"All girls except me"

Translation:Alla flickor utom jag

3 years ago

14 Comments


Ezkertia
Ezkertia

Looks like it's from the lyrics to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMBZmi_F6vA. I guess it will be more memorable now...

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well spotted! Have a lingot or three. ;)

3 years ago

Ezkertia
Ezkertia

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

AndreiFelix
AndreiFelix

Yeah, that was my first thought :)

3 years ago

thmskngsly
thmskngsly

Yup! I did this sentence and immediately started singing that song!

2 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Is "utom mig" correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it is. Which one we should use depends on whether it's the subject or object in the phrase, and we can't know that in this case. More about this sentence here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5618745

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

So the song posted above has incorrect grammar. She sings Han ger alla flickor vad de vill ha ... alla flickor utom jag ... but it should be mig, right?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Yes, the song lyrics are not entirely grammatically correct, but the sentence as such is not wrong.

3 years ago

laurieahart

Why not "utan mig"?

2 years ago

AndreiFelix
AndreiFelix

Utan means "without". Utom means "except".

2 years ago

nphx2
nphx2

How about förutom?

2 years ago

Immortalist

I forgot some of my English except / accept. I could not understand why it was "utom" now I know why :P

2 years ago

Biggy786177

Ohhh, i switched except me with accept...

3 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.