" eftermiddagen"

Translation:In the afternoon

December 2, 2014

23 Comments


JeersMPGA

In a previous one, it was 'om en dag' and in this one it is 'på eftermiddagen'. How do I know whether to use på or om for talking about 'in' a particular time?

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

om with time means 'after' that amount of time. So Jag gör det om en vecka means 'I will do it in a week', as in 'after' a week, not 'for' a week.

January 30, 2015

JeersMPGA

Ah, I see. Thanks!

January 31, 2015

lagolas2010

Can we than say På en dag as well as Om en dag?

September 10, 2018

devalanteriel

That means something takes a day. Jag målar väggen på en dag = It takes me one day to paint the wall.

September 11, 2018

Kyara93

is it me or is the sound of pronunciation of the word 'på' different then in other sentences? is there a reason for that perhaps?

April 15, 2015

baconmater

The vowel sounds are probably contracted.

So like: poeeeeeftermiddagen; exaggerated, but the o sound is really short.

February 3, 2016

ViolentRed

isnt it pronounced efermiddan?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oftentimes in spoken Swedish it's eftermiddan, yes.

December 2, 2014

benurix

I heard "pasta middagen" :P

August 16, 2015

TheAnnexe

How relates "på" to "i"? Both mean "in", but i still cannot distinguish properly when to use which. They seam really close: på eftermiddagen - in the afternoon; i juni - in june

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Their use will vary between different usages of time. It's a bit messy, but important to learn.

February 15, 2015

skrats

Could this also translate to "this afternoon"?

July 14, 2015

Arnauti

this afternoon is 'i eftermiddag'.

May 22, 2016

EliAalderi

I was confused by this too. It seems like "this afternoon" should work, but maybe I'm missing something.

April 7, 2016

Anxiolytic

Do people use this? I would use 'efter lunch' instead.

April 5, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, it's used a lot.

May 21, 2016

adamgallag1

am in right in saying 'på eftermiddagen' would be like saying 'within the afternoon'?

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

I'd say "in the afternoon" but yes, that's correct.

August 27, 2018

chese_

does eftermiddag directly translate to after dinner or am I remembering something wrong?

August 27, 2018

devalanteriel

It's more like "after mid-day", i.e. after noon -> afternoon.

August 27, 2018

ClarkJensen21

Earlier in this lesson we used vid vilken tid now it says pa eftermiddagen. When do we use pa and when do we use vid in relation to time?

December 23, 2018

devalanteriel

They both typically mean "at", but which to use depends on the idiomatics for the specific time. So you can say vid midnatt but not på midnatt, yet på eftermiddagen but not vid eftermiddagen.

I haven't thought this through but I suppose it's vid when talking about a specific point in time, and for a timespan.

December 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.