"Do you hope to go there?"

Translation:Hoopt u ernaartoe te gaan?

4 years ago

13 Comments


vic3685
vic3685

Why is there no "om" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

The verb hopen (to hope) lies within a group of verbs: dat-verbs.

Consider:

<pre> I ____ that ... </pre>
  • I hope that ...

  • It seems that ...

  • I think that ...

When the dat is omitted in the sentence, a te + infinitive construction is often necessary -- As in the sentence for this discussion:

  • Hoopt u ernaartoe te gaan? -- "Do you hope that you can go there?" (= "Do you hope to go there?")

This group of verbs requires a te + infinitive construction but only a couple also fall under the group of verbs that requires a om + te + infinitive construction. More Info

3 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

Thank you for the detailed explanation!

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

It could be a little better -- I had just returned home after a long night's work and was about to fall asleep :) But, nevertheless, you are most welcome! Apologies that I was half a year late to respond :+

3 years ago

DanielMurphy2

Isn't "Hoop jij er te gaan?" correct? If not, what's the difference?

3 years ago

Kelsey216810
Kelsey216810

I'm wondering this too!!

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I also want to know that. My guess was: "Hoop jij daar te gaan?"

2 years ago

G00tje
G00tje

Hoop je daar naartoe te gaan is also fine!

3 years ago

chvse23
chvse23

Why do you drop the t in "hoopt je" and make it just "hoop je"?

3 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Is "Hoop jij daar te gaan?" a good translation?

2 years ago

GekPapaAl

I was wondering the same

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Hoop jij (je) daar te gaan? isn't incorrect Dutch, but it is a literal translation of Do you hope to go there? It works fine in English, but in Dutch you need another 'filler' word, such as 'heen' or 'naartoe.' to make the sentence better Dutch. So "Hoop jij (je) daarheen te gaan?" or "Hoop jij (je) daar naartoe te gaan?"

1 year ago

MattSpragu2

Doesn't "ernaartoe" already translate to "to go there?" why does it need "te gaan?"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.