1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför svarar du inte?"

"Varför svarar du inte?"

Translation:Why do you not answer?

December 2, 2014

45 Comments


mattheworb

Am I right in thinking that "svarar" is the verb of answering? Whereas "svar" is the noun?


Zmrzlina

You are completely right. Have a lingot as a reward.


joseph_lh

How bout "Why don't you have the answer?"


Arnauti

Varför har du inte svaret?


joseph_lh

just to clarify, so "svarar" is verb and "svaret" is noun?


Arnauti

Yup! ett svar = an answer


sabinahuzum

I am a little confused now. Isn`t it supposed to be "varför har du inget svar?" or "varför du har inte svaret?"


Arnauti

Varför har du inget svar? would be 'Why don't you have an(y) anwer?' and Varför har du inte svaret? would be 'Why don't you have the answer?'

You cannot say 'Varför du har inte svaret?' because in questions, the verb needs to go before the subject.


LingoLaura

is this asking why the person did not answer, or (idiom) inviting the person to answer? the difference between "why do you refrain from picking up your trash?" vs "why don't you pick up your trash right now (so you keep the place clean)"


Arnauti

It's not an idiom, just a straightforward question. More like Why aren't you answering? than Why don't you answer?, really. The idiom Why don't you… ?, I would prefer to translate as Kan inte du …?


-Romul-

The word order is the same as in German: "Warum antwortest du nicht?"


gonzzi7

Is this the only way to ask this or would it be any other possible grammatical configuration for this kind of questions? I know i shouldn't compare languages straight away but looking at the question in swedish with its translation got me really confused.


Arnauti

I think it is pretty much the only construction. It seems to me our way is a little more straightforward than the English do-construction, but then Swedish is my native language, not English :)


jolie.ball

Why is the word order jumbled up?


Arnauti

In questions with a question word, like varför, that word goes first. Then the verb needs to go before the subject. So the first two places in the sentence are spoken for. There are two possible word orders here: Varför svarar du inte? and Varför svarar inte du? The first one is the standard word order, the second one asks why YOU aren't answering.


jolie.ball

thanks I gave you a lingot! but where does 'inte' go?


ValentasB

Im not native English speaker, but why 'Why don't you answer?' is correct, but "Why do not you answer?' is wrong? I thought that abbreviations are used to join two nearby words.


jfchacon

I'm also not a native English speaker, and for a moment I was wondering the same, so here's what I found.

In short, it seems like some contractions cannot be used in place of the separate words at all times. I think that this is one of those cases.

Maybe the following links could be helpful:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/50251/is-it-incorrect-to-say-why-cannot http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/17697/why-do-not-you-come-here-vs-why-do-you-not-come-here


S.M.94

now it is clear thanks


Q_C

Technically 'Why don't you answer?' is incorrect in English and 'Why do you not answer?' is the correct form but it's shifted over time.


Ahmad792558

why you do not answer? why i can't use this sentence !!?


thorr18

That would be ungrammatical in English. Try "Why do you not answer?"


AntonSherstiuk

Should I pronounce „varföRSvarar“ with SH-sound here?


Arnauti

Yes, that's the most typical pronunciation.


GAl808447

Why dont you answer


legendarynarwhal

Wouldn't "won't" work?


thorr18

You are thinking that English "Why will you not answer?" is exactly the same as English "Why do you not answer?". I admit they are close, but to me not identical. One implies willpower is in use. I'm unsure if a Swedish version using "won't" would have "vill" as the verb, since Duolingo says vill means "want to", but I've seen an alternate definition for it as "to will, to intend". I wonder at the right way to do that. Maybe "Varför vill svarar inte du?"


GustavGustaffson

I always use "why don't you answer?". Is that incorrect?


Arnauti

No, it's totally correct. It's just that we're supposed to write without contractions when we create the course and then Duo is supposed to generate all the contractions for us.


GustavGustaffson

Thank you, Arnauti!


hassawells

Is it also correct to translate it as "Why aren't you answering?"


Arnauti

Yes, the Swedish svarar covers both answers [the verb] and is answering.


VictorGCarvalho

Is "Varför svarar inte du?" Correct?


thorr18

One of Arnauti's answers above says yes but that your version places an emphasis on du.


Amun_Ra_

This sentence just made me realise that English switches things around too. This sentence can either be: "Why do you not answer?" or "Why don't you answer?" We move the word 'you' over one, mash the words 'do' and 'not', take away the vowel 'o', add an apostrophe ['], and move it back one. This is interesting! Tack så mycket Duo! Does any other language do this? With words such as don't, aren't, can't, couldn't, etc.


devalanteriel

Weirder yet, English cannot really say "Why do not you answer?" even though "don't" is a contraction of "do not". It is a remarkably silly language sometimes...


jakke301496

This app is crap. I answered correctly yet it says no


devalanteriel

What did you put? If you're sure that your answer is correct yet it's marked wrong, please consider leaving an error report the next time. That way, I can either see what's wrong or send it off to the developers as a bug.


jakke301496

I hate this app. It literally does not reqocnize why you do not answer from why do you not answer. So lousy app


devalanteriel

"Why you do not answer?" is not grammatical English.


AnaBird2

I hate when I have to slow down the audio I feel like im cheating. :( I feel like the audio here was abit muffled? Or was it just me? I couldnt catch what she said

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.