1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är pappa hemma?"

"Är pappa hemma?"

Translation:Is dad at home?

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


nunes89

Ablative case? :)


Heidijan

Yes, sort of.:) Or locative, maybe?


TwinTip

Nej, son, jag är pappa.


Sjodni

could hemma be used without the at, like, as a word by itself? Like, could I say, min hemma, (is it min here?), and mean, my home?


Jitt91

It would be mitt hem:

at home=hemma

a home=ett hem


Will709432

Hem, hemma... this reminds me of Russian, дом(home) , дома (at home)


Keti818312

Is it right? > Иди домой! - Go home! - Gå hem! Я дома - l am at home - Jag är hemma.


potatoeglot

Reminds me of this song.

(I thought I'd leave the link here for those who're looking for Swedish music to listen to.)


cynyork

why is it hemma rather than hem? apologies


ZL321

You might have figured this out by now, but...


It's because it's saying that someone is at home rather than going home. It's like bort vs borta, vart vs var, etc.

Jag åker hem. -- Jag är hemma.

Jag går långt bort. -- Jag är långt borta.

Vart springer du? -- Var är du?

De går dit. -- De är där.

Varför kommer du hit? -- Varför är du här?

By the way, here's a great article by Lundgren.


elrolfo

Nej, han är ute efter att köpa cigaretter


Simon114704

Its been 17 years since he last went to buy milk


Trilby16

Hemma? OK. That came out of left field...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.