"Hon springer före mig."

Translation:She runs before me.

3 years ago

15 Comments


mattheworb

so this means "before" as in "in front of", not "before" as in time? Or are they the same?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It can mean both. If you want to avoid being ambiguous, you can say hon springer framför mig, meaning she's running before me as in in front of me or further down the path.

3 years ago

zamzarvideo
zamzarvideo

In English, the sentence "She's running before me" could technically (and this is debatable) only mean location because "me" is an object, not the beginning of an assumed clause - "She's running before I [run]".

Is there the same kind of distinction in Swedish? ("Hon springer före jag [springer].")

I assume absolutely nobody would care in speech or writing, as is the case in English, but I'm curious.

3 years ago

srchadd

It could before in time if it was like a race, and she is running first and I am running second.

3 years ago

JB__Stockholm

In this case, would it be OK to use "innan" for the other meaning ? "Hon springer innan mig" as "before I start running" ?

9 months ago

mattheworb

I thought that might be "more correct" in this case, thank you! :)

3 years ago

mYYO3
mYYO3

I can't understand the difference between innan and före. Is there kind of rule for that?

2 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Could this also imply "She runs before I do" ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

Leleedler

She ran before me doesn't work?

1 year ago

KiwiDressager

No. The verb springer is in present tense in the Swedish sentence so you cannot change it to the past tense ran in the English sentence.

8 months ago

Bobod3
Bobod3

Could före or framför work well in a sentence like 'The kids are growing right before our eyes' ? Like in a kind of metaphor?

6 months ago

GaelicGirl2

english isnt my first language, but to me using "before" to indicate place here feels very strange. I would use "ahead of" then (or in front of, if you want to imply close vicinity). With "before"I immediately think of time.

can anyone verify (or refute) if using "before" to indicate place could indeed be used here?

6 months ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

Is this a dagger which I see before me? -Shakespeare's Macbeth

In Swedish the consensus from above comments seems to be that, just as in English, före can be used for both place and time.

3 months ago

SicaVidal

What's the difference between före and innan? Both means before...

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.