Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A small rabbit and a small elephant"

Translation:Een klein konijn en een kleine olifant

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


LukaLan
LukaLan

Hi. Why is this not the correct answer? "Een kleine konijn en een kleine olifant" Why is elephant kleine but the rabbit klein?

4
Reply3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

konijn is neuter. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3
Reply3 years ago

LukaLan
LukaLan

This link 404s for me.. :/

0
Reply3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

It's fixed now :-)

2
Reply13 years ago

LukaLan
LukaLan

Wow, this sure is an informative post. Will read! Thank you, you klein (learning) konijn :)

1
Reply3 years ago

Krreekrree

Why small elephant is translated as klein olifantJE, but small rabbit is klein konijn, but not konijntje?

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Klein konijntje' is accepted. ;)

0
Reply12 years ago

Ljocht
Ljocht

The exercise is wrong. Shoul be kleine olifant and not klein olifant. There is no right choice!

0
Reply1 year ago

Inge271124
Inge271124

Just 'olifantje' and 'konijntje' should be accepted as well. Because the -tje at the end makes it small by itself. It's a 'verkleinwoord'

0
Reply1 year ago

Izzy_tacobell

I did the right answer because I checked bit it said it was wrong

0
Reply2 months ago