Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat is in the hat."

Translation:Katten är i hatten.

3 years ago

15 Comments


AlejandroJCastro

KATTEN I HATTEN!!! :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=47lBxcwub7w

Jag älskar barnkanalen

3 years ago

TheFourthReplica

Dr. Seuss!! <3

3 years ago

mattheworb

I note that the dictionary hint for "in" in this case gives "i" or "av". I answered with "i". Does "katten är av hatten" still mean "The cat is in the hat" (and i'm not just talking about the book/well known phrase etc, but the meaning)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it doesn't still mean the same thing with av. Using av in that sentence makes it sound weird.

3 years ago

mattheworb

that's what I thought, so it's just a slightly misleading dictionary hint in this case, tack!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We can't control where the hints appear at all. So, if a hint is correct in one context, it will be shown everywhere in the course.

3 years ago

mattheworb

Yep, I understand, just wanted to make sure that was the reason, and not that the alternate word worked in this case :). Thanks!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. slightly. Although prepositions are tricky, I'm guessing there's some expressions where English'd use in where Swedish would use *av. But let's not dig in to that while we don't have to. You're welcome!

3 years ago

LivTierra
LivTierra

Somehow this sentence reminds me of Petterson and Findus. xD How I loved that books. <3

1 year ago

paparazzo90
paparazzo90

why not "om" instead of "i" ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You can't use om to mean in.

3 years ago

MonaSabbat

So, it means the cat wears the hat or he sits in it? Or both?

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

It sits in it (most likely). If the "är"/"is" is removed, it could mean both, but then it is more of an answer, than a stand-alone sentence. Also in e.g. "katten är gullig i hatten" (the cat is cute in the hat) it could mean both, and more often "wear" ("är" there defines "how" and not "where").

1 year ago

MonaSabbat

Thank you, I've been waiting for this answer))

1 year ago

cherry_alexis

Hehe

1 year ago