1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come ti chiami?"

"Come ti chiami?"

Translation:What's your name?

July 9, 2013

21 Comments


tessroselli

'what are you called?' is exactly the same as 'what is your name?' in the sense of spoken English - and arguably a more accurate translation - why is it marked wrong?


Sigira0

3 years later and it's still rejected - I have reported it (again?)


LucyJohnso696392

Precisely! It is a more accurate translation and good English!


Noryn5

" What are you called " vs " what's your name " to me i think the first sentence sounds a bit off!


AndreaColl738835

Yes and the subtle interpretation and the way it would be used is if you already know the name but are trying to established. by what title you might go by.


TheGandalf

The only way I could make sense of this was "What do you call yourself?"


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, that's more or less what it means :) But the reflexive often hides a passive, and I think this is the case: "How are you called?" is a literal enough translation, but "What's your name?" is more natural.


ElHeim

I think it is just the language works. In Spanish it is the same: "¿Cómo te llamas?", but we could use "¿Cuál es tu nombre?" (almost literally, "What is your name?"). The latter would be more familiar to English speakers, but the former makes sense on its own, both in Spanish and Italian, because you're kind of asking someone "what name do they go by".


Marninger

Come= what, ti=yourself, chiami=you call

"What, yourself, you call" or in better english "What you call yourself". And in everyday english "What is your name".

("Ti" can also mean "you" or "to you", - but as in this sentence it is "you" who "call", and the action of calling goes back on "you" (a reflexiv construction) it should be translated as "yourself" here.)


I-AM-THE-STAR

Great explanation mate☆☆☆


NerdNae

why not 'come si chiami'? as its litteral translation is what do you call yourself.


Noryn5

Come ti chiami? (Informal)

But come si chiama? (formal)


luigi167544

oh come on Duolingo, for goodness sake SHAPE UP! 'what are you called' is surely a more accurate translation - Where is 'name' in the question?! Ok the translation is naturally correct, but you can't reject the more literal translation.


AndreaColl738835

I would say the point is not what is a literal translation but what is the equivalent usage. Think about when you would actually use What are you called. Just about never. This is not the case with Italian given.


Randonneur3

'What?' is such a direct demand in English. I am trying to think whether there is another locution that tries to be more polite, along the lines of How are you called? that exists in several other languages. Perhaps in Shakespeare...


Jadam207

i'm a bit confused here. why is come used and not cosa? cosa translates to 'what' while 'come' translates to 'how.' Can someone please explain why we would use come here instead of cosa?


ElHeim

That's because of differences in the languages themselves (see my other answer elsewhere on this same page). A more direct transation of "Come ti chiami" would be "how are you called" or "how do you call yourself".

But in English you don't say that. You ask: "what's your name?".


Jadam207

ah, that makes sense. thank you


SteveKillick

What are you called makes sense and is the literal translation. So why is it still marked as incorrect?


FrancesDav3

It seems to have been sorted out for the 'come si chiama' version elsewhere in this exercise as 'what is he called' was accepted.


AndreaColl738835

Be cause we are not looking for literal translations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.