1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The mouse is wearing pants."

"The mouse is wearing pants."

Translation:De muis draagt een broek.

December 2, 2014

28 Comments


beincardy

Is broeken plural in this sentence because the mouse has 4 legs and is wearing two pair? :)


AmazingAsparagus

It could be Mickey Mouse and have only one pair.


GaelicGirl2

De muis draagt 1 broek.

But in english pants is always in plural form like glasses. While in dutch it is singular. Broek en bril. (The r in bril is important!! 😉 )


metaltab

translated word for word this comes out "the mouse is wearing a pant." In English there is no singular, its always "pants" or a "pair of pants". I understand this is just how people use the words, but it makes me curious as to how the Dutch use "a pant" versus "pants"? "Een broek" versus "broeken." Is broeken always the equivalent of "several pairs of pants"?


CJ.Dennis

"een broek" = "a pair of pants", abbreviated to just "pants", which is also the word for the plural. "broeken" = "(pairs of) pants".


Natacha788491

Again not enough practice before


GaelicGirl2

Well first you would have to specify what you mean by pant.

English oddly uses the plural for a single garment (yes I know the etymology). In dutch it us just one item like any other item.
So broek is one of them broeken is more if them. No different from boek and boeken.

Did you mean trouser leg?

We call that broekspijp. (And yes pipe is a cognate of pijp)


DmitryZ6

Why is 'De muis draagt broek' wrong?


xMerrie

"Broek" is singulier so you need "een".


BismarkHie

What is the "een" in this contest?


Robbadob

Een is required because broek is a singular noun. Just like you'd say "Hij draagt een hemd" or "Ze draagt een hoed", you need een here to act as an article. It's just that in English "pants" is always plural, while in Dutch this is not the case.


GaelicGirl2

Een is the Dutch indefinite article like the English a or an.


Alex_mke

What is the difference between broeken and ondergoed?


metaltab

'onder' is under, and 'goed' is good then ondergoed is probably the same as underwear. And while "muisen dragen een broek" I don't think "muisen dragen ondergoed". Just guessing because I'm not an expert.


vicky960409

In UK English pants = underwear, broek/broeken = trousers, so it is even more complicated!


GaelicGirl2

Goed is good but is also ware (s).

So underwear is the literal translation of ondergoed.

Ah as in goods! Man I hurt my brain trying the think of the cognate but nothing came up, so I thought ok.. Maybe there is none or perhaps a very obscure one (or a known german or French term) so I checked wiktionary. .. man how could I not come up with goods haha

And I realize me overlooking wears and wares now too.. I need a break I guess.

Besides goed, dutch also has waar, meaning wears btw.


Taylola

The De is not working for button pushing


Chili_Dogs

Mickey Mouse club house


Irene486207

Kind of confusing because pants is no the same in British/American English. Also, because in English is "pants" in plural


JoseMurill423847

Must be Jerry fron Tom and Jerry :D


tmhpev

Is the r in broek silent? Or is it just me?


Turtle322068

So... the specific question I have is why the article "een" is needed for any reason in this sentence. The article is not needed (nor was it provided in the English sentence here) in English. In fact, it would be incredibly awkward to use it.

And why do the above comments seem to indicate that no article would be used with "broeken"?


GaelicGirl2

Well that is the normal rule for both languages. But in this case english has a plural noun for a singular thing. If you would replace with another noun you would see why the een is needed.

She has books
She has a book

Ze heeft boeken
Ze heeft een boek

You see why the een is needed?


Dave98952

Why 'een' here? In english, the following are distinct: 'I wear a shirt' and 'I wear shirts'. Doesn't dutch have this distinction?


GaelicGirl2

That is exactly what it is. Just in dutch we don't use plurals for a single item. We keep the plurals for the plurals ;)

See my reply to the comment above yours.

(The better question to ask yourself is; why is it "a shirt" but not "a pant" ;) )


shamanofswag

Mickey Mouse is that you?


RickShilto

It is correct, but it tells me i am wrong

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.