"She hurries to work."

Translation:Hon skyndar sig till jobbet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


xolove24xo
xolove24xo

Could someone explain why han skyndar sig till arbetar isnt correct?

3 years ago

cynyork
cynyork

I think arbetar is the present tense verb rather than the noun

3 years ago

cvitici

Why jobbet? shouldn't it be till jobb or till arbete? jobbet = the job Or is it because of the reflexive word skyndar sig + jobbet, not jobb?

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

This is a difference between English and Swedish, when speaking about ones everyday work/employment (and not using "my" etc). Swedish use determined "arbetet/jobbet", but English undetermined "work".

10 months ago

DuoTaffer

Should "Hon skyndar sig till jobb" also be correct?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Not in Standard Swedish, some speakers from the south say that though, stick to ”jobbet”.

3 years ago

kenmatin

what is sig doing here

3 years ago

jarrettph

It is a reflexive verb. There are several like this. oroa sig, lära sig to name a few.

2 years ago

jjcasa
jjcasa

Is the "sig" considered optional in this particular example? I left it out and surprisingly was still marked correct.

1 month ago

Joshua118516

Good

10 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.