1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man has the menus."

"The man has the menus."

Translation:De man heeft de menu's.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


Soulfire86

Why does menu's have an apostrophe?


jenn.strobel

That's not how plurals are indicated in English. Apostrophe-s makes the word a possessive NOT plural.


emma914746

I've noticed apostrophes are used for plurals in Dutch only when a word ends in a vowel. (I'm an English speaker living in NL)


Peon25

This is exactly what I came here for, so confusing...


soso420

When would you use heeft instead of hebt?


yoyo936212

With the thirds persons,,Ze and Hij


Lord_Pengwyn

Audio of menu's is very bad here! Sounds like men-uis with uis like in huis. Should be menu's with u's like in huus (dialect for house)


Ray272

Dat coma bestaat in Dutch niet.


savana201318

I thought the menu was het menu


AdamKadda

All plurals start with 'de' :)


Peon25

This is so confusing... =/


SarahMcQua6

Why not "het menu's"?


emma914746

I've noticed apostrophes are used for plurals in Dutch only when a word ends in a vowel. (I'm an English speaker living in NL)


NadiaChloe

I used "kaarten" instead of menu's, but it wasn't accepted. Aren't they synonyms? I always heard kaartje at the restaurants.


TrudyKraay

the audio of beren does not sound correct it should not be be -ren


8Yh59yCm

Why "de" man when there is only one?


BelajarBahasa01

Why de man not het man?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.