1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I spend the summer at home."

"I spend the summer at home."

Translation:Jag tillbringar sommaren hemma.

December 2, 2014

20 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Can you use it to say you spend time with people?

Jag tillbringar mycket tid med mina vänner

Jag tillbringar flera timmar med min bror


Zmrzlina

Oh yes, that's a very common usage.


DuoTaffer

Can "Spend" also be used in the context of money as it is in English?


rhblake

"Tillbringa(r)" can't, but "spendera(r)" also works here, and can be used in the context of money just like "spend" in English:

  • Jag spenderade mycket tid på tv-spel. = I spent a lot of time on video games.
  • Han spenderar sin lön på alkohol. = He spends his salary on alcohol.

Chris-Butler

Why isn't there a word between 'sommaren' and 'hemma'? I though it would need an 'ett' or possibly a 'på'?


nunes89

Just like in English, you can leave it without a preposition:

  • Jag är hemma I am home
  • De går inte hem nu They are not going home now

person222222

If we were to put a presposition into this sentence, which ones would work?


Arnauti

You can't use a preposition with hemma, but you could say i mitt hem – that would mean in my home instead of at home.


KiwiDressager

Late answer but I find it easiest to think of hemma and hem as having inbuilt preopositions ie. hemma as meaning at home, and hem meaning to home. Obviously these are not literal translations and there are probably cases where this doesn't work, but it helps me remember that no preposition is needed in sentences like this one. Hopefully it helps someone else too?


rmeritz

Can you say "hos mig" instead of hemma?


alexwooty

I also tried this... have suggested it as an answer


domshoe

This is what's gonna happen this summer if the coronavirus doesn't stop


nickbii

Both you and Duo were psychic...


Bluthund

Would you connect the -r of tillbringar and the s- of sommaren to a [sh] sound?


Lundgren8

You could, but it’s optional.


Moray13

I put "hem" instead of "hemma" which I now know is wrong, but I don't understand when I should use "hem" and when I should use "hemma". Could anyone help me understand, please?


MarisBoyd

How about this for a translation: jag stannar hemma hela sommaren


Arnauti

It's a good sentence, but I don't think it's a very good translation of the English sentence above, rather it translates a sentence like I stay at home the whole summer or something like that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.