"All girls except me"

Translation:Alla flickor utom jag

December 2, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ezkertia

Looks like it's from the lyrics to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMBZmi_F6vA. I guess it will be more memorable now...


Zmrzlina

Well spotted! Have a lingot or three. ;)


Ezkertia

Tack så mycket!


thmskngsly

Yup! I did this sentence and immediately started singing that song!


DrMicroChem

This is great! I'm adding it to the "Mina Gyllene Skor" song (Herreys - Diggiloo Diggiley): https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=UTFec_mrD-c


AndreiFelix

Yeah, that was my first thought :)


CapdeBurro

Is "utom mig" correct?


Arnauti

Yes, it is. Which one we should use depends on whether it's the subject or object in the phrase, and we can't know that in this case. More about this sentence here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5618745


AGreatUserName

So the song posted above has incorrect grammar. She sings Han ger alla flickor vad de vill ha ... alla flickor utom jag ... but it should be mig, right?


Anrui
Mod

Yes, the song lyrics are not entirely grammatically correct, but the sentence as such is not wrong.


jennifer856684

why jag and not mig?


James704885

Because Swedish is a particular language that does not like to be trifled with


laurieahart

Why not "utan mig"?


AndreiFelix

Utan means "without". Utom means "except".


HulluNiilo

The hover hint says to use "mig"


James704885

Never trust a hint. Duo is a lying owl.


nphx2

How about förutom?


Biggy786177

Ohhh, i switched except me with accept...


Shev257678

Why is it alla rather than allt? Tack


CedSgm7N

When I wrote "mig" instead of "jag" I was marked wrong. In English, we would not say "all the girls except I," so that is why the use of "jag" sounds strange to me.


Demented_Echo

I forgot some of my English except / accept. I could not understand why it was "utom" now I know why :P

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.