Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How do I get to the bus station?"

Translation:¿Cómo llego a la estación de autobuses?

5 years ago

113 Comments


TamirMax

I don't get it, why aren't the two options correct? estacion de autobus AS WELL AS estacion de autobuses???

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We don't use both terms. We only say it with plural, it doesn't happen the same with train station, we say "estacion de trenes" and "estación de tren"

5 years ago

shemp
shemp

There are several other comments such as yours that question the singular versus plural in this sentence. I'm happy to report that on 2/15/14 duo accepted my singular use of bus. Thanks to those who reported it a problem!

4 years ago

dokterblom

La misma pregunta!

5 years ago

swingophelia

Why is it not "de los autobuses"?

4 years ago

lavacapintoja

Unfortunately, we don't have a gramatical rule to justify the use of the singular form here. It's just the way it's commonly said.

2 years ago

4dogs
4dogs

Misma pregunta!

4 years ago

georgewbrown

Why can't ir be used instead of llegar?

4 years ago

catrina_gatita

My guess is that it's mainly because they are testing your use of llegar right now, not your use of ir. But also, the impression I have from some Spanish teaching tapes I used is that llegar would often be used to ask how to get to a particular place.

4 years ago

GeorginaPalacios

If you ask ¿Cómo puedo ir a la estación de buses? Means the same thing: That you want to go there.

4 years ago

mohrchen

I even learned "para ir a la estacion de autobus" in my spanish course.

4 years ago

mathchoo

If I heard "Cómo puedo ir a la estación de buses" my first thought would be to think you were asking what mode of transportation I need to use to get to the station.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Interesting interpretation. Why would you think ir - "to go" implies mode of transportation? Or is it because it's puedo ir? I'm not arguing the point, just curious.

My English brain thinks that question might be prompted by some unspecified barrier(s) to getting to the station. For example, Alguien tiene que rocoger a Tío Guille, pero ya tengo un millón cosas que hacer. ¿Cómo yo puedo ir a la estación de autobuses? - "Someone has to pick up Uncle Bill, but I've got a million things to do. How can I go to the bus station?"

A common way to ask, "How do I get there?" is ¿Cómo voy hasta ahí?. That doesn't use the puedo ir verbal, but it's a construction using ir.

4 months ago

mathchoo

Well,
I am not saying that is necessarily what the Spanish means. Just what the sentence sounds like to me. I am thinking context would be a big determiner of how the listener would understand the meaning. (We all know how DL loves to provide context)

To my ear, "How can I get to..." sounds like someone is consulting a public transportation schedule and choosing the routes and methods of getting to their destination.

However, your example does sound better, especially if you use "to be able to" for "poder".

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Ah, I see what you mean. That makes perfect sense to me. Thanks for clarifying.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

Accepted: "Cómo voy a la estación de autobuses." Marzo, 2018

4 months ago

gina51283

Why is it not "estacion del autobus" or estacion de los autobuses"? wasn't it "estacion del tren" when were were talking about train stations?

4 years ago

mike.c.35

Tengo la misma pregunta

4 years ago

winmode

I'm not native, but I think it's because we are talking about buses in general and not a specific bus.

3 years ago

LinoBordin
LinoBordin

Well, many countries use "estación de X" or "terminal de X", where "X" can be "bus, buses, ómnibus, autobús, autobuses. Some countries use "colectivo" also.

In my country (Paraguay) we use "Terminal de ómnibus". I don't know if Duolingo uses only the Spanish from Spain, but if not, any of those answers would be correct.

4 years ago

Celesar

It mainly uses L. American Spanish.

And I absolutely love it. :)

4 years ago

lambisqueiro

https://mobile.twitter.com/fundeu/status/877866264231792640 Como se puede leer en esta encuesta de la RAE , incluso dentro de un mismo país para referirse al autobús , utilizan palabras diferentes. Supongo que n inglés, pasa lo mismo.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

En Mexico, and in Nicaragua, "collectivo" is a van or mini-van. "Bus" is a regular bus. They use collectivos to go to places not served by bus, and/or as an alternative to the more expensive buses.

