1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá go leor agat."

" go leor agat."

Translation:You have enough.

December 2, 2014

24 Comments


nithuigim

Fun fact. The English word "galore" comes from the Irish "go leor."


ginagillen

yes and did you know that "smashing" comes from "is maith sin"?


nithuigim

I can't find any dictionary entries to that effect.


ginagillen

not many people know that but it makes perfect sense


nithuigim

Etymologies that make 'perfect sense' aren't always correct. "That is good" just doesn't seem nearly emphatic enough to match how an English speaker would use "smashing." I'm only a learner, but I'd think if you were going English-to-Irish "smashing" would have to be at least an-mhaith, or iontach-mhaith, or something like that.


sean.mullen

It's a fanciful folk etymology, but sadly not true. "Smashing" in the sense of "very pleasant" came about around 1911 and has no connection to Irish. "Galore" does come from Irish though.


sean.mullen

The native speaker who told you that was wrong... It's okay to be wrong; people make mistakes all the time.


John481518

sean.mullen, yes I am familiar with many of the theories of the etemoligical origans of “smashing”. And theories they are. In the end we simply don’t know. One may prefer one theory over another, and all are entitled. I myself am not promoting any particular theory. I was just stating what the BBC NI Blas the program Giota Beag had broadcast that it originated from is maith sin and that it didn’t seem that far fetched to me. The theory of “smash hit” as it’s origan is less convincing to me. But I don’t discount it because I don’t know and I don’t think that anyone does.


John481518

The BBC NI Blas the program Giota Beag in one of their episodes was covering English words that derive from Irish. They did say that "smashing" derives from is maith sin. Not saying that they were right, just that they said it. It doesn't seem that far fetched to me.


sean.mullen

John481518: Are you familiar with the term 'smash hit'? It's that sense of 'smash' that most likely led to 'smashing,' and 'smash' is a blend of 'smack + mash,' which are Germanic words and have no relation to Irish. Folk etymologies are so common because people want there to be connections between similar-sounding words, but the reality is often quite different. 'Cop' (police officer) is another one: it does come from 'copper', but it has nothing to do with the metal in the buttons on their uniforms; rather, a copper is one who cops, or seizes/grabs criminals. That's it.


Chris804944

I only jumped into the comments to ask about my hunch on that, but you just confirmed it instead. Thanks!


deserttitan

So, "Tá go leor agam" means "I have a lot" and "Tá mo dhóthain agam" means "I have enough". Got it!


scilling

Go leor can mean either “enough” or “plenty”.


sleepypie

"Tá a lán agam" is I have a lot


TArdy44

Should "you have sufficient" be accepted?


Leslie999311

Or, “you have a sufficiency”?


deserttitan

"You have lots" was rejected?


BardAaron

I was taught by native Irish speakers that go leor means "a lot"


19O492554

go leor can mean "a lot". It doesn't always mean "a lot".

For example, go leor doesn't mean "a lot" in the phrases Ceart go leor and Maith go leor.


sadnaealla

In the previous sentence you translated GO LEOR as sufficient, and in this sentence you say it is ENOUGH


sean.mullen

'Sufficient' and 'enough' are synonyms, so they both translate as go leor, but only 'enough' can be a pronoun (as in this example: "You have enough"); "You have sufficient" is ungrammatical.


MicheleTreCaffe

would somebody be willing to have a go at laying out a comparison for 'go leor' 'a lán' and 'a dóthain' ? The welter of back-and- forth is very confusing.


Knocksedan

I think you might be barking up the wrong tree - maybe you need a comparison between "enough", "plenty", "a lot" and "sufficient" (and you could throw "much" and "many" into the mix for good measure).

Some of these uses are idiomatic, and some of them overlap. Similar idiomatic patterns occur in Irish, but they don't always overlap in the same way in Irish and in English.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/go_leor
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/a_lán
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/a_dhóthain

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.