"En gaffel"

Translation:A fork

December 2, 2014

17 Comments


funtaco

Is it just me or is the text-to-speech version pronunciation very different from the actual?

http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/#sv

December 2, 2014

rhblake

Yeah, the current Duolingo version of "gaffel" is totally wrong. The ones on Forvo are perfect.

December 2, 2014

RevmirSokolov

Which syllable gets stressed? In the Forvo pronunciations, the woman stresses the first syllable, while the male tends to stress more of the second. Is this more of a dialect thing?

December 18, 2014

rhblake

Yeah, it's dialectal. The female's pronunciation is more "standard Swedish", I'd say. The male gives the second syllable a bit more oomph (but still not as much as the first syllable).

December 18, 2014

hoyunmyoun

Can you be more specific? I'd like to know how many dialects are spoken.

February 3, 2016

RevmirSokolov

Tack så mycket!

December 18, 2014

NicolaeComan

That reminds me the German noun ''Gabel'', with the same signification.

March 28, 2015

dpjoseph

Does this have any relation to "um garfo" in Portuguese?

May 28, 2015

MjesecC

I thought the same thing!

June 8, 2015

SpoopDaWoop

What's spork? :P

September 15, 2015

FLchick

Get outta here, Lol.

June 11, 2016

Immortalist

I was go so fast I thought a gaffel was a giraffe. lol

January 13, 2015

Delaram_ars

Is the 'g' pronounced as 'i' ?

March 30, 2015

puiu1941

It sounded totally different than gaffel

June 9, 2015

FLchick

A year later it sounds like it is spelled.

June 11, 2016

RichardWal211702

This sounds really Welsh :D

January 2, 2017

Ayman796558
June 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.