"Come ti chiami?"

Translation:What is your name?

July 9, 2013

19 Comments


TheGandalf

The only way I could make sense of this was "What do you call yourself?"

July 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, that's more or less what it means :) But the reflexive often hides a passive, and I think this is the case: "How are you called?" is a literal enough translation, but "What's your name?" is more natural.

July 9, 2013

ElHeim

I think it is just the language works. In Spanish it is the same: "¿Cómo te llamas?", but we could use "¿Cuál es tu nombre?" (almost literally, "What is your name?"). The latter would be more familiar to English speakers, but the former makes sense on its own, both in Spanish and Italian, because you're kind of asking someone "what name do they go by".

August 27, 2013

tessroselli

'what are you called?' is exactly the same as 'what is your name?' in the sense of spoken English - and arguably a more accurate translation - why is it marked wrong?

March 24, 2014

Sigira0

3 years later and it's still rejected - I have reported it (again?)

December 26, 2017

LucyJohnso696392

Precisely! It is a more accurate translation and good English!

February 21, 2018

Noryn5

" What are you called " vs " what's your name " to me i think the first sentence sounds a bit off!

February 25, 2018

luigi167544

oh come on Duolingo, for goodness sake SHAPE UP! 'what are you called' is surely a more accurate translation - Where is 'name' in the question?! Ok the translation is naturally correct, but you can't reject the more literal translation.

February 19, 2018

Randonneur3

'What are you called?' I must tell you is not English.

March 25, 2018

SteveKillick

What are you called makes sense and is the literal translation. So why is it still marked as incorrect?

February 28, 2018

FrancesDav3

It seems to have been sorted out for the 'come si chiama' version elsewhere in this exercise as 'what is he called' was accepted.

February 28, 2018

Marninger

Come= what, ti=yourself, chiami=you call

"What, yourself, you call" or in better english "What you call yourself". And in everyday english "What is your name".

("Ti" can also mean "you" or "to you", - but as in this sentence it is "you" who "call", and the action of calling goes back on "you" (a reflexiv construction) it should be translated as "yourself" here.)

December 27, 2017

NerdNae

why not 'come si chiami'? as its litteral translation is what do you call yourself.

February 18, 2018

Noryn5

Come ti chiami? (Informal)

But come si chiama? (formal)

February 25, 2018

Diamondswagboyz

can you make it good if i write "what is you name" because my rr button does not work well

March 19, 2018

Randonneur3

'What?' is such a direct demand in English. I am trying to think whether there is another locution that tries to be more polite, along the lines of How are you called? that exists in several other languages. Perhaps in Shakespeare...

March 25, 2018

Jadam207

i'm a bit confused here. why is come used and not cosa? cosa translates to 'what' while 'come' translates to 'how.' Can someone please explain why we would use come here instead of cosa?

January 15, 2019

ElHeim

That's because of differences in the languages themselves (see my other answer elsewhere on this same page). A more direct transation of "Come ti chiami" would be "how are you called" or "how do you call yourself".

But in English you don't say that. You ask: "what's your name?".

January 15, 2019

Jadam207

ah, that makes sense. thank you

January 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.