1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man has the menus."

"The man has the menus."

Translation:De man heeft de menu's.

December 2, 2014

16 Comments


Soulfire86

Why does menu's have an apostrophe?


jenn.strobel

That's not how plurals are indicated in English. Apostrophe-s makes the word a possessive NOT plural.


poperry44

the apostrophe shows that the menu owns something. Menus do not own anything.


Lernhase

Yes they apparently own you... :-)


Peon25

This is exactly what I came here for, so confusing...


soso420

When would you use heeft instead of hebt?


Lord_Pengwyn

Audio of menu's is very bad here! Sounds like men-uis with uis like in huis. Should be menu's with u's like in huus (dialect for house)


savana201318

I thought the menu was het menu


AdamKadda

All plurals start with 'de' :)


Peon25

This is so confusing... =/


SarahMcQua6

Why not "het menu's"?


Ray272

Dat coma bestaat in Dutch niet.


TrudyKraay

the audio of beren does not sound correct it should not be be -ren


Susande
  • meneer = sir
  • man = man
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.