"Kvinna"

Translation:Woman

December 2, 2014

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrMicroChem

Is it possible that the word, queen, originated from kvinna?


talideon

No quite, though they do share a common origin.


Cogitos

They're cognates.


ororotchalla

random question, but what is Swedish in Swedish


rhblake
  • Swedish (adjective) = svensk. Han är svensk (He is Swedish).
  • Swedish [language] (noun) = svenska. Han talar svenska (He speaks Swedish)

Note that svenska can also be a noun meaning "Swedish woman", but I don't recommend using it in that sense since it's not used much these days and it sounds a bit old-fashioned and will just make things more confusing for you.


rubyxtea

Swedish in Swedish is "Svenska" and Sweden in Swedish is "Sverige".


OGkushking

how do yo pronounce this work it is hardly audible


Nemesis_NaR

Cool link, thank you :-)


weebu

How do you pronounce the "kv" It is impossible for me


Tebasile98

Like Kv.... there is really no other way. You can try saying kf if that may be easier for you, it sounds similar enough.


6lesley4

It is not usual to capitalize common nouns in Englis unless they start a sentence. Your exercises here require capitals to be used for some reason.


devalanteriel

They are not supposed to; it's Duolingo acting up... we'd never require that for no reason, it makes no sense to.


Nohaila1

Please someone tell me how i should say it like this? >>>Klinna?


Denis655744

I hear an "L" between K and I too


gomsim

You use the same mouth shape as when saying "f" in english, like in "far", but instead of just blowing air through your teeth you use your vocal chords while saying it.


gomsim

Or as someone said below. Just say the "v" like the "v" in "victory".


nightfaall.f

The pronunciation of the letter ä in Slovakia is simply "e" ("eh"), in Sweden apparently like "a" ("ah") and in German something in between


rubyxtea

In Sweden it is pronounced almost like the "A" in Cat.


Latier

I just can't figure out whether this should be pronounced as "kvinna" with a v as in "eve" of as a w like in "wine" or something in between. Can anyone please help me out here?


devalanteriel

The Swedish v is essentially always pronounced as the v in e.g. "eve" or "victory".


Latier

Thanks a lot!


[deactivated user]

    Does "v" pronounced in Kvinna?? I hear something like kinna.


devalanteriel

    Yes, it's pronounced.


stacy300243

    Kvinna. When is it woman or the woman


devalanteriel
    • kvinna = woman
    • kvinnan = the woman

teo_sillyboy

    Ok i did typo in my "kvinna". I did write "kvina" and it shows me that it is ok. Why?


avergcbumenjoyr

    Duolingo accepts some typos


Anastasia714554

    When do i use en kvinna or kvinnan?


devalanteriel
    • en kvinna = a woman
    • kvinnan = the woman

rubyxtea

    You use kvinna when you want to say "A woman" then you can say "En Kvinna", "Kvinnan" is used when you want to say "That Woman".


MerryBeninato

    the audio is not clearly spoken. I listened to it 4 times and it sounded like flicka. Very frustrating


PimOverdui

    Sometimes Kvinna woman and sometimes Lady. Why?


devalanteriel

    We accept "lady" as well since some people or regions do use that as a synonym with "woman". But it's not our intention that this be shown to users. The main translation should absolutely be "woman". The Swedish word for the standard meaning of "lady" is dam.


fL0-Halle

    My Micro does not work. Any hint what permissions are required?


devalanteriel

    Sorry, what do you mean?


Luke220408

    I HATE THIS I KEEP SPELLING WOMAN AS WOMEN


Krista158266

    Why was en kvinna wrong?


Jennierose811242

    WIll SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME WHY SHE HAS THE RIGHT TO DESTROY EVERYTHING I DO, EVEN BEFORE I HAVE SAID A SOUND????


blad333

    Is it like klinna

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.