Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which day is it?"

Translation:Vilken dag är det?

3 years ago

5 Comments


satwita
satwitaPlus

Why not "Vilken dag är den? I thought since dag is an en noun and is mentioned before the "that/it" den should be used, but I'm marked wrong. Can someone tell me why it should be det instead of den?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because det is not referring to the day here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You can compare it to ”is it snowing?” where the ”it” doesn’t really reflect anything.

3 years ago

satwai
satwai

It sounded better with the det, but for some reason I got the impression from the notes that if the noun referred to was mentioned before it should match the gender. I'll have to go back and review my notes to see where my error was. Thanks for answering.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I find it very tricky myself to think of rules!

3 years ago

jolie.ball

Can someone explain the context of a question in swedish. In some questions the word order is different.

3 years ago