"Vem frågar du?"

Translation:Who are you asking?

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


mattheworb

Can I ask how you would say "Who asks you"?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

Vem frågar dig?

December 2, 2014

mattheworb

yesssss, thank you. subject vs object, etc. Needed a reminder!

December 2, 2014

PrashantCh238153

What is object vs subject rule?

August 5, 2018

bigswedeej

This question/answer is great brainfood

June 25, 2018

lagolas2010

Is 'dig' used for both 'du' and 'ni'? Or for 'ni' it is 'nig'?

August 17, 2018

Rolf778527

for "ni" it's "er"

August 25, 2018

dronex

Totally got jinxed by this du and dig thing!

April 14, 2015

ling.ko

Who do you ask? - false. Can anybody tell me what the problem is with me?

July 12, 2016

ion1122

"Who(m) do you ask" is also correct. (I don't know if DL accepts it, but it should.)

March 14, 2019

Tricia888303

Duo accepted it from me and offered "Who are you asking" as another correct solution (which is colloquial, not formal, English).

April 3, 2019

NourAkel

How can i say...whom is asking?

January 27, 2019

JoseeV64

I think that is "Vem frågar?"

January 30, 2019

ion1122

NourAkel, Josee, your English is off. It can't be "whom is asking". It must be "who is asking".

who is asking = vem frågar
who is asking you = vem frågar dig
who(m) are you asking = vem frågar du

March 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.