1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem frågar du?"

"Vem frågar du?"

Translation:Who are you asking?

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


mattheworb

Can I ask how you would say "Who asks you"?


Zmrzlina

Vem frågar dig?


mattheworb

yesssss, thank you. subject vs object, etc. Needed a reminder!


PrashantCh238153

What is object vs subject rule?


bigswedeej

This question/answer is great brainfood


lagolas2010

Is 'dig' used for both 'du' and 'ni'? Or for 'ni' it is 'nig'?


Rolf778527

for "ni" it's "er"


dronex

Totally got jinxed by this du and dig thing!


ling.ko

Who do you ask? - false. Can anybody tell me what the problem is with me?


ion1122

"Who(m) do you ask" is also correct. (I don't know if DL accepts it, but it should.)


Tricia888303

Duo accepted it from me and offered "Who are you asking" as another correct solution (which is colloquial, not formal, English).


NourAkel

How can i say...whom is asking?


ion1122

NourAkel, Josee, your English is off. It can't be "whom is asking". It must be "who is asking".

who is asking = vem frågar
who is asking you = vem frågar dig
who(m) are you asking = vem frågar du


JoseeV64

I think that is "Vem frågar?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.