1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun elsker pungens design."

"Hun elsker pungens design."

Translation:She loves the wallet's design.

December 2, 2014

7 Comments


DonAlonzo

Pungen also means something... completely different in Swedish.


Xneb

It also has other meanings in Danish that might make you want to turn safe search on when searching this on Google images


Diebbro

I wrote "pigens design" for fun and it was marked correct, this is hilarious :p


NZydGiaV

"pungens" sounded more like "ponk - eens". Some of your speakers do very strange things with the definite articles.


Vertejas1

she loves design of the wallet does not work?


PhilipPMartin

'She loves the design of the wallet' sounds like a more natural way to say this in English.


adelin777

I see what you did there, haha

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.