"That is not correct!"

Translation:Det stämmer inte!

December 2, 2014

16 Comments


Valthrendir

Very similar to German: ''Das stimmt nicht''.

February 25, 2015

NattKullav1

Can we use Det är inte korrekt!?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

Semantically it means the same and the sentence is fine, but a Swede would rather probably say what duo suggested.

December 2, 2014

HoroTanuki

what about "det är fel"?

August 15, 2015

Arnauti

That would be That is wrong.

June 6, 2016

Landwalker04

DL accepted Det är inte riktigt, but would that actually ever be used, or is Det stämmer inte pretty much the go-to for something like this?

Tangentially, if one were to say He is not correct, would that be Han stämmer inte? Han är inte riktig?

April 28, 2016

devalanteriel

I would be very, very surprised to ever hear Det är inte riktigt in real life.

"He is not correct" is Han har inte rätt. In Swedish, being correct is something you have rather than something you are.

April 28, 2016

aline-de-boer

Is this like the dutch: 'Dat klopt niet' ?

April 29, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, pretty much, but it doesn't have the knocking sense of kloppen, just the "is correct" sense.

May 1, 2015

m.aster

Does this mean something like "That doesn't add up"?

December 16, 2014

Anrui
Mod

It could mean that, but it could also mean that something simply is not correct.

January 10, 2015

Tengococaina

Why not 'det inte stämmer'?

May 20, 2017

Arnauti

The verb has to go in second place in the sentence.

May 20, 2017

karenlindq

I don't understand why it is "det dar" instead of "det är". Could someone enlighten me, please?

September 27, 2017

devalanteriel

"correct" in English is an adjective here, and while Swedish can say det är inte korrekt (which is also accepted), there's a more idiomatic version.

The better option is to used stämma, which is a verb meaning "to be correct". Essentially, it's like saying "that corrects not" in English - if English had been able to use the word like that.

Finally, "that" can translate into either det or det där in Swedish. So that's why you get det där, and the above is why you don't get an är.

September 27, 2017

karenlindq

Ahh, tack så mycket!

September 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.