Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los maestros no comen pollo."

Translation:The teachers do not eat chicken.

5 years ago

41 Comments


Alvarie

This computer voice sounds so happy whenever she says pollo. I think she likes chicken. ;)

4 years ago

landonpope

lol nice one

11 months ago

ISaACBBMS

The teacher probably prefers hot chicks

9 months ago

BenFry7

But so do i

8 months ago

Grace-Georgia

ahah.. I wrote "The teachers do not eat kitchen"........ (Goodbye lingot!)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, it makes perfect sense, anyway.

4 years ago

Dreamer71

I make a similar mistake whenever I try to say the restaurant "California Pizza Kitchen." Just one of those things, I guess.

4 years ago

Jae_woods

I feel you...i feel you...

2 years ago

VickageDC

I wrote "the masters do not eat chicken". Isn't master another meaning of maestro?

4 years ago

zack1

Yeah got me too. They should fix this.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes.

4 years ago

IOK-1
IOK-1Plus

I think it should accept "masters" too. Suppose it was a table of master chefs, for example. So I've reported this as an error in duolingo.

3 years ago

wwegsb
wwegsb

i wrote'the teachers dont eat chicken'

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

It's a secondary meaning. Why not give the primary meaning? Didn't you know it.?

11 months ago

cogbon
cogbon

...Because teachers prefer apples

3 years ago

LouFul

lol

11 months ago

Fred.A.Jones

so the school's chicken is so nasty even the teacher wont eat it

2 years ago

Jae_woods

guess so...

0_o

2 years ago

RyanGunn

What do they know that we don't?

3 years ago

Jae_woods

What do these teachers have against chicken?

2 years ago

WillWoolford

Why no chicken teachers? WTH

1 year ago

chris_lucky

I put 'our teachers'

3 years ago

Cours_toujours

I wrote ''The professors don't eat chicken.'' and it said I was wrong...

''A professor (...) is the most senior teacher in a department.''

3 years ago

adelassal

I wrote the teachers do not eat chicken but the computer said i am wrong why

3 years ago

indigofrost

You have to figure out the best way to put it

3 years ago

Jae_woods

Wow. For me this is the 4th teacher question

2 years ago

JackMan3of7

All you have to do is press the microphone and then press the sond buttpn and the computer does it for you,cool ha?

1 year ago

wwegsb
wwegsb

i wrote the teachers dont eat chicken

1 year ago

Anastasia_x3

These type of sentences never cease to amuse me xDDD

1 year ago

Type40-TT

i spelled chiken wrong and they counted it wrong

1 year ago

Nico353184
Nico353184

So how would you say "Teachers don't eat chicken" ?

1 year ago

alexandralexie

This is a stereotype. Teachers EAT chicken.

1 year ago

Bethany923506

I got it rite the first time

6 months ago

FlowerHound

wait.... why?

5 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Is maestro for both sexes, or would a female teacher be maestra?

3 years ago

horvathdavid

Si, se dice maestra a las mujeres

3 years ago

Sabrina254640

Yes, a female teacher would be maestra. Btw, you have done A LOT of languages!

1 year ago

Idriss106761

Shouldn't "Los profesores no comen pollo" work because I am going to Spain and I know they talk like that.

1 year ago

superlukas123

what the hell

10 months ago

superlukas123

you perv

10 months ago

AngieKing6

I answered "Teachers don't eat chicken," having just had "Athletes don't eat bread" accepted for "Los atletas no comen pan." What's the difference? Is there a rule for certain cases where the definitive article must be translated and not in other cases, or was this another duolingo mistake?

5 months ago