"Tá go leor agat."

Translation:You have enough.

3 years ago

15 Comments


nithuigim

Fun fact. The English word "galore" comes from the Irish "go leor."

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

yes and did you know that "smashing" comes from "is maith sin"?

3 years ago

nithuigim

I can't find any dictionary entries to that effect.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

not many people know that but it makes perfect sense

3 years ago

nithuigim

Etymologies that make 'perfect sense' aren't always correct. "That is good" just doesn't seem nearly emphatic enough to match how an English speaker would use "smashing." I'm only a learner, but I'd think if you were going English-to-Irish "smashing" would have to be at least an-mhaith, or iontach-mhaith, or something like that.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's a fanciful folk etymology, but sadly not true. "Smashing" in the sense of "very pleasant" came about around 1911 and has no connection to Irish. "Galore" does come from Irish though.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The native speaker who told you that was wrong... It's okay to be wrong; people make mistakes all the time.

2 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Should "you have sufficient" be accepted?

1 year ago

Leslie999311

Or, “you have a sufficiency”?

5 months ago

deserttitan

So, "Tá go leor agam" means "I have a lot" and "Tá mo dhóthain agam" means "I have enough". Got it!

3 years ago

sleepypie

"Tá a lán agam" is I have a lot

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Go leor can mean either “enough” or “plenty”.

1 year ago

deserttitan

"You have lots" was rejected?

3 years ago

LeeDonovan

Her pronunciation of "agat" is dribing me insane! ;)

2 years ago

John365571

no sound

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.