1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The mouse is wearing pants."

"The mouse is wearing pants."

Translation:De muis draagt een broek.

December 2, 2014

17 Comments


beincardy

Is broeken plural in this sentence because the mouse has 4 legs and is wearing two pair? :)


AmazingAsparagus

It could be Mickey Mouse and have only one pair.


metaltab

translated word for word this comes out "the mouse is wearing a pant." In English there is no singular, its always "pants" or a "pair of pants". I understand this is just how people use the words, but it makes me curious as to how the Dutch use "a pant" versus "pants"? "Een broek" versus "broeken." Is broeken always the equivalent of "several pairs of pants"?


CJ.Dennis

"een broek" = "a pair of pants", abbreviated to just "pants", which is also the word for the plural. "broeken" = "(pairs of) pants".


Natacha788491

Again not enough practice before


DmitryZ6

Why is 'De muis draagt broek' wrong?


xMerrie
Mod

"Broek" is singulier so you need "een".


BismarkHie

What is the "een" in this contest?


Robbadob

Een is required because broek is a singular noun. Just like you'd say "Hij draagt een hemd" or "Ze draagt een hoed", you need een here to act as an article. It's just that in English "pants" is always plural, while in Dutch this is not the case.


Taylola

The De is not working for button pushing


Irene486207

Kind of confusing because pants is no the same in British/American English. Also, because in English is "pants" in plural


Alex467805

What is the difference between broeken and ondergoed?


metaltab

'onder' is under, and 'goed' is good then ondergoed is probably the same as underwear. And while "muisen dragen een broek" I don't think "muisen dragen ondergoed". Just guessing because I'm not an expert.


vicky960409

In UK English pants = underwear, broek/broeken = trousers, so it is even more complicated!


youngsafara

Couldnt it be 'de broek' as well as 'een broek' since there is no specification?


ab240904

De broek would only be used if the sentence (in English) said "the pants". Where "pants" on it's own is used you can use either een broek or broeken. As there is no distinct singular and plural for pants/trousers in US and UK English, you need to decide from context whether een broek or broeken is best.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started