1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "That is not correct!"

"That is not correct!"

Translation:Det stämmer inte!

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


Valthrendir

Very similar to German: ''Das stimmt nicht''.


Zhzhouzhou

Also in non-standard Croatian: "To ne štima"


aline-de-boer

Is this like the dutch: 'Dat klopt niet' ?


devalanteriel

Yeah, pretty much, but it doesn't have the knocking sense of kloppen, just the "is correct" sense.


NattKullav1

Can we use Det är inte korrekt!?


Zmrzlina

Semantically it means the same and the sentence is fine, but a Swede would rather probably say what duo suggested.


HoroTanuki

what about "det är fel"?


Arnauti

That would be That is wrong.


Landwalker04

DL accepted Det är inte riktigt, but would that actually ever be used, or is Det stämmer inte pretty much the go-to for something like this?

Tangentially, if one were to say He is not correct, would that be Han stämmer inte? Han är inte riktig?


devalanteriel

I would be very, very surprised to ever hear Det är inte riktigt in real life.

"He is not correct" is Han har inte rätt. In Swedish, being correct is something you have rather than something you are.


Tengococaina

Why not 'det inte stämmer'?


Arnauti

The verb has to go in second place in the sentence.


m.aster

Does this mean something like "That doesn't add up"?


Anrui

It could mean that, but it could also mean that something simply is not correct.


karenlindq

I don't understand why it is "det dar" instead of "det är". Could someone enlighten me, please?


devalanteriel

"correct" in English is an adjective here, and while Swedish can say det är inte korrekt (which is also accepted), there's a more idiomatic version.

The better option is to used stämma, which is a verb meaning "to be correct". Essentially, it's like saying "that corrects not" in English - if English had been able to use the word like that.

Finally, "that" can translate into either det or det där in Swedish. So that's why you get det där, and the above is why you don't get an är.


karenlindq

Ahh, tack så mycket!


Dylan600886

Translate "That is not correct!" Me: "Det stämmer inte" Duolingo: "You are correct."

Hmmm...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.