1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min kæreste er fra Frankrig."

"Min kæreste er fra Frankrig."

Translation:My girlfriend is from France.

December 2, 2014

7 Comments


Trees346009

'My love is from France' sounds pretty much as neutral in gender as the word 'kæreste'


Victor395905

Lover would work too.


Synaestheisaa

I'm left wondering how we're to differentiate between girlfriend or boyfriend without actually hovering over the text to find out. I assume this is entirely dependent upon the gender of the person you're speaking with or writing to, but that doesn't account for homosexual couples. Is there something here I'm missing?


Xneb
Mod

    You wouldn't know their gender until a pronoun is used or it's stated what gender the kæreste is. Jeg elsker min kæreste would be both "I love my girlfriend" and "I love my boyfriend" whether the kæreste is the opposite gender to the speaker or not. Both should be accepted, if not then report it


Synaestheisaa

    Thanks for bringing that up. I'll keep that in mind.


wojo4hitz

    Same as in English when you're engaged and speaking to someone and mention your fiancé/fiancée... they don't know if you mean a male or female, and then make silly assumptions!


doggylucas

    Totally agree with everyone. I made a mistake my guessing it was boyffeiwnd but as said earlier, its totally impossible to guess properly which gender is referring to

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.