"मेरे पास घड़ी नहीं है।"

अनुवाद:I do not have a watch.

4 साल पहले

13 टिप्पणियाँ


P.Salamander

How about "There is no watch with me"?

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

No, that sentences doesn't really work in English.

4 साल पहले

P.Salamander

Why?

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

There isn't really a reason, that's just not a natural English sentence. मेरे पास translates as "I have..."

4 साल पहले

P.Salamander

Okay.....

4 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

"There is no watch with me" would be translated as मेरे साथ कोई घड़ी नहीं है

4 साल पहले

Rohit488394

I have no watch???

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

It does not make any sense.
Firstly, because watch is a count noun in singular form, you must precede it with an article a / the
Secondly, the sentence is present indefinite in negative. Therefore, you must use do not before have
:)

2 साल पहले

Rohit488394

Thanks and " I haven't got a watch ". Is it correct or not???

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Yes, it is correct IMO. But I'm not an authority on it. I'm just a learner. You may consult some expert in English :)

2 साल पहले

Rohit488394

Haha, all peoples learner. But aap ki English bht achi hair :)

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Thank you, Rohit :)

2 साल पहले

VIKRAMBIRS

I do not have watch

2 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।