4 months ago

jeanniepq

I got the 'llego' bit wrong but delighted to see DL accepts guagua for bus. This is said in the Canary Islands.

3 months ago

Germain2016230

¿Cómo llego a la estación de autobuses? This was my answer, someone want to tell me the problem?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

It's perfect, Germain, and DL's correct answer March 19!

4 years ago

rm7637
rm7637

Why can I not use "al" here instead of "a la"?

4 years ago

TexMexChica

"Al" is "to the" for a masculine noun. A + el. "A la" is "to the" for a feminine noun. Hope this answers your question.

4 years ago

dorisann

I hear people from Mexico referring to buses as "camiones". Does "estacion de camiones" also make sense in some countries? People in Spain referred to buses as "autobuses"

4 years ago

GeorginaPalacios

The buses are named as camiones only in Mexico. In Guatemala, they are called "camionetas". Some countries use ómnibus; others, bus or buses in plural.

4 years ago

OliviaH4

I used "Como yo llego a la estacion de autobus". Why can't I use yo?

3 years ago

PRLChessie

This is my question as well because I gave the same answer and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I wonder if I would have been wrong if I used IR instead of llegar...

5 years ago

EternamenteOra
EternamenteOra

Yes, I used ir and it marked it as wrong.

5 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

Yeah, I went with 'como voy ..' and no dice.

5 years ago

momaguiar

como voy a la estacion de autobus DL marked it correct on 1/26/18 - of course, with accents.....

6 months ago

kenkindaichi
kenkindaichi

why "como llego yo a la estacion de autobuses" is wrong???

5 years ago

LinoBordin
LinoBordin

It's not wrong, just is not usual to say that. Grammatically, your answer is correct.

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

Because the "I" is already included in llego.

5 years ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

How about "la parada" in this case la parada de autobús ? How would this term differ from the given answer? Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

"La parada de autobús" is a Bus Stop, a point, usually marked, on a road where a bus stops to pick up or let off passengers. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parada_de_autobus

"La estación de autobuses" is a Bus Station is where many buses stop at once, usually the point where they start or finish their route, it's often a whole building with ticket purchase facilities, information kiosks, toilets and more. A bus station is usually only found in large towns and cities. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estacion_de_autobus

4 years ago

moramajama

Soooo...Wikipedia calls it Estación de autobús. :)

4 years ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

John_Payne

Gracias. It is what we would call a bus "terminal" in the United States of A.That clarification helps.

4 years ago

Anna527470

This is the best explanation I've seen, I give you a Lingot. Unfortunately, now the official answer is: "la parada de camión" which sounds like a bus stop to me.

7 months ago

ChrisWhatever

In Spain, a camion is a lorry or truck.

3 months ago

John_Payne

Why isn't "a la" condensed to "al"?

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

A + EL is contracted to AL because of the difficulty of pronouncing the two vowel sounds together at normal conversational speed.

A + LA is not contracted because the same problem does not exist.

The same applies to DE + EL which becomes DEL, whereas DE + LA is not contracted.

4 years ago

John_Payne

Thanks John. I think I got it.

4 years ago

sqquidking

I typed in 'comó llego a la estación...' and it marked it wrong and said the correct answer was 'comó llego para la estación...' Why would I use 'para'?

4 years ago

GeorginaPalacios

You were not wrong.

4 years ago

jack.george

I am tired of questioning these responses.

4 years ago

GeorginaPalacios

Estaciòn de autobús, estación de autobuses, estación de bus, estación de buses, todas son correctas.

4 years ago

CharlotteK10

Isn't "parada" and "estación" the same?

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

No they are different, see my reply to szalaiak above.

4 years ago

louise.cotton

what don't they accept terminal for bus station? that's what we call it in Panama!

3 years ago

RyanBoleary

''como se va' sounds natural to me, how do you go to.. should this be accepted? Should I report?

1 year ago

lastrtelusnet

The English question is clearly singular. Why is that the Spanish translation takes on the plural? If this was translated directly back to English it would read "buses" station?????

