"Which day is it?"

Translation:Vilken dag är det?

December 2, 2014

7 Comments


satwita

Why not "Vilken dag är den? I thought since dag is an en noun and is mentioned before the "that/it" den should be used, but I'm marked wrong. Can someone tell me why it should be det instead of den?

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

Because det is not referring to the day here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You can compare it to ”is it snowing?” where the ”it” doesn’t really reflect anything.

December 2, 2014

satwai

It sounded better with the det, but for some reason I got the impression from the notes that if the noun referred to was mentioned before it should match the gender. I'll have to go back and review my notes to see where my error was. Thanks for answering.

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

I find it very tricky myself to think of rules!

December 2, 2014

jolie.ball

Can someone explain the context of a question in swedish. In some questions the word order is different.

June 15, 2015

nailajb

I tried "Vad är det för dagen?" because I misunderstood the context. Is that correct otherwise?

April 29, 2019

Teena477186

What's the difference in meaning between, Vilken Dag är det and Vilken dygn är det?

August 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.