Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"På eftermiddagen"

Translation:In the afternoon

3 years ago

21 Comments


JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

In a previous one, it was 'om en dag' and in this one it is 'på eftermiddagen'. How do I know whether to use på or om for talking about 'in' a particular time?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

om with time means 'after' that amount of time. So Jag gör det om en vecka means 'I will do it in a week', as in 'after' a week, not 'for' a week.

3 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

Ah, I see. Thanks!

3 years ago

lagolas2010

Can we than say På en dag as well as Om en dag?

1 week ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That means something takes a day. Jag målar väggen på en dag = It takes me one day to paint the wall.

1 week ago

Kyara93

is it me or is the sound of pronunciation of the word 'på' different then in other sentences? is there a reason for that perhaps?

3 years ago

baconmater

The vowel sounds are probably contracted.

So like: poeeeeeftermiddagen; exaggerated, but the o sound is really short.

2 years ago

ViolentRed

isnt it pronounced efermiddan?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oftentimes in spoken Swedish it's eftermiddan, yes.

3 years ago

benurix
benurix

I heard "pasta middagen" :P

3 years ago

TheAnnexe
TheAnnexe

How relates "på" to "i"? Both mean "in", but i still cannot distinguish properly when to use which. They seam really close: på eftermiddagen - in the afternoon; i juni - in june

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Their use will vary between different usages of time. It's a bit messy, but important to learn.

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

Could this also translate to "this afternoon"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

this afternoon is 'i eftermiddag'.

2 years ago

EliAalderi

I was confused by this too. It seems like "this afternoon" should work, but maybe I'm missing something.

2 years ago

Anxiolytic

Do people use this? I would use 'efter lunch' instead.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sure, it's used a lot.

2 years ago

adamgallag1

am in right in saying 'på eftermiddagen' would be like saying 'within the afternoon'?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'd say "in the afternoon" but yes, that's correct.

3 weeks ago

chese_
chese_

does eftermiddag directly translate to after dinner or am I remembering something wrong?

3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's more like "after mid-day", i.e. after noon -> afternoon.

3 weeks ago