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Some things are done differently in another language, you just have to accept that. In this case, a place, 'the Bus Station' is called 'La estación de autobuses' in Spanish speaking countries. It's one of the least unusual differences in our languages, in Brazilian Portuguese they call breakfast "Café da amanhã" - literally "Morning Coffee" - you have to wonder whether everyone drinks nothing but coffee for breakfast!

5 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

In "bus station", "bus" is a noun acting as an adjective---it's called a "noun adjunct". Noun adjuncts usually must be in the singular form in English, but that's only a grammatical rule---in other words, it doesn't mean that "bus" is actually singular, it only means that "bus" is now acting as an adjective. You would expect to see many buses at the bus station, but it's unacceptable English grammar to say "buses station".

4 years ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Great answer! English is my mother tongue and I am now just learning about noun adjuncts from your posting. Here is a lingot.

1 year ago

alisonespanol

If we put two nouns together in English, we usually put the first noun in the singular, eg bus station, taxi rank, tourist guide. Obviously it's not the same in Spanish (nor French).

5 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

Because a bus station will almost invariably have more than one bus coming or going, that is why it is plural; it is a "station of buses".

5 years ago

TexMexChica

I'm just not getting this business of singular and plural...

4 years ago

alisonespanol

Singular means one, plural means more than one. Does that help?

4 years ago

TexMexChica

The problem is knowing when to use a collective singular versus a plural...like estacion de autobus(es). I guess I just need to memorize it for each instance. What a pain. Oh, well. At least I'm not trying to learn English. :0)

4 years ago

Treecie

Tanya_Lynn, Thanks for the plural explanation. That makes sense! :)

4 years ago

hlnmecca

I thought the station was possesed by "the" bus.

4 years ago

szook

I don't understand why "conductor de autobuses" was wrong for bus driver, but the plural is used for bus station.

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

A bus driver only drives one bus at a time, but multiple buses stop at a bus station simultaneously.

4 years ago

szook

Thank you-that makes sense.

4 years ago

GeorginaPalacios

It should not be wrong.

4 years ago

valgal707

Why is there an accent on autobus but not on autobuses?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Accents are used to indicate how the words are pronunced. If you learn how to accentuate in Spanish you will know how to pronunce all words when you see them. Here you have the rules:

http://faculty.weber.edu/tmathews/grammar/marks.html

4 years ago

viljames

Wow, what a Tower of Babel we have created to produce this thread of discussion and still remain ever so civilize without pulling a nifty strand of hair or gun. Violins, said Gilda Radner. I do love the thread , mind you...It keeps me posted, interested, not really being an absolutist, hard-headed or doing out of whim or just to irritate the other speakers. Also by not being branded as dissecting it too much to the point of ad nuseaum. Thanks contributors...grammarians of the duolingoworld.

4 years ago

DasonSlack

why not al instead of a al

4 years ago

bryn1953

Como puedo llegar was deemed incorrect...why?

4 years ago

homefire

I put ¿Cómo puedo llegar a la estación de autobuses? and I think to that it should be correct!

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"Cómo llego yo a la estacion de autobús?" why is it wrong?

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

added yo llego and got marked wrong. Why.?

4 years ago

Mirrored

Why can't I use "Cómo me voy a la estación de autobús?

4 years ago

IrmaHaney

Tell me how to get a Spanish language keyboard?

3 years ago

Brenproy

Why is "La parada de autobus" not accepted as a translation for "bus stop?"

2 years ago

ChrisWhatever

In this case, you are asked for bus station not bus stop. Parada is perfect for a bus stop though...

3 months ago

banko89

how is saying Como yo llego wrong?

1 year ago

JohnV.Wylie

In central Mexico where I have lived for a number of years it is known as "La central de autobuses". Guess languages are a bit different for different places.

9 months ago

Cosette725210

Uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuggggggggggggggg\so anoying

7 months ago

RussiCrain

In Mexico the bus station is the central de autobuses.

7 months ago

TrishMarie3

Duolingo keeps changing the correct answer!

