"Hur läser ni?"

Translation:How do you read?

December 2, 2014

40 Comments


Brando2600

Is this a common Swedish question?

December 6, 2014

thebagofsalt

No.

December 28, 2014

AnUnicorn

Well, first you train your brain to recognize certain funny squiggles as encoding transmittable information--we tend to call these squiggles 'letters'--and then you learn how to process the information within strings of these letters; these are 'words.' And then you train yourself to decode these chains of words--these are 'sentences.' And then...

April 8, 2015

sweater-strypes

When you realize that words are just 26 letters arranged in random sequences.

February 3, 2017

AnUnicorn

Ever since we abandoned hieroglyphics it's been increasing levels of abstraction.

February 3, 2017

cesaradavidson

I do not have any issue with this sentence, but maybe our friends at Duolingo may consider alter it a little so it makes more sense. It could be something like "How do you read (so fast / so slow / so much)" They will have to present it later in the course but it will make much more sense them.

January 22, 2015

MissZahrah

Consider a different take. "How are you reading?" could be prompted by the light is too dim, the book is upside down, your eyes are shut... the question makes perfect sense if you consider the alternate form it might take in English.

January 24, 2015

cesaradavidson

Yep! Your example makes more sense. I really don't have any problem translating or understanding it, but the phrase feel kind of incomplete don't you think? I guess some people spent more time thinking about its context than translating it. But them this is Swedish @ Duolingo, the course where horses eat scarfs and men rain from the skies... Thinks are a little bit odd, but... Alleluia...I am loving it! LOL

January 24, 2015

MissZahrah

My sister has horses. Sometimes they do eat scarves. (or try to, anyway).

January 24, 2015

cesaradavidson

Hahaha... Thanks for the info. Next time I am near horses I will pay extra attention to my scart and others accessories

January 24, 2015

CutePorcupine

Yes, they often nibble a little bit on things.

May 29, 2016

SpencerKel1

Would this be similar to asking "How does one read?" in English or is it literally asking how specific people read?

February 19, 2015

CutePorcupine

"How does one read?" would translation to "Hur läser man?"

May 29, 2016

AtalinaDove

Is this asking how you specifically read, or how one reads?

February 13, 2016

CaptainIkag

Technically it's asking how a group of people are reading, considering the plural "ni". Perhaps as in a group of friends reading in a dimly lit car at night. For example, how are you all reading right now?

March 9, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks!

March 9, 2016

Sledgehammur

What is this? The English translation hardly makes sense, does it make any sense in Swedish?

Also; if this does mean the same thing it says in English why would this ever be written anywhere?

December 7, 2014

letsgofriday

A young child might ask it's parent "how do you read?".

December 7, 2014

Sledgehammur

Maybe. But that still doesn't explain the part where we have to read and translate it.

December 12, 2014

Mashatzin

Lots of sentences on Duolingo don't make much sense until later into the courses. I'd say just take the grammar to heart and disregard the perceived weirdness of the sentence.

December 19, 2014

cesaradavidson

I agree with Chidzuru. Try not to worry too much about the exact translation, word by word and consider the frace a "Swedish idiom"

January 22, 2015

nickbii

I suspect that's the point. In Spanish I can frequently fake my way to a correct answer by figuring out the gist+using the verb form we're supposed to be studying. That trick does not work nearly as well when half the sentences make no sense.

October 17, 2016

CutePorcupine

You can translate it as "How are you reading?" which could mean that for some reason it is hard for the speaker to read (dimly lit space, text is upside down, etc.), but it doesn't mean "How do you read?" as in "How does one read?" That would be "Hur läser man?"

May 29, 2016

Richard273517

This question makes sense to me if by läser they mean study. I entered "How do you study?" and it was accepted. So, the question I have, is there another word in Swedish more commonly used for study or is the typical expression for example: "to read for an exam" meaning to study for an exam?

September 22, 2016

devalanteriel

studera, yes. :)

May 24, 2019

Luepola

So, does this mean that basic swedish question construction is similar to that of spanish? (interrogative > verb > subject)

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. We don't need do to create questions or negated sentences.
One could say that you're following the same pattern in English too: How do you read? – also 1) question word 2) verb (the part of the verb that shows time) 3) subject 4) the rest of the verb.

July 14, 2016

sKaLpaX

Could this question be understood as "Can you read?"

June 23, 2015

r.onan

No, the word for 'can' in Swedish is 'kan', I believe.

July 4, 2015

PeteLamber

Is this a phrase that has a non-literal meaning? For example, is it the way to ask what type of books someone reads? (That's the only way I can imagine it being a real sentence)

January 18, 2016

devalanteriel

No, not that I can think of.

May 24, 2019

davidmajor

Why not WHAT are you studying? HOW are you studying is more commonly used fora physical action.

February 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, since hur doesn't mean "what"? It means "how".

February 22, 2017

jmnelson2

I used "you guys" in this sentence and got it wrong. I've used "you guys" before and gotten it correct. What do you guys think about this?

March 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Added it. We need to add every instance of "you guys", "you all", etc. manually, and there are plenty of sentences where it's missing. Please report those using the "report a problem" button.

March 3, 2017

Ray.Kuryla

This comment is for Duo. Duo, why are you teaching us "ni" when it is virtually never used in Swedish now? Now that we recognize it as "you" (from previous lessons), why not just stop using it, instead of having it there as a potential point of confusion? This is not a complaint; just a question. Thanks, Duo.

December 15, 2018

devalanteriel

You're on the right track, but you've got it slightly wrong. We don't use ni as a formal pronoun, but it's still the standard plural you. If you address more than one person, you always use ni.

December 15, 2018

Ray.Kuryla

Oh. I wasn't aware that "ni" was used as the plural "you"; I had not realized that before. Thank you for pointing that out. I appreciate it.

December 16, 2018

p4radx

From what I've gathered, this doesn't translate to "how do you read" literally, but more to "how are you reading". Like if it would be hard to read in those conditions. "How are you even reading right now? It's so dark!"

May 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that works. Swedish doesn't make a difference between the two.

May 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.