Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me sigue."

Translation:She follows me.

5 years ago

12 Comments


ibrahim580
ibrahim580

Is "me sigue" diferent from "sigueme"?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Sígueme would be the imperative informal command (tú, sígueme). In this case it is just stating information about the he, she, usted or it form. He follows me. vs Follow me!

2 years ago

ilovethyou69

That makes more sense! Thank you! I made a comment on a similar question asking why words like "besame" and "mirame" are this way and this sentence not. Thank you. It makes sense because I command that stuff more to my husband haha ;P

2 years ago

ilie234031

I was correct, letter by letter and still haven't got the credit. Please corect that !?!

9 months ago

gmartins

mi vs me?

5 years ago

rspreng

mi = possession, mi perro = my dog. Me is an object pronoun, something is being done to me

5 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

True. But remember that "mí" (with accent) is used as the object of prepositions: "A mí me gustan los perros."

5 years ago

gmartins

gracias!

5 years ago

soteris223

what is the infinitive form of "sigue"?

4 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

Soteris223, the infinitive of "sigue" is "seguir" -- to follow.

Here's the full conjugation of this irregular but very common verb:

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=seguir

4 years ago

soteris223

ahhh gracias :3

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Me = me , mi = my , mio/mios = mine, these appear to be the rules.

4 years ago