"The cat is in the hat."

Translation:Katten är i hatten.

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


AlejandroJCastro

KATTEN I HATTEN!!! :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=47lBxcwub7w

Jag älskar barnkanalen

December 4, 2014

TheFourthReplica

Dr. Seuss!! <3

January 13, 2015

mattheworb

I note that the dictionary hint for "in" in this case gives "i" or "av". I answered with "i". Does "katten är av hatten" still mean "The cat is in the hat" (and i'm not just talking about the book/well known phrase etc, but the meaning)

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't still mean the same thing with av. Using av in that sentence makes it sound weird.

December 2, 2014

mattheworb

that's what I thought, so it's just a slightly misleading dictionary hint in this case, tack!

December 2, 2014

Arnauti

We can't control where the hints appear at all. So, if a hint is correct in one context, it will be shown everywhere in the course.

December 2, 2014

mattheworb

Yep, I understand, just wanted to make sure that was the reason, and not that the alternate word worked in this case :). Thanks!

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. slightly. Although prepositions are tricky, I'm guessing there's some expressions where English'd use in where Swedish would use *av. But let's not dig in to that while we don't have to. You're welcome!

December 2, 2014

LivTierra

Somehow this sentence reminds me of Petterson and Findus. xD How I loved that books. <3

December 5, 2016

paparazzo90

why not "om" instead of "i" ?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can't use om to mean in.

July 14, 2015

MonaSabbat

So, it means the cat wears the hat or he sits in it? Or both?

July 24, 2016

JoakimEk

It sits in it (most likely). If the "är"/"is" is removed, it could mean both, but then it is more of an answer, than a stand-alone sentence. Also in e.g. "katten är gullig i hatten" (the cat is cute in the hat) it could mean both, and more often "wear" ("är" there defines "how" and not "where").

August 25, 2017

MonaSabbat

Thank you, I've been waiting for this answer))

August 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.