1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En gaffel"

"En gaffel"

Translation:A fork

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


NicolaeComan

That reminds me the German noun ''Gabel'', with the same signification.


funtaco

Is it just me or is the text-to-speech version pronunciation very different from the actual?

http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/#sv


rhblake

Yeah, the current Duolingo version of "gaffel" is totally wrong. The ones on Forvo are perfect.


melonhead87

Which syllable gets stressed? In the Forvo pronunciations, the woman stresses the first syllable, while the male tends to stress more of the second. Is this more of a dialect thing?


rhblake

Yeah, it's dialectal. The female's pronunciation is more "standard Swedish", I'd say. The male gives the second syllable a bit more oomph (but still not as much as the first syllable).


hoyunmyoun

Can you be more specific? I'd like to know how many dialects are spoken.


FLchick

Get outta here, Lol.


dpjoseph

Does this have any relation to "um garfo" in Portuguese?


MjesecC

I thought the same thing!


Immortalist

I was go so fast I thought a gaffel was a giraffe. lol


Delaram_ars

Is the 'g' pronounced as 'i' ?


puiu1941

It sounded totally different than gaffel


FLchick

A year later it sounds like it is spelled.


RichardWal211702

This sounds really Welsh :D


Sly_Nose

I have a swedish man near me just now! He has confirm : ga'ffel - correct / gaffe'l - wrong one

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.