"Varför svarar du inte?"

Translation:Why do you not answer?

December 2, 2014

36 Comments


mattheworb

Am I right in thinking that "svarar" is the verb of answering? Whereas "svar" is the noun?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

You are completely right. Have a lingot as a reward.

December 2, 2014

mattheworb

my hero! tack!

December 2, 2014

joseph_lh

How bout "Why don't you have the answer?"

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Varför har du inte svaret?

January 21, 2015

joseph_lh

just to clarify, so "svarar" is verb and "svaret" is noun?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yup! ett svar = an answer

January 21, 2015

sweater-strypes

Svaret=the answer

May 14, 2016

sabinahuzum

I am a little confused now. Isn`t it supposed to be "varför har du inget svar?" or "varför du har inte svaret?"

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

Varför har du inget svar? would be 'Why don't you have an(y) anwer?' and Varför har du inte svaret? would be 'Why don't you have the answer?'

You cannot say 'Varför du har inte svaret?' because in questions, the verb needs to go before the subject.

May 21, 2015

LingoLaura

is this asking why the person did not answer, or (idiom) inviting the person to answer? the difference between "why do you refrain from picking up your trash?" vs "why don't you pick up your trash right now (so you keep the place clean)"

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

It's not an idiom, just a straightforward question. More like Why aren't you answering? than Why don't you answer?, really. The idiom Why don't you… ?, I would prefer to translate as Kan inte du …?

February 21, 2015

schizorb

The word order is the same as in German: "Warum antwortest du nicht?"

May 21, 2015

ValentasB

Im not native English speaker, but why 'Why don't you answer?' is correct, but "Why do not you answer?' is wrong? I thought that abbreviations are used to join two nearby words.

October 4, 2015

jfchacon

I'm also not a native English speaker, and for a moment I was wondering the same, so here's what I found.

In short, it seems like some contractions cannot be used in place of the separate words at all times. I think that this is one of those cases.

Maybe the following links could be helpful:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/50251/is-it-incorrect-to-say-why-cannot http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/17697/why-do-not-you-come-here-vs-why-do-you-not-come-here

October 31, 2015

S.M.94

now it is clear thanks

March 22, 2016

Lawrence-C

Technically 'Why don't you answer?' is incorrect in English and 'Why do you not answer?' is the correct form but it's shifted over time.

June 2, 2016

gonzzi7

Is this the only way to ask this or would it be any other possible grammatical configuration for this kind of questions? I know i shouldn't compare languages straight away but looking at the question in swedish with its translation got me really confused.

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

I think it is pretty much the only construction. It seems to me our way is a little more straightforward than the English do-construction, but then Swedish is my native language, not English :)

January 19, 2015

jolie.ball

Why is the word order jumbled up?

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

In questions with a question word, like varför, that word goes first. Then the verb needs to go before the subject. So the first two places in the sentence are spoken for. There are two possible word orders here: Varför svarar du inte? and Varför svarar inte du? The first one is the standard word order, the second one asks why YOU aren't answering.

May 6, 2015

jolie.ball

thanks I gave you a lingot! but where does 'inte' go?

August 22, 2015

Ahmad792558

why you do not answer? why i can't use this sentence !!?

May 17, 2016

thorr18

That would be ungrammatical in English. Try "Why do you not answer?"

May 18, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Should I pronounce „varföRSvarar“ with SH-sound here?

September 20, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's the most typical pronunciation.

December 5, 2016

legendarynarwhal

Wouldn't "won't" work?

October 22, 2015

thorr18

You are thinking that English "Why will you not answer?" is exactly the same as English "Why do you not answer?". I admit they are close, but to me not identical. One implies willpower is in use. I'm unsure if a Swedish version using "won't" would have "vill" as the verb, since Duolingo says vill means "want to", but I've seen an alternate definition for it as "to will, to intend". I wonder at the right way to do that. Maybe "Varför vill svarar inte du?"

April 10, 2016

GustavGustaffson

I always use "why don't you answer?". Is that incorrect?

August 15, 2016

Arnauti

No, it's totally correct. It's just that we're supposed to write without contractions when we create the course and then Duo is supposed to generate all the contractions for us.

December 5, 2016

GustavGustaffson

Thank you, Arnauti!

March 17, 2017

hassawells

Is it also correct to translate it as "Why aren't you answering?"

April 10, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, the Swedish svarar covers both answers [the verb] and is answering.

April 10, 2017

hassawells

okay, thanks :)

April 11, 2017

VictorGCarvalho

Is "Varför svarar inte du?" Correct?

December 29, 2018

thorr18

One of Arnauti's answers above says yes but that your version places an emphasis on du.

December 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.