"På eftermiddagen"

Translation:In the afternoon

December 2, 2014

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JeersMPGA

In a previous one, it was 'om en dag' and in this one it is 'på eftermiddagen'. How do I know whether to use på or om for talking about 'in' a particular time?


Arnauti

om with time means 'after' that amount of time. So Jag gör det om en vecka means 'I will do it in a week', as in 'after' a week, not 'for' a week.


JeersMPGA

Ah, I see. Thanks!


lagolas2010

Can we than say På en dag as well as Om en dag?


devalanteriel

That means something takes a day. Jag målar väggen på en dag = It takes me one day to paint the wall.


MaryBeth378619

So with 'på' the action takes occurs during the stated time. With 'om' the action is starting after the stated time.. Right?


Kyara93

is it me or is the sound of pronunciation of the word 'på' different then in other sentences? is there a reason for that perhaps?


baconmater

The vowel sounds are probably contracted.

So like: poeeeeeftermiddagen; exaggerated, but the o sound is really short.


benurix

I heard "pasta middagen" :P


MaryBeth378619

I typed "Hästen är mat." When it was really "Pastan är mat." Oops! Use the turtle button to slow down the recording. It helps a lot.


ViolentRed

isnt it pronounced efermiddan?


Zmrzlina

Oftentimes in spoken Swedish it's eftermiddan, yes.


TheAnnexe

How relates "på" to "i"? Both mean "in", but i still cannot distinguish properly when to use which. They seam really close: på eftermiddagen - in the afternoon; i juni - in june


Zmrzlina

Their use will vary between different usages of time. It's a bit messy, but important to learn.


Nassia-

So.. can you explain? Or is there a link maybe? Cause i had the same question now, although at other cases they had been clear for me..until now..


Dylan600886

I'm not sure if this is correct, but I seem to --maybe!-- have sorted out using på: if I can use "during" instead of "in", or at least the concept of during ("in" being as damnably versatile a word in English as på seems to be in Swedish), I can use på.

In the afternoon = during the afternoon = på eftermiddagen I swim on mondays = I swim during mondays = Jag simmar på måndagar

"I" seems to be much more definite: this afternoon = i eftermiddagen today = i dag the morrow (yes, I know it's archaic) = i morgon

Maybe?

Good crickey, I can't seem to get a grasp on it otherwise and I'm at my wit's end. I might as well toss i, om, på, and half a dozen other words into a sack and choose one at random. Even if I have pinned down "på" and "i," even a little bit, "om," "av," and "till" are still mysteries utterly beyond my ken.

Ye gods, I hope my intuition spins up soon and I begin to understand these slippery little beggars.


devalanteriel

This is largely correct. :)

Two minor things:

  1. It's i eftermiddag rather than i eftermiddagen
  2. I'd translate i morgon literally as "to-morrow", since that is exactly what it means and is closer grammatically to its English cognate

Prepositions are easily the trickiest part of achieving fluency in any language, so don't get discouraged. We all struggle with them in one way or another.


Dylan600886

Thank you --and about i eftermiddag... Oops. Clearly I have a ways to go.

In English (perhaps only American-English?), an alternate yet archaic phrase (but still somewhat common in the region where I grew up) is "the morrow," meaning "tomorrow." "I'll see you on the morrow" = "I'll see you tomorrow." In that phrase, the definite-ness of "the morrow" seems to fit with using "i". Perhaps? Maybe?

I'll stick with it.


devalanteriel

If it helps your learning, by all means please do!


skrats

Could this also translate to "this afternoon"?


Arnauti

this afternoon is 'i eftermiddag'.


EliAalderi

I was confused by this too. It seems like "this afternoon" should work, but maybe I'm missing something.


_Mew_

Strangely, "eftermiddagen" does not usually take place "efter middagen", but it does "efter lunchen".


Anxiolytic

Do people use this? I would use 'efter lunch' instead.


Arnauti

Sure, it's used a lot.


adamgallag1

am in right in saying 'på eftermiddagen' would be like saying 'within the afternoon'?


devalanteriel

I'd say "in the afternoon" but yes, that's correct.


chese_

does eftermiddag directly translate to after dinner or am I remembering something wrong?


devalanteriel

It's more like "after mid-day", i.e. after noon -> afternoon.


ClarkJensen21

Earlier in this lesson we used vid vilken tid now it says pa eftermiddagen. When do we use pa and when do we use vid in relation to time?


devalanteriel

They both typically mean "at", but which to use depends on the idiomatics for the specific time. So you can say vid midnatt but not på midnatt, yet på eftermiddagen but not vid eftermiddagen.

I haven't thought this through but I suppose it's vid when talking about a specific point in time, and for a timespan.


kpolh

why does "i" work instead of " på ". A person below said "use will vary between different usages of time" but I still don't understand what that means in this context.


devalanteriel

i doesn't work here, though.


Staira1

On regular speed I don't hear the på so I get it wrong every time. :/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.