Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The belt is mine."

Translation:El cinturón es mío.

5 years ago

33 Comments


nala_zq

I was corrected to la correa es mia from el cinturon es mio (please forgive the lack of accent marks). Is la correa a women's belt and el cinturon a man's belt (or perhaps a dress belt vs a belt for pants?) Thanks.

4 years ago

TripawMom

Correa means leash, as in a dog's leash

4 years ago

sunshinexox

Does mia/mio refer to the gender of the person who has the item, or the gender of the word/item?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

It has to agree with the gender of the noun/item, just like the article. El cinturón, mío cinturón. La roba, mía roba.

4 years ago

TcheletKov

Word/item. La gata es mia/ el gato es mio

1 year ago

Cerrida

La cinta or el cinturon? Does it refer to who's wearing it?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Seems that "la cinta" is "tape" or "band" rather than "belt": http://goo.gl/jkdbxp This word is not taught on Duolingo, at least not in this unit. Stick with "el cinturón".

The genders of nouns meaning clothes don't refer to the sex of the person wearing them.

4 years ago

Cerrida

Thanks for the clarification! I made a typo and both cinta and cinturon came up.

4 years ago

JenniferMo196410

I typed in cinturón but it told me the word was cinta. A bug, maybe, our is that a real word?

4 years ago

guadyg_

cinturon is also called cinto

3 years ago

ChillerCraft794

Why can't you use El Mio?

5 years ago

pdxorus

It sounds lke you are saying 'the mine'

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You are correct... In addition, and I admit that I do not know if this is proper or a colloqialism, you can say es el mío in a slightly different context. This means it is the one that is mine, (differentiating among a group) as in these are the suits everybody is wearing... This one is mine. But this may be colloquial and improper. Not sure.

4 years ago

itsallgood9211

I said the same thing. I learned that mío almost always needs the definite article, so I was confused..

3 years ago

patasdegallina

What needs to be remembered in Duoling is the Spanish is from Spain, the words,the accent are from Spain.

4 years ago

k-kayak

I typed "la cinturón", which is wrong because it is masculine. Instead of underlining "la", DL told me to say "la cinta".

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

you can also say "cinto" for short

4 years ago

brain_blood

What's the diff between cinta and cinturon?

3 years ago

DeanneStal

In Costa Rica they use faja for belt.

3 years ago

joandon

i thought la cintura was also a belt (this is spain spanish that i'm remembering)

4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "cintura" = "waist"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Perhaps you are thinking of cinta? If you tie a ribbon (not belt) around your waistline or your dress has one attached it is a cinta.

4 years ago

potatogirl

we did not learn la cinta

4 years ago

LuckymanQC

since when belt is masculine?

4 years ago

Raf997

El cinturón is male (not *la cinturón)

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

i said cinturón and the answers is cinta!

3 years ago

GummiePotato

I just spelled mio wrong

3 years ago

Raf997

Mío=mine

3 years ago

MalevaRobert

I was corrected to la centa from la cinturón es mia. And la centa is a word i haven't come accross yet.

3 years ago

Raf997

Mi cinturón= My belt

El cinturón es mío(accent)= The belt is mine

3 years ago

linmn
linmn

I asked my Colombian coworker about this question and he said that "la cinta" means tape. To his knowledge, belts are always masculine. He said to only use "el cinturón."

2 years ago

VictoriaGaines0

why is mio underlined?

2 years ago

khelendra3

Plz correct the answer

8 months ago