"Är pappa hemma?"

Translation:Is dad at home?

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


nunes89

Ablative case? :)

December 2, 2014

Heidijan

Yes, sort of.:) Or locative, maybe?

November 8, 2015

cynyork

why is it hemma rather than hem? apologies

February 20, 2015

ZL321

You might have figured this out by now, but...


It's because it's saying that someone is at home rather than going home. It's like bort vs borta, vart vs var, etc.

Jag åker hem. -- Jag är hemma.

Jag går långt bort. -- Jag är långt borta.

Vart springer du? -- Var är du?

De går dit. -- De är där.

Varför kommer du hit? -- Varför är du här?

By the way, here's a great article by Lundgren.

April 12, 2015

Sjodni

could hemma be used without the at, like, as a word by itself? Like, could I say, min hemma, (is it min here?), and mean, my home?

December 5, 2014

Jitt91

It would be mitt hem:

at home=hemma

a home=ett hem

December 7, 2014

Sjodni

Thank you!

December 8, 2014

TwinTip

Nej, son, jag är pappa.

November 21, 2016

potatoeglot

Reminds me of this song.

(I thought I'd leave the link here for those who're looking for Swedish music to listen to.)

July 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.