"She hurries to work."

Translation:Hon skyndar sig till jobbet.

December 2, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kenmatin

what is sig doing here


jarrettph

It is a reflexive verb. There are several like this. oroa sig, lära sig to name a few.


jjcasa

Is the "sig" considered optional in this particular example? I left it out and surprisingly was still marked correct.


Ingmar.

Sig gives meaning to the verb skyndar, i don't know what skyndar means, but with sig (skyndar + pronoun) it means to hurry


cvitici

Why jobbet? shouldn't it be till jobb or till arbete? jobbet = the job Or is it because of the reflexive word skyndar sig + jobbet, not jobb?


JoakimEk

This is a difference between English and Swedish, when speaking about ones everyday work/employment (and not using "my" etc). Swedish use determined "arbetet/jobbet", but English undetermined "work".


DuoTaffer

Should "Hon skyndar sig till jobb" also be correct?


Lundgren8

Not in Standard Swedish, some speakers from the south say that though, stick to ”jobbet”.


xolove24xo

Could someone explain why han skyndar sig till arbetar isnt correct?


cynyork

I think arbetar is the present tense verb rather than the noun


ZamfirY

Jobb is the location and arbeta is the activity? Am I right?


ahferroin7

In general yes.

‘jobb’ is both the location and the occupation (in the sense of ‘I have a job.’), as well as being a generic term for a task (just like ‘job’ in English.

‘att arbeta’ is ‘to work’ in the sense of ‘to do some work’. It’s not limited to working in the context of a job though, performing any kind of work can still be described as ‘arbetar’.

There is also ‘att verka’, which, in addition to the meaning taught in this course of ‘to seem like’, is ‘to work’ or ‘to act’ in the sense of causing something to happen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.