Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no me permite ver a mis amigas."

Translation:He does not allow me to see my friends.

5 years ago

9 Comments


JustineElizabeth

Jeopardy Answer: Things your abusive boyfriend tells you

5 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

I'm glad someone else was thinking that.

5 years ago

KimSchools

I said: "He does not allow me to see my girlfriends." and it was incorrect. Wouldn't that be an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I think that's a close enough translation that it should be accepted. It probably wasn't because girlfriend in Spanish most likely hews closer to the idea of someone you date instead of a friend who is a girl. I could be wrong but that's my guess.

4 years ago

Catniklau

it is an acceptable translation. My first language is spanish and im just doing it for fun.

2 years ago

blehrondale

DUMP HIM

3 months ago

MeganOMear

Wow, this is definitely not something I want my teenage students to read and internalize. A self-described educational service can't just drop a loaded statement like this into a format that offers no context or space for critical reflection. Very disappointed.

2 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I think it is acceptable as their educator for you to provide context and discussion around the sentence. Also, I don't believe a student is going to automatically internalize it just because they encounter it. Children are more savvy and resilient than we often give them credit for, and it's important that we not shelter them too much. It's better if we be honest and open with kids, to a point, and give them tools and the education to be a part of the real world.

2 months ago

duomylingo69

You have a good point no doubt about it. Still a very strange sentence though.

2 months ago