"All girls except me"

Translation:Alla flickor utom jag

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


Ezkertia

Looks like it's from the lyrics to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMBZmi_F6vA. I guess it will be more memorable now...

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well spotted! Have a lingot or three. ;)

April 21, 2015

Ezkertia

Tack så mycket!

April 21, 2015

thmskngsly

Yup! I did this sentence and immediately started singing that song!

November 25, 2015

AndreiFelix

Yeah, that was my first thought :)

December 25, 2014

Crutypus

Is "utom mig" correct?

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it is. Which one we should use depends on whether it's the subject or object in the phrase, and we can't know that in this case. More about this sentence here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5618745

December 30, 2014

AGreatUserName

So the song posted above has incorrect grammar. She sings Han ger alla flickor vad de vill ha ... alla flickor utom jag ... but it should be mig, right?

April 19, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, the song lyrics are not entirely grammatically correct, but the sentence as such is not wrong.

September 6, 2015

laurieahart

Why not "utan mig"?

December 25, 2015

AndreiFelix

Utan means "without". Utom means "except".

December 26, 2015

Immortalist

I forgot some of my English except / accept. I could not understand why it was "utom" now I know why :P

February 14, 2016

nphx2

How about förutom?

July 26, 2016

Biggy786177

Ohhh, i switched except me with accept...

September 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.