1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is in the hat."

"The cat is in the hat."

Translation:Katten är i hatten.

December 2, 2014

16 Comments


mattheworb

I note that the dictionary hint for "in" in this case gives "i" or "av". I answered with "i". Does "katten är av hatten" still mean "The cat is in the hat" (and i'm not just talking about the book/well known phrase etc, but the meaning)


Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't still mean the same thing with av. Using av in that sentence makes it sound weird.


mattheworb

that's what I thought, so it's just a slightly misleading dictionary hint in this case, tack!


Arnauti

We can't control where the hints appear at all. So, if a hint is correct in one context, it will be shown everywhere in the course.


mattheworb

Yep, I understand, just wanted to make sure that was the reason, and not that the alternate word worked in this case :). Thanks!


Zmrzlina

Yes. slightly. Although prepositions are tricky, I'm guessing there's some expressions where English'd use in where Swedish would use *av. But let's not dig in to that while we don't have to. You're welcome!


LivTierra

Somehow this sentence reminds me of Petterson and Findus. xD How I loved that books. <3


MonaSabbat

So, it means the cat wears the hat or he sits in it? Or both?


JoakimEk

It sits in it (most likely). If the "är"/"is" is removed, it could mean both, but then it is more of an answer, than a stand-alone sentence. Also in e.g. "katten är gullig i hatten" (the cat is cute in the hat) it could mean both, and more often "wear" ("är" there defines "how" and not "where").


MonaSabbat

Thank you, I've been waiting for this answer))


paparazzo90

why not "om" instead of "i" ?


Zmrzlina

You can't use om to mean in.


Christophe107268

Why is "av" given as a choice when the correct answer is "i"??


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide and hence do not necessarily apply to each individual sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.