Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man has the menus."

Translation:De man heeft de menu's.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Soulfire86
Soulfire86

Why does menu's have an apostrophe?

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

To signify the plural. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777

3 years ago

soso420

When would you use heeft instead of hebt?

2 years ago

Marila553172

Why not meneer?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • meneer = sir
  • man = man
2 years ago