6 months ago

Beggumnur

why not hacia estacion? doesnt that mean ''to'' as well?

6 months ago

sandy512707

Cómo yo llego a la parada de camión? is the translation that is given in the exercise. The translation given here (above) is the same as I had given . Which do we follow? If this is right then the answer as given in the exercise will mark ours as wrong.

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm not sure what you mean by "given in the exercise." Were you given a multiple choice question or building from word blocks?

The sentence ¿Cómo yo llego a la parada de camión? is very regionally specific and, for that reason, a somewhat questionable translation. It would not work in Spain, for example. The other version ¿Cómo yo llego a la estación de autobuses? seems much more widely applicable.

The phrase parada de camión could mean "truck stop" or, in Mexico, "bus stop." The use of parada for "station" seems a little odd to me too. It usually refers to stops along a line, but intercity bus stops effectively can be bus stations. So, yeah, it does work in that sense.

6 months ago

DonaldWilkes0

This translation is nowhere close to the one that was given as correct

6 months ago

DonaldWilkes0

¿Cómo yo llego a la parada de camión? This was supposedly the correct answer that I got.

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, this is admittedly a poor translation to suggest as the correct answer, since camión is not used to mean "bus" in many Spanish speaking countries. Also parada = "stop" and that only means station when speaking about intercity lines.

So, not the best. However, it is reasonable and correct in that narrow sense and, therefore, not completely off base.

6 months ago

RuthRaines2

¿Cómo yo llego a la parada de micro? This is what I keep getting as the answer for How do I get to the bus Station? Why?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

This is another instance of Duo using a region-specific translation for bus stop/station. In the south of South America, a long distance bus may be called a micro. Elsewhere, it can mean minibus, though I doubt they are used for long distance travel, where "stop" and "station" can be used interchangeably.

I'm not sure why Duo has suddenly become so cosmopolitan when it comes to describing a "bus station." Perhaps it's a nod to the hundreds of complaints that most of the sentences we translate here are never going to be used. In any case, you can expect to hear la parade de micro down south in Argentina and Chile.

6 months ago

Kieran84

Cómo voy a la estación de la autobus? - why is this not also correct?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I would drop the definite article la on autobús, but otherwise it seems a reasonable translation. Certainly, it would get you the answer you wanted if asked. It seems llegar is a closer match to "getting" somewhere, while ir is better for "going" somewhere. The difference in this context is not significant, but it does change the sentence slightly. It seems worthwhile knowing both ways to ask for directions, since one might fit more naturally in a given context than the other.

6 months ago

LinguisticLiquid

I don't understand how "Cómo llego a la parada de camión" is the answer when "Parada de camion" isn't even suggested... Come on duolingo... fix this...

5 months ago

Roberta706007

Why does "como" sometimes have an accent, and sometimes not?

5 months ago

WinterSoldier.

the answer changes every time

5 months ago

WinterSoldier.

when i put one correct solution it marks it wrong and says the other one

5 months ago

WinterSoldier.

what the.... the answer changes every time

5 months ago

cnewren88

Why is como llego al estacion de autobuses incorrect?

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

al = a + el

The noun estación is feminine. Thus, it must be a la estación.

4 months ago

Caelan_Jolley
Caelan_Jolley

Can someone please explain to me why the personal “a” is used? I thought it was only for animate objects.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

There is no "personal a" in this sentence. The a in the Spanish sentence represents the preposition "to."

The so-called "personal a" is for specific people or animals and objects that are being personified. You will see it used with institutions that are being referred to in the same way we speak of people (e.g., calling the bank).

4 months ago

aarmins
aarmins

I get why my answer was wrong, but dl suggested the term "parada de camión". Can that be correct?

4 months ago

Victoria765738

Why is it 'de autouses) instead of "del autobuses"?

3 months ago

JasminNass

First it was "autobuses" then it was "guaguas". It corrects me which ever i did not enter!

3 months ago

mkadir

Cant it also be "al"?

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It depends on your construction.

  1. al = a el
  2. ala la
3 months ago