1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You have plates."

"You have plates."

Translation:Du har tallrikar.

December 2, 2014

22 Comments


lode

Why does plates end in -ar? Is this one of the irregular forms?

I would have guessed it would have been -er (stress on the final syllable).


thatsironic

I have the same question! :)


HoroTanuki

Maybe "en" words not ending in -a (kvinna->kvinnor) or -t (katt->katter) take on suffix -ar in plural?


Zmrzlina

For en-words that end on a consonant, it's largely just irregular... Sorry.


Silpheed

So I only selected the 'du' and neglected the 'ni' answer. Ni is the plural second person, right? How do you make the distinction between plural and singular in this case?


TastyCookiee

"You have plates" could be talking to one person as in "you have several plates" (Du har flera tallrikar) While "You have playes" could be to many people "You all have plates" (Ni allt har tallrikar) I believe that's the difference. I could be wrong, but depends on the situation


RodrigoGon757024

"You" can really be used as "you all"...? English isn't my first language but im suprised by that... I would of used "You all" insted...


DevonFunk

Many people don't actual say you all we just say you for both second person singular and plural.


katy.doench

I love how this thing lets you get away with typos when they're really reeeeally wrong, but when it's just talrikkar instead of tallrikar...NOOOOOO! YOU ARE WRONG!


Arnauti

The idea is that you can have one letter wrong as long as it doesn't turn into another word that is in the database. So since you had two letters wrong, you're out :) But it's true that sometimes really serious mistakes will sometimes be accepted.


Northflowe

I answered "Du har plattar" and it was wrong... Is platta not a plate?


OwainLlyfr

Well.... Theoretically a plate could be "en platta", but the plural would be "plattOr". I'd probably translate "platta" as "tile" or "brick" though. The Swedish word "plattar" is a present tense verb meaning "flatten", and if you want it to be a plural substantive my first guess would've been that you wanted to write "plättar" (small pancakes) and didn't have a proper keyboard.


TheFunPerson9

hey this a general question-do all the people doing the same question on the same course get the same question in the same order?


TheFunPerson9

Ok. Thanks for replying:) (By the way if you know and don't mind, how do you know?


devalanteriel

Well, I've been doing this for ages, plus I used to be a part of the contributor team on this course. :) I think when you first do a lesson, you will usually but not always get the same questions in orders as others - and after that, it depends on what Duolingo thinks you need to practice.


TheFunPerson9

You are great; you really are great. Thanks for giving your valuable time to reply. I am also looking forward to contribute to the Hindi course once I am thirteen (which is in a few months time!) I hope you also take the Hindi course (I am An Indian) (it will be fun!) (Whether you know or not, I follow you) Here are a few lingots, my friend!


devalanteriel

I'm sure I will one day, and I'm looking forward to it. Many thanks for the kind words! :)


-soet-

on the question page its shows “ni”,

but on forum page for the sentence, it shows “Du”,

WhAt???


OwainLlyfr

Well - for some weird reason the English language uses the same word ("you") for both 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural... Swedish doesn't.

ni = you (plural) du = you (singular)


Egl71958

Why it's ,,du har tallrikar,, but not ,,ni har tallrikar,,?


devalanteriel

Either way is fine. You use du if you're talking to one person, and ni if you're talking to more than one person - like "y'all" in some American dialects.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.