"Kvinna"

Translation:Woman

December 2, 2014

49 Comments


Flicka930

Is it possible that the word, queen, originated from kvinna?

December 8, 2014

talideon

No quite, though they do share a common origin.

December 20, 2014

HunterofApollo

random question, but what is Swedish in Swedish

January 15, 2015

rhblake
  • Swedish (adjective) = svensk. Han är svensk (He is Swedish).
  • Swedish [language] (noun) = svenska. Han talar svenska (He speaks Swedish)

Note that svenska can also be a noun meaning "Swedish woman", but I don't recommend using it in that sense since it's not used much these days and it sounds a bit old-fashioned and will just make things more confusing for you.

January 15, 2015

HunterofApollo

thanks :)

January 19, 2015

OGkushking

how do yo pronounce this work it is hardly audible

December 2, 2014

rhblake

This sample is clearer: http://www.forvo.com/word/kvinna/#sv

December 2, 2014

Nemesis_NaR

Cool link, thank you :-)

December 7, 2014

weebu

How do you pronounce the "kv" It is impossible for me

December 27, 2016

Tebasile98

Like Kv.... there is really no other way. You can try saying kf if that may be easier for you, it sounds similar enough.

December 27, 2016

GosponDito

Why is "a woman" wrong?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because you weren't asked to translate "en kvinna", but just "kvinna".

December 22, 2014

Jarmo-

It still means the same. The word Kvinna does not exist alone. It is always En kvinna, the En can be in other word before also.

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's not true. Of course the word exists by itself. That you can't use it as a complete sentence is another matter, but you're only being asked to translate the word here.

July 31, 2018

PartisanGerm

What is the capitalization really for?

December 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

What do you mean?

January 15, 2015

PartisanGerm

For the mobile app, with the questions where instead of typing there's a list of word options, the first word in the phrase always has two options: one with and one without the capitalized first letter. Gives away the answer, actually.

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh. Well, I'm afraid that's something us course editors can do nothing about.

January 15, 2015

Nohaila1

Please someone tell me how i should say it like this? >>>Klinna?

January 7, 2016

Latier

I just can't figure out whether this should be pronounced as "kvinna" with a v as in "eve" of as a w like in "wine" or something in between. Can anyone please help me out here?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

The Swedish v is essentially always pronounced as the v in e.g. "eve" or "victory".

June 3, 2017

Latier

Thanks a lot!

June 3, 2017

otakuNes

I think it had to be women not female

July 8, 2017

devalanteriel

"woman" is fine - in fact, it's the default answer. But "women" is the plural form so that's not accepted.

July 8, 2017

SchonBaume

Does "v" pronounced in Kvinna?? I hear something like kinna.

January 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's pronounced.

July 13, 2018

lesleycarloss

It is not usual to capitalize common nouns in Englis unless they start a sentence. Your exercises here require capitals to be used for some reason.

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

They are not supposed to; it's Duolingo acting up... we'd never require that for no reason, it makes no sense to.

July 13, 2018

stacy300243

Kvinna. When is it woman or the woman

March 3, 2019

devalanteriel
  • kvinna = woman
  • kvinnan = the woman
March 3, 2019

Miroslava200271

The pronunciation of the letter ä in Slovakia is simply "e" ("eh"), in Sweden apparently like "a" ("ah") and in German something in between

March 14, 2019

TimmyRexTu

Why does girl not work

November 2, 2016

Tebasile98

Because "girl" is "flicka" or "tjej" Flicka is mostly used for a child. Tjej is usually used for a teenager Kvinna is an adult woman.

All of them work when refering to the female sex, but if you call an adult woman "flicka" you're calling her a little girl. Maybe that's something you want to avoid :]

November 21, 2016

Kvu18

Because girl is flicka, kvinna is woman

February 15, 2018

ChaniNoble

If u click on it it says women so i did that and it said wrong because it aperently means female

August 26, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it says "woman". If you entered "women" you should have been marked wrong and get a notice about "woman" being correct, but Duolingo will occasionally show other correct answers instead.

August 26, 2017

suhas.nara

Is women not the correct answer

September 17, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's kvinnor.

September 17, 2017

AshleyAnnL1

Is it that the V is pronounced like an L?

November 24, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not at all.

July 13, 2018

SammuD

I feel like I've been dropped in at the deep end here. Finna, kvinna, I have no idea what any of it means and I don't learn anything from "cheating" by revealing the word so I can type it in...

January 4, 2015

Flicka930

Clarity can be a problem. If you are using a smartphone, switch to a computer with better speakers. I've found that ear buds or headphones help. A good supplement to duoLingo is forvo.com - a massive database of words pronounced by native speakers. If you subscribe, you can keep a word list for reference and pronunciation practice. Repeat the duoLingo lessons until the answers are automatic and you start to see patterns. Be patient with yourself - remember that children start by knowing no words and end up learning a language by repetition and context. You are like a child with Swedish now, but it will not be that way forever.

January 4, 2015

superkahie

for me, the word sound the same as "cleaner" in english, so kvinna isn't that hard for me to pronounce

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

If you say it with an l sound you can't be sure Swedes will understand. It's a v sound…

May 28, 2016

superkahie

oh, ok. Tack for the advise :)

June 1, 2016

SabrinaMoh12

i wrote women but the said that it was Woman same thing!!!

November 9, 2016

devalanteriel
  • woman = one
  • women = more than one
July 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.