we abandoned hieroglyphics it's been increasing levels of abstraction.


cesaradavidson

I do not have any issue with this sentence, but maybe our friends at Duolingo may consider alter it a little so it makes more sense. It could be something like "How do you read (so fast / so slow / so much)" They will have to present it later in the course but it will make much more sense them.


creativemetaphor

Consider a different take. "How are you reading?" could be prompted by the light is too dim, the book is upside down, your eyes are shut... the question makes perfect sense if you consider the alternate form it might take in English.


cesaradavidson

Yep! Your example makes more sense. I really don't have any problem translating or understanding it, but the phrase feel kind of incomplete don't you think? I guess some people spent more time thinking about its context than translating it. But them this is Swedish @ Duolingo, the course where horses eat scarfs and men rain from the skies... Thinks are a little bit odd, but... Alleluia...I am loving it! LOL


creativemetaphor

My sister has horses. Sometimes they do eat scarves. (or try to, anyway).


cesaradavidson

Hahaha... Thanks for the info. Next time I am near horses I will pay extra attention to my scart and others accessories


CutePorcupine

Yes, they often nibble a little bit on things.


LevRaphael1

More likely in those situations: How are you able to read? how are you managing to read? How can you read like that?


stkelley

Would this be similar to asking "How does one read?" in English or is it literally asking how specific people read?


CutePorcupine

"How does one read?" would translation to "Hur läser man?"


Sledgehammur

What is this? The English translation hardly makes sense, does it make any sense in Swedish?

Also; if this does mean the same thing it says in English why would this ever be written anywhere?


letsgofriday

A young child might ask it's parent "how do you read?".


Sledgehammur

Maybe. But that still doesn't explain the part where we have to read and translate it.


mariiebon

Lots of sentences on Duolingo don't make much sense until later into the courses. I'd say just take the grammar to heart and disregard the perceived weirdness of the sentence.


cesaradavidson

I agree with Chidzuru. Try not to worry too much about the exact translation, word by word and consider the frace a "Swedish idiom"


nickbii

I suspect that's the point. In Spanish I can frequently fake my way to a correct answer by figuring out the gist+using the verb form we're supposed to be studying. That trick does not work nearly as well when half the sentences make no sense.


CutePorcupine

You can translate it as "How are you reading?" which could mean that for some reason it is hard for the speaker to read (dimly lit space, text is upside down, etc.), but it doesn't mean "How do you read?" as in "How does one read?" That would be "Hur läser man?"


AtalinaDove

Is this asking how you specifically read, or how one reads?


CaptainIkag

Technically it's asking how a group of people are reading, considering the plural "ni". Perhaps as in a group of friends reading in a dimly lit car at night. For example, how are you all reading right now?


Richard273517

This question makes sense to me if by läser they mean study. I entered "How do you study?" and it was accepted. So, the question I have, is there another word in Swedish more commonly used for study or is the typical expression for example: "to read for an exam" meaning to study for an exam?


devalanteriel

studera, yes. :)


J-Alex_Film-Guy

Can someone please provide an example of usage, which provides context for this sentence?

Would the following usage be correct (?):

CLERK: "Everyone in this office is legally blind."

VISITOR: "Oh, my. How do you read?"

CLERK: "We're legally blind, not fully blind. We have special high-contrast computer monitors that help us read your handwriting, on these forms."


devalanteriel

Sure, that's a fine example. I'd say the phrase works identically in Swedish and in English.


Luepola

So, does this mean that basic swedish question construction is similar to that of spanish? (interrogative > verb > subject)


Arnauti

Yes. We don't need do to create questions or negated sentences.
One could say that you're following the same pattern in English too: How do you read? – also 1) question word 2) verb (the part of the verb that shows time) 3) subject 4) the rest of the verb.


sKaLpaX

Could this question be understood as "Can you read?"


r.onan

No, the word for 'can' in Swedish is 'kan', I believe.


PeteLamber

Is this a phrase that has a non-literal meaning? For example, is it the way to ask what type of books someone reads? (That's the only way I can imagine it being a real sentence)


devalanteriel

No, not that I can think of.


davidmajor

Why not WHAT are you studying? HOW are you studying is more commonly used fora physical action.


devalanteriel

Well, since hur doesn't mean "what"? It means "how".


jmnelson2

I used "you guys" in this sentence and got it wrong. I've used "you guys" before and gotten it correct. What do you guys think about this?


devalanteriel

Added it. We need to add every instance of "you guys", "you all", etc. manually, and there are plenty of sentences where it's missing. Please report those using the "report a problem" button.


Ray.Kuryla

This comment is for Duo. Duo, why are you teaching us "ni" when it is virtually never used in Swedish now? Now that we recognize it as "you" (from previous lessons), why not just stop using it, instead of having it there as a potential point of confusion? This is not a complaint; just a question. Thanks, Duo.


devalanteriel

You're on the right track, but you've got it slightly wrong. We don't use ni as a formal pronoun, but it's still the standard plural you. If you address more than one person, you always use ni.


Ray.Kuryla

Oh. I wasn't aware that "ni" was used as the plural "you"; I had not realized that before. Thank you for pointing that out. I appreciate it.


schneeofschnee

From what I've gathered, this doesn't translate to "how do you read" literally, but more to "how are you reading". Like if it would be hard to read in those conditions. "How are you even reading right now? It's so dark!"


devalanteriel

Yes, that works. Swedish doesn't make a difference between the two.


Lukas296444

What is this sentence? Have humans actually ever used it?


Conanz

Questions structure are a bit confusing..!


devalanteriel

The basic word order is "subject verb (object)" in Swedish. So ni läser for the statement version of this specific question, which has no object.

To turn that into a question, you use "verb subject (object)?" instead. So läser ni? in this case.

And if you have a question word, like "how", "why", "who", "what_", etc., you just put that at the very top - just like in English. So hur läser ni?


Yipikaye1

Not, hur läser du?


devalanteriel

That's also fine for "you".


JackKendri2

Is there cultural context I'm missing? Because this is a very strange question to me


devalanteriel

No, it's weird in Swedish, too...


nana315067

Is this a normal question in swedish?


devalanteriel

No, not really.


RyneSanders

Does this mean "how well do you read?", "how is this word read?", or "in what direction do you read?" (e.g. Arabic right-to-left).


devalanteriel

Probably the first, but the last one works too. The middle one, not so much.


DalePye

I wrote "How are you reading?" and that was excepted. Obviously that's completely different contextually from asking "How do you read?" Just want to confirm that both can be correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's true, and you'd need context to distinguish. Honestly, the example sentence is silly and not very pedagogical. We'd be better off replacing it with something that doesn't introduce ambiguity needlessly.


LynnSerafi

Is this asking "how" meaning "what skill/circumstance is required to read" or "how (well) do you read"?


devalanteriel

It's definitely in the "in what manner?" sense.


LynnSerafi

I'm sorry, but I still don't get the meaning. "In what manner" could fit either of the two examples I gave above. Could you possibly give a scenario/context? Sorry if I am being dense.


devalanteriel

Sorry, I meant to confirm that it cannot mean "how well".


sjmcarter

This seems like a veey akward sentence.


Nik772754

Sounds strange. Shouldn't it rather be "How well do you read?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.