"I spend the summer at home."

Translation:Jag tillbringar sommaren hemma.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Can you use it to say you spend time with people?

Jag tillbringar mycket tid med mina vänner

Jag tillbringar flera timmar med min bror

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh yes, that's a very common usage.

December 23, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Tack

December 23, 2014

DuoTaffer

Can "Spend" also be used in the context of money as it is in English?

December 2, 2014

rhblake

"Tillbringa(r)" can't, but "spendera(r)" also works here, and can be used in the context of money just like "spend" in English:

  • Jag spenderade mycket tid på tv-spel. = I spent a lot of time on video games.
  • Han spenderar sin lön på alkohol. = He spends his salary on alcohol.
December 2, 2014

Chris-Butler

Why isn't there a word between 'sommaren' and 'hemma'? I though it would need an 'ett' or possibly a 'på'?

June 3, 2015

nunes89

Just like in English, you can leave it without a preposition:

  • Jag är hemma I am home
  • De går inte hem nu They are not going home now
June 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

If we were to put a presposition into this sentence, which ones would work?

October 11, 2015

Arnauti

You can't use a preposition with hemma, but you could say i mitt hem – that would mean in my home instead of at home.

October 20, 2015

KiwiDressager

Late answer but I find it easiest to think of hemma and hem as having inbuilt preopositions ie. hemma as meaning at home, and hem meaning to home. Obviously these are not literal translations and there are probably cases where this doesn't work, but it helps me remember that no preposition is needed in sentences like this one. Hopefully it helps someone else too?

February 26, 2018

rmeritz

Can you say "hos mig" instead of hemma?

April 17, 2015

alexwooty

I also tried this... have suggested it as an answer

May 10, 2017

Bluthund

Would you connect the -r of tillbringar and the s- of sommaren to a [sh] sound?

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

You could, but it’s optional.

January 18, 2015

MarisBoyd

How about this for a translation: jag stannar hemma hela sommaren

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

It's a good sentence, but I don't think it's a very good translation of the English sentence above, rather it translates a sentence like I stay at home the whole summer or something like that.

January 18, 2015

Moray13

I put "hem" instead of "hemma" which I now know is wrong, but I don't understand when I should use "hem" and when I should use "hemma". Could anyone help me understand, please?

April 12, 2016

Arnauti

Here's a link to a post about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

May 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.