1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá go leor agat."

" go leor agat."

Translation:You have enough.

December 2, 2014

20 Comments


nithuigim

Fun fact. The English word "galore" comes from the Irish "go leor."


ginagillen

yes and did you know that "smashing" comes from "is maith sin"?


nithuigim

I can't find any dictionary entries to that effect.


ginagillen

not many people know that but it makes perfect sense


nithuigim

Etymologies that make 'perfect sense' aren't always correct. "That is good" just doesn't seem nearly emphatic enough to match how an English speaker would use "smashing." I'm only a learner, but I'd think if you were going English-to-Irish "smashing" would have to be at least an-mhaith, or iontach-mhaith, or something like that.


sean.mullen

It's a fanciful folk etymology, but sadly not true. "Smashing" in the sense of "very pleasant" came about around 1911 and has no connection to Irish. "Galore" does come from Irish though.


sean.mullen

The native speaker who told you that was wrong... It's okay to be wrong; people make mistakes all the time.


ginagillen

The fact that smashing comes from is maith sin was told to me more than 60 years ago by a native Irish speaker whom I prefer to believe


ginagillen

I. still think it's true sean mullen ; I was told that, at least 60 years ago, by a native Irish speaker and it is perfectly plausible to me, and anyway I prefer to believe it! Thanks for your comment by the way.


TArdy44

Should "you have sufficient" be accepted?


Leslie999311

Or, “you have a sufficiency”?


deserttitan

So, "Tá go leor agam" means "I have a lot" and "Tá mo dhóthain agam" means "I have enough". Got it!


sleepypie

"Tá a lán agam" is I have a lot


scilling

Go leor can mean either “enough” or “plenty”.


deserttitan

"You have lots" was rejected?


BardAaron

I was taught by native Irish speakers that go leor means "a lot"


SatharnPHL
Mod

go leor can mean "a lot". It doesn't always mean "a lot".

For example, go leor doesn't mean "a lot" in the phrases Ceart go leor and Maith go leor.


sadnaealla

In the previous sentence you translated GO LEOR as sufficient, and in this sentence you say it is ENOUGH


sean.mullen

'Sufficient' and 'enough' are synonyms, so they both translate as go leor, but only 'enough' can be a pronoun (as in this example: "You have enough"); "You have sufficient" is ungrammatical.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.