1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "All girls except me"

"All girls except me"

Translation:Alla flickor utom jag

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


Ezkertia

Looks like it's from the lyrics to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMBZmi_F6vA. I guess it will be more memorable now...


Zmrzlina

Well spotted! Have a lingot or three. ;)


Ezkertia

Tack så mycket!


thmskngsly

Yup! I did this sentence and immediately started singing that song!


DrMicroChem

This is great! I'm adding it to the "Mina Gyllene Skor" song (Herreys - Diggiloo Diggiley): https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=UTFec_mrD-c


AndreiFelix

Yeah, that was my first thought :)


CapdeBurro

Is "utom mig" correct?


Arnauti

Yes, it is. Which one we should use depends on whether it's the subject or object in the phrase, and we can't know that in this case. More about this sentence here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5618745


AGreatUserName

So the song posted above has incorrect grammar. She sings Han ger alla flickor vad de vill ha ... alla flickor utom jag ... but it should be mig, right?


Anrui

Yes, the song lyrics are not entirely grammatically correct, but the sentence as such is not wrong.


countvlad

'Jag' is used in some of these sentences for 'I' AND 'me'. 'I' (Jag) is subject and 'me' (mig) is object, right? I think these sentences need close attention (correction). Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Arnauti

Did you read the reverse sentence forum? Both jag and mig work in this sentence because we don't know whether me a subject or object in the English sentence. Anrui used these examples: Alla flickor utom jag springer - 'All girls except me are running'. Han ser alla flickor utom mig - 'He sees all girls except me'.
In English, it is correct to use me after except even when it's a subject form. In Swedish, we wouldn't use mig after utom in cases where it's clearly the subject, like in Anrui's first example, therefore me is translated as jag in one case and as mig in another.
Maybe I'm missing your point, if I did, please explain again, I can be slow sometimes! :)


laurieahart

Why not "utan mig"?


AndreiFelix

Utan means "without". Utom means "except".


jennifer856684

why jag and not mig?


nphx2

How about förutom?


Biggy786177

Ohhh, i switched except me with accept...


Immortalist

I forgot some of my English except / accept. I could not understand why it was "utom" now I know why :P

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.