"Vem frågar du?"

Translation:Who are you asking?

December 2, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattheworb

Can I ask how you would say "Who asks you"?


Zmrzlina

Vem frågar dig?


mattheworb

yesssss, thank you. subject vs object, etc. Needed a reminder!


PrashantCh238153

What is object vs subject rule?


bigswedeej

This question/answer is great brainfood


lagolas2010

Is 'dig' used for both 'du' and 'ni'? Or for 'ni' it is 'nig'?


Rolf778527

for "ni" it's "er"


dronex

Totally got jinxed by this du and dig thing!


ling.ko

Who do you ask? - false. Can anybody tell me what the problem is with me?


ion1122

Your answer should be counted corrected. "Whom do you ask" should also be counted as correct.

In classic and formal English, only "whom" would be correct. But (like it or not), the fact is that "whom" (especially in certain positions) is disappearing. Many native speakers these days would say, and even write, "who" here instead of "whom".


Tricia888303

Duo accepted it from me and offered "Who are you asking" as another correct solution (which is colloquial, not formal, English).


KanXi4

The English should be "whom," not "who."


ion1122

No, your sentence would be:
Vem frågar dig?

In the Swedish you distinguish between "you" subject (du) and "you" object (dig).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.