"I would talk to them for two hours and nothing else."

Translation:Eu conversaria com elas por duas horas e nada mais.

July 9, 2013

12 Comments


Davu

I can only suppose the English sentence should be "I would talk to them for two hours and no more". Does anyone have a better idea?

July 9, 2013

petee0518

I agree that this is the most natural translation

October 30, 2014

asherbennaphtali

Sounds good to me, Davu. "Nothing else" definitely strikes my ear as odd in this context.

February 11, 2014

Davu

I haven't seen this sentence for a few months and now I wonder if "I would talk to them for two hours and that's all" isn't a better fit. It's a question of whether the restriction is on the activity or the time.

February 11, 2014

delvi

As an English speaker, I would probably say, "I would speak to them for two hours and no more."

December 30, 2014

KmRmn

That would also be good.

January 14, 2018

Janpot

Does "Eu conversaria com elas por duas horas e nada mais." mean that you would only talk to them for 2 hours, not 3 or 4.

Or does it mean that you'd only talk to them, not give them money, not help with with their manual labor, etc. Only talking ?

July 17, 2015

vinidcali

I fear that Duolingo tried to write it to mean the first option but it actually means the second one. I say that because, just like in English, there are better ways to word it to clarify the meaning, such as por duas horas e não mais (two hours and no more) or por duas horas e só (two hours and that's it) C:

September 14, 2015

MarieLou7

I understood it like: I would talk to them for two hours and nothing else (as in we won't do anything besides talking)

February 15, 2015

KmRmn

I thought, all at once, "That's a weird sentence," "It implies something other than 'two hours and no longer' (e.g. 'talk for two hours AND something else') but I don't know what)," or possibly "I would talk to them for two hours and that's all I'd do." But if "mais" means "more," then I think they want it to mean "no longer" (or "no more" or "that's all").

January 14, 2018

Robleh100

eu tambem MarieLou7.

The context is just that. the speaker is indicating he/she will talk for 2 hours and will not do anything other than that: talk. So, 'nothing more' isn't precise enough. Though, this is getting granular now.

April 15, 2018

KmRmn

The English is wrong anyway.

January 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.