1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which day is it?"

"Which day is it?"

Translation:Vilken dag är det?

December 2, 2014

8 Comments


Teena477186

What's the difference in meaning between, Vilken Dag är det and Vilken dygn är det?


MarkJones35

Did you ever find out? I'd like to know :)


satwita

Why not "Vilken dag är den? I thought since dag is an en noun and is mentioned before the "that/it" den should be used, but I'm marked wrong. Can someone tell me why it should be det instead of den?


Lundgren8

Because det is not referring to the day here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You can compare it to ”is it snowing?” where the ”it” doesn’t really reflect anything.


satwai

It sounded better with the det, but for some reason I got the impression from the notes that if the noun referred to was mentioned before it should match the gender. I'll have to go back and review my notes to see where my error was. Thanks for answering.


Lundgren8

I find it very tricky myself to think of rules!


jolie.ball

Can someone explain the context of a question in swedish. In some questions the word order is different.


Possibree

Does someone know why dygn is wrong? :

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.