"Jag skyndar mig."

Translation:I am hurrying.

December 2, 2014

27 Comments


frankk1m

I'm in a hurry? -- Should that work or no?

February 10, 2015

Anrui

No, that would be "Jag har bråttom"

February 17, 2015

DenOrangeMannen

If I understand the difference, if someone's waiting for you, you might tell them 'Jag skyndar mig', but if you're waiting on someone else, you might say 'Jag har bråttom'.

April 16, 2016

ecolitan

I agree, this should be a test of Swedish, not English grammar.

September 11, 2017

DuoTaffer

Would "Jag skyndar" not carry the same meaning?

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

It can also be non-reflexive but I find that it’s more idiomatic if you have the ”mig” in at least this sentence.

December 2, 2014

COAIEMARI

It's the same with the romanian equivalent " Eu ma grabesc " , where " grabesc" also needs " ma " to make sense, because it's reflexive verb . Brilliant !

February 11, 2015

ElitePowerGamer

Or in French: Je me dépêche.

June 21, 2016

Agneseinthenorth

Is this what Dépêche Mode means?! :O

August 2, 2016

Amduskias

Une dépêche can also be a newspaper

June 11, 2017

JDLENL

Are all of the verbs in Present 9 reflexive?

April 23, 2015

Arnauti

All except överraskar.

April 23, 2015

TMUM4

Can you also say 'Jag skyndar på mig' meaning the same thing? If so, is there any difference in nuance?

January 7, 2015

TMUM4

No-one else commented on this so I have researched it and it seems that 'Jag skyndar mig.' means I hurry, and 'Jag skyndar på mig.' means to hurry up or get faster (at whatever is referred to), ie bring about an increase in the tempo.

February 18, 2015

arna1cb

Could you say 'I hurry up' as well? Has it any difference in the meaning? Thank you!

September 5, 2015

Virtmining

How would it be "Hurry up!"

February 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Skynda dig/er!

February 18, 2016

Virtmining

Is it the same for "wake up"? something like "Vakna(r) dig"

February 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "vakna" is not reflexive, so it's just "vakna!".

February 18, 2016

Virtmining

tack så mycket!

February 18, 2016

Jason158996

Is "I am hurrying" the closest to the literal translation? It seems like "I hurry myself" is the true meaning here, and that "I am hurrying" is just a nicer way to say that in English.

March 18, 2019

ChloeWReuben

What would "I am rushing" be in Swedish?

November 7, 2015

BabySeaTurtles

How does one tell if the "sk-" lettering will make the conventional english sk sound or the swishy sk sound (as is the case here)?

October 18, 2016

Arnauti

The rule is that it sounds like 'sk' before 'hard' vowels a o u å and the other sound before 'soft' vowels e i y ä ö
Exceptions apply e.g. in loan words.

October 18, 2016

BabySeaTurtles

Tack så mycket!

October 18, 2016

Fizzo83

For the German speakers "ich schinde mich". Although this rather means "I am exhausting myself".

May 24, 2017

bigswedeej

I am rushing doesnt work?

August 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.