"You have plates."

Translation:Du har tallrikar.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


lode

Why does plates end in -ar? Is this one of the irregular forms?

I would have guessed it would have been -er (stress on the final syllable).

January 10, 2015

thatsironic

I have the same question! :)

February 15, 2015

HoroTanuki

Maybe "en" words not ending in -a (kvinna->kvinnor) or -t (katt->katter) take on suffix -ar in plural?

June 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

For en-words that end on a consonant, it's largely just irregular... Sorry.

June 29, 2015

katy.doench

I love how this thing lets you get away with typos when they're really reeeeally wrong, but when it's just talrikkar instead of tallrikar...NOOOOOO! YOU ARE WRONG!

December 29, 2016

Arnauti

The idea is that you can have one letter wrong as long as it doesn't turn into another word that is in the database. So since you had two letters wrong, you're out :) But it's true that sometimes really serious mistakes will sometimes be accepted.

December 29, 2016

Silpheed

So I only selected the 'du' and neglected the 'ni' answer. Ni is the plural second person, right? How do you make the distinction between plural and singular in this case?

December 27, 2014

TastyCookiee

"You have plates" could be talking to one person as in "you have several plates" (Du har flera tallrikar) While "You have playes" could be to many people "You all have plates" (Ni allt har tallrikar) I believe that's the difference. I could be wrong, but depends on the situation

January 1, 2015

RodrigoGon757024

"You" can really be used as "you all"...? English isn't my first language but im suprised by that... I would of used "You all" insted...

February 8, 2016

DevonFunk

Many people don't actual say you all we just say you for both second person singular and plural.

June 21, 2017

Northflowe

I answered "Du har plattar" and it was wrong... Is platta not a plate?

October 3, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Well.... Theoretically a plate could be "en platta", but the plural would be "plattOr". I'd probably translate "platta" as "tile" or "brick" though. The Swedish word "plattar" is a present tense verb meaning "flatten", and if you want it to be a plural substantive my first guess would've been that you wanted to write "pl├Ąttar" (small pancakes) and didn't have a proper keyboard.

September 24, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

hey this a general question-do all the people doing the same question on the same course get the same question in the same order?

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope.

February 14, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

Ok. Thanks for replying:) (By the way if you know and don't mind, how do you know?

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, I've been doing this for ages, plus I used to be a part of the contributor team on this course. :) I think when you first do a lesson, you will usually but not always get the same questions in orders as others - and after that, it depends on what Duolingo thinks you need to practice.

February 14, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

You are great; you really are great. Thanks for giving your valuable time to reply. I am also looking forward to contribute to the Hindi course once I am thirteen (which is in a few months time!) I hope you also take the Hindi course (I am An Indian) (it will be fun!) (Whether you know or not, I follow you) Here are a few lingots, my friend!

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm sure I will one day, and I'm looking forward to it. Many thanks for the kind words! :)

February 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.