"Come ti chiami?"

Translation:What's your name?

July 9, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessroselli

'what are you called?' is exactly the same as 'what is your name?' in the sense of spoken English - and arguably a more accurate translation - why is it marked wrong?


Sigira0

3 years later and it's still rejected - I have reported it (again?)


LucyJohnso696392

Precisely! It is a more accurate translation and good English!


Noryn5

" What are you called " vs " what's your name " to me i think the first sentence sounds a bit off!


AndreaColl738835

Yes and the subtle interpretation and the way it would be used is if you already know the name but are trying to established. by what title you might go by.


TheGandalf

The only way I could make sense of this was "What do you call yourself?"


f.formica

Yeah, that's more or less what it means :) But the reflexive often hides a passive, and I think this is the case: "How are you called?" is a literal enough translation, but "What's your name?" is more natural.


ElHeim

I think it is just the language works. In Spanish it is the same: "¿Cómo te llamas?", but we could use "¿Cuál es tu nombre?" (almost literally, "What is your name?"). The latter would be more familiar to English speakers, but the former makes sense on its own, both in Spanish and Italian, because you're kind of asking someone "what name do they go by".


Marninger

Come= what, ti=yourself, chiami=you call

"What, yourself, you call" or in better english "What you call yourself". And in everyday english "What is your name".

("Ti" can also mean "you" or "to you", - but as in this sentence it is "you" who "call", and the action of calling goes back on "you" (a reflexiv construction) it should be translated as "yourself" here.)


I-AM-THE-STAR

Great explanation mate☆☆☆


Randonneur3

'What?' is such a direct demand in English. I am trying to think whether there is another locution that tries to be more polite, along the lines of How are you called? that exists in several other languages. Perhaps in Shakespeare...


Jadam207

i'm a bit confused here. why is come used and not cosa? cosa translates to 'what' while 'come' translates to 'how.' Can someone please explain why we would use come here instead of cosa?


ElHeim

That's because of differences in the languages themselves (see my other answer elsewhere on this same page). A more direct transation of "Come ti chiami" would be "how are you called" or "how do you call yourself".

But in English you don't say that. You ask: "what's your name?".


Jadam207

ah, that makes sense. thank you


NerdNae

why not 'come si chiami'? as its litteral translation is what do you call yourself.


Noryn5

Come ti chiami? (Informal)

But come si chiama? (formal)


luigi167544

oh come on Duolingo, for goodness sake SHAPE UP! 'what are you called' is surely a more accurate translation - Where is 'name' in the question?! Ok the translation is naturally correct, but you can't reject the more literal translation.


AndreaColl738835

I would say the point is not what is a literal translation but what is the equivalent usage. Think about when you would actually use What are you called. Just about never. This is not the case with Italian given.


SteveKillick

What are you called makes sense and is the literal translation. So why is it still marked as incorrect?


FrancesDav3

It seems to have been sorted out for the 'come si chiama' version elsewhere in this exercise as 'what is he called' was accepted.


AndreaColl738835

Be cause we are not looking for literal translations.


crawfordtn

I feel like Im learning an entirely new language, this has me so confused, new words for things I have already learned by differe t words. Makes me want to quit because I feel like I'm never going to get this.


CaphallO

come = how, ti = yourself, chiami = (you) call

"How do you call yourself ?" is not being accepted ... its so frustrating when you learned something and duolingo just tells you that you are wrong... from italian to english all you do is translate what is in front of you... if you want to teach a way of saying "What is your name" then do it from english to italian... this is just frustrating to somebody that tries to understand the language... or give us a tag (informal/formal or literal/not literal)...


Stefano475081

In general speech, it means "What's your NAME?". Perhaps the point DL is illustrating here is "How do you call YOURSELF?"


KenPatters3

How you do you name?


KenPatters3

What are you called sounds off. It sounds like something you'd ask of a robot on another planet in a sci fi movie.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.