"She hurries to work."

Translation:Hon skyndar sig till jobbet.

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


xolove24xo

Could someone explain why han skyndar sig till arbetar isnt correct?

March 19, 2015

cynyork

I think arbetar is the present tense verb rather than the noun

March 24, 2015

cvitici

Why jobbet? shouldn't it be till jobb or till arbete? jobbet = the job Or is it because of the reflexive word skyndar sig + jobbet, not jobb?

October 24, 2016

JoakimEk

This is a difference between English and Swedish, when speaking about ones everyday work/employment (and not using "my" etc). Swedish use determined "arbetet/jobbet", but English undetermined "work".

November 16, 2017

DuoTaffer

Should "Hon skyndar sig till jobb" also be correct?

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

Not in Standard Swedish, some speakers from the south say that though, stick to ”jobbet”.

December 2, 2014

kenmatin

what is sig doing here

September 4, 2015

jarrettph

It is a reflexive verb. There are several like this. oroa sig, lära sig to name a few.

May 1, 2016

jjcasa

Is the "sig" considered optional in this particular example? I left it out and surprisingly was still marked correct.

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.