1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin geht die Reise?"

"Wohin geht die Reise?"

Translation:Where are you traveling to?

July 9, 2013

38 Comments


MitchPlease

Why couldn't it be "Where does the trip go"?


MaxwellSchneider

Mostly because this is a word-for-word translation, which doesn't really preserve the meaning.


ArguingInElvish

I think it still does.


dosAidos

It is kinda weird but that was what I've written and it was marked right.


inod

or "where does the journey go?"


onyan753

My answer, exactly. Not knowing what the context is, I imagine this as a question posed by a tourist/traveler to the ticket/tour dealer about a certain trip or tour.


pont

Reported (2014-09-11).


macpuddock

Reported again 26Sep14


Tor_Heyerdal

Reported again, September 8, 2015.


Mahames0

Where is the trip going to works.


LindaB_Duolingo

For Tor:

Hi, Tor. The fact the German has no progressive is not a great argument for ignoring it in English. [We have almost completely lost the Subjunctive - most Brits don't know it exists - but other languages do use it, and you can't be fluent without it. Makes my brain hurt, but what can you do?]

Where does the trip go? - simple present - is a general statement. The sun shines. (That's what suns do.) Where does the trip go? => This is a regular trip to (say) Paris and Versailles, once a week.

Continuous - the sun is shining - is happening right now. Where is the trip going (to)? I have my foot on the step of the bus, and the engine is running, and I ask the driver - where is the trip going? Less likely, but perfectly valid.

I hope you are having a good day. :)


LindaB_Duolingo

For Tor again .... Sorry, Mahames!

It's a tricky question, how to treat the texts we translate here. There are many who strongly (fiercely!) advocate literal, word-for-word translation, and others who are happier treating most sentences as idiomatic, as long as they have the gist. Personally, I just want to understand what I am saying, and what is being said to me. I imagine a conversation, usually.

OK, German doesn't have a progressive form, but English does, and the meanings can be quite different. We had an example in the French course where the translation was 'I do not hire you'. (Say, what?) It is only when you think - 'I am not hiring you' that you understand what they meant.

So, no, I don't think you can ignore the progressive*. There is too much meaning wrapped up in it. Since my stated goal is understanding, I would have to vote for hanging on to it.

Have a good one.

*PS I hated the subjunctive so much when I first saw it in Italian, that our class discussed having 'business' cards printed, to the effect: 'Hello, my name is Linda B, please do not use - or expect me to use - the subjunctive'. :)


Tor_Heyerdal

This is for LindaB_Duolingo, but it's not letting me respond to her comment, so I'm responding to this one instead, as it's as close as I can get.

If we're talking about a human translation, then I agree with you. Like, if we were translating a document, or subtitling a movie, or something of the like, then yeah. The progressive aspect ought not be ignored. But when we're just thinking in the language, or doing Duolingo exercise translations, then there's no real reason to use it. It's better (perhaps not for everyone) to think of it without the progressive aspect because that's the way German is. It's easier to "think in German mode", if you will, when you do away with the progressive because German doesn't distinguish it.

Although to reiterate again, if you're doing a formal translation, then of course it shouldn't get thrown out. Neither of us specified that, so I felt like I should clarify.


Tor_Heyerdal

We're talking about reporting "where does the trip go", which is (technically) not "where is the trip going". So that's kind of irrelevant. Some of us prefer to not use the progressive aspect in our translations, since German has no progressive aspect, and it makes it easier to just think about the whole thing without it on either side.


hoomau

For Tor and LindaB:

LindaB: LOL your comments about subjunctive! I would argue that we often use/misuse it in the US. Of course, sitting here trying to think of a good example and drawing a blank -- but suffice it to say that I hear people use the wrong verb tense more often than not when attempting subjunctive.

Tor: If I understand you correctly, then I believe we agree . . . mostly. I often translate these German constructions into a literal, word-for-word version in English in order to help me remember how they say it in German. I'm not bothered by the fact that it's terrible English. For this one, in my head and out loud I say "To where goes the trip?" and then rework it into the intended meaning of "To where are you traveling?"

I guess the real question is where to draw the line for accepted answers in DL. When the more literal translation loses the meaning intended for the sentence in German, I would prefer DL not accept it.


LindaB_Duolingo

If you feed this phrase into Context Reverso (GREAT site) it comes up with 'where are you going to' more often than not. :)


Unusual2be

I just checked it out! Thank You very much for Sharing! =) Best regards! ~


CongChen2

Rejecting "Whither"? Barbarians!


dbayly

You'd have to say "whither goest" to be consistent


Deinonysus

Goest is second person singular informal. Thou goest = du gehst.

Third person would be "goeth", as in "pride goeth before the fall".

Whither goeth the journey?


LindaB_Duolingo

What w(h)ithering comment ....! :)


DiegoMaria15

I would use "Wohin reist du?" MORE SIMPLE ( --" )


LyrecaF

wait is this really possible?


DiegoMaria15

I think it is bro. I mean it would sound like "Where are you travelling to?" I totally accept corrections.


Barrbelle

Just when things were making sense, this doesn't (to me). sigh [This is when the spoken text was "Wohin geht die Reise?" and the written correction was "Where are you traveling to?" Reading the comments, "Where does the trip go" makes more sense to me, as in, "is this a day trip I want to go on or should I see where the other bus trip is going?" I get confused when DL jumps between idiomatic and word-for-word. I like knowing BOTH but maybe a cue such as {I} to let me know this is an idiomatic phrase to learn but here is how it breaks down word-for-word in the hints under the idiomatic?]


FancyFrau

I so agree! Like it costs peanuts when it really costs an apple and an egg.


brandizzi

Couldn't it also mean "To where is he/she travelling?" The second person is the only possible meaning?


AttilatheBrit

I'm sorry DL, but the only translation for this is "where is the trip to". Anything else is making up non-existent context, as is the case with your "Where are you traveling to". You've invented a back story!


pamwaroom

Where is "you" in this translation?


AttilatheBrit

Nowhere! It's in the unwritten backstory. That backstory would have to contain a relationship between the trip and the person you are talking to. It's a likely scenario but not the only one.


pamwaroom

Thank you, that makes sense.


SydneyBlakem

"Whereto is the trip" should be correct but wasn't.The German sentence is not specific whether it is du, Sie ihr or sie who is doing the trip, so I feel the English translation could also be non specific.


bishoz

That's a confusing sentence..


Runefurb

Not impressed with the implied context, but any straightforward translation would sound strange in English, so I see the dilemma.


DerekSimms

I've read all the comments here and decided to ask my cousin who was born and works in Dortmund. His answer interested me - he says that there are so many ways to say this, and context has to be considered, but his best English equivalent for this particular sentence (there are probably better, he says) is this: 'where is the trip taking you?' Although he's not totally fluent in English he is fluent enough for me to accept this. He also advised to just take German as it is and minimise the analysis.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.