Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I spend the summer at home."

Translation:Jag tillbringar sommaren hemma.

3 years ago

18 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

Can you use it to say you spend time with people?

Jag tillbringar mycket tid med mina vänner

Jag tillbringar flera timmar med min bror

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh yes, that's a very common usage.

3 years ago

GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

Tack

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

Can "Spend" also be used in the context of money as it is in English?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

"Tillbringa(r)" can't, but "spendera(r)" also works here, and can be used in the context of money just like "spend" in English:

  • Jag spenderade mycket tid på tv-spel. = I spent a lot of time on video games.
  • Han spenderar sin lön på alkohol. = He spends his salary on alcohol.
3 years ago

Chris-Butler

Why isn't there a word between 'sommaren' and 'hemma'? I though it would need an 'ett' or possibly a 'på'?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Just like in English, you can leave it without a preposition:

  • Jag är hemma I am home
  • De går inte hem nu They are not going home now
3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

If we were to put a presposition into this sentence, which ones would work?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can't use a preposition with hemma, but you could say i mitt hem – that would mean in my home instead of at home.

2 years ago

KiwiDressager

Late answer but I find it easiest to think of hemma and hem as having inbuilt preopositions ie. hemma as meaning at home, and hem meaning to home. Obviously these are not literal translations and there are probably cases where this doesn't work, but it helps me remember that no preposition is needed in sentences like this one. Hopefully it helps someone else too?

5 months ago

rmeritz

Can you say "hos mig" instead of hemma?

3 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

I also tried this... have suggested it as an answer

1 year ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Would you connect the -r of tillbringar and the s- of sommaren to a [sh] sound?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You could, but it’s optional.

3 years ago

MarisBoyd

How about this for a translation: jag stannar hemma hela sommaren

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's a good sentence, but I don't think it's a very good translation of the English sentence above, rather it translates a sentence like I stay at home the whole summer or something like that.

3 years ago

Moray13
Moray13

I put "hem" instead of "hemma" which I now know is wrong, but I don't understand when I should use "hem" and when I should use "hemma". Could anyone help me understand, please?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Here's a link to a post about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

2 years ago