1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na póstaí."

"Na póstaí."

Translation:The weddings.

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


Kate_Fishman

I hate the plural for "pósadh". I keep mistaking it for the plural of "post".


JohnDiMarcoNJU

The hover translation gave weddings or marriages. Is this just a case of context as to which meaning it has?


scilling

Pósadh is properly “marriage”, and bainis is properly “wedding feast”, but either word can also refer to the ceremony now. (Note that Dinneen offered “act of marrying” only for pósadh, not for bainis.)


galaxyrocker

Yep. Lá a bpósadh (on their wedding day) dul ar pósadh (to go to a wedding)


AinePoilin

I was taught 'pósadh' can also mean 'union' (distinct from t-aontas, obviously), but Duolingo does not accept this. Is this incorrect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

All of the dictionaries that I checked (the FGB, the EID, the NEID, An Foclóir Beag, the potafocal glossary and the Beo! glossary and Dineen's dictionary define pósadh as "marriage". The NEID entry for "union" does allow for pósadh, but only in the sense of marriage ("We are gathered here today to witness the union of …….")


mollielovett2

I would have said pósaíocha but it is probably my dialect


AnLonDubhBeag

What dialect is that?


MandiAbrah

Shame we didn't find out, I was dying to know

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.