1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon springer före mig."

"Hon springer före mig."

Translation:She runs before me.

December 2, 2014

22 Comments


mattheworb

so this means "before" as in "in front of", not "before" as in time? Or are they the same?


Zmrzlina

It can mean both. If you want to avoid being ambiguous, you can say hon springer framför mig, meaning she's running before me as in in front of me or further down the path.


gwtanzer

In English, the sentence "She's running before me" could technically (and this is debatable) only mean location because "me" is an object, not the beginning of an assumed clause - "She's running before I [run]".

Is there the same kind of distinction in Swedish? ("Hon springer före jag [springer].")

I assume absolutely nobody would care in speech or writing, as is the case in English, but I'm curious.


srchadd

It could before in time if it was like a race, and she is running first and I am running second.


JB__Stockholm

In this case, would it be OK to use "innan" for the other meaning ? "Hon springer innan mig" as "before I start running" ?


mattheworb

I thought that might be "more correct" in this case, thank you! :)


karlodomancic

I think in front of but i am not so sure


mYYO3

I can't understand the difference between innan and före. Is there kind of rule for that?


pspai

Could this also imply "She runs before I do" ?


Bobod3

Could före or framför work well in a sentence like 'The kids are growing right before our eyes' ? Like in a kind of metaphor?


SicaVidal

What's the difference between före and innan? Both means before...


DaddyDerickAli

Is there a way to distinguish "för" and "före" because i couldnt?


Christina_Hamsun

correct me if I'm wrong. Whereas före can refer both time and place, framför is only about place and innan only about time?


Leleedler

She ran before me doesn't work?


KiwiDressager

No. The verb springer is in present tense in the Swedish sentence so you cannot change it to the past tense ran in the English sentence.


GaelicGirl2

english isnt my first language, but to me using "before" to indicate place here feels very strange. I would use "ahead of" then (or in front of, if you want to imply close vicinity). With "before"I immediately think of time.

can anyone verify (or refute) if using "before" to indicate place could indeed be used here?


Beanybadger

Is this a dagger which I see before me? -Shakespeare's Macbeth

In Swedish the consensus from above comments seems to be that, just as in English, före can be used for both place and time.


SkldpadsJordgubb

For what it's worth, as a native speaker of American English, I would never say, "She's running before me," or if I did, I would immediately clarify, "She's running before I am."

If I meant location, I would say, "She's running in front of me," or "She's running ahead of me." We don't speak Shakespearean English anymore.

(I would never say "She runs before me." That means she habitually runs before I run, and I can't think of any situation where I would say that without clarifying. But I did type that as my answer because it's shorter.)


JYH6UtXB

Would "före" be used in a sentence like "I stand before you" as if the speaker was standing in front of an audience about to give a speech, or something. Just curious.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.