"Hon springer före mig."

Translation:She runs before me.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


mattheworb

so this means "before" as in "in front of", not "before" as in time? Or are they the same?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

It can mean both. If you want to avoid being ambiguous, you can say hon springer framför mig, meaning she's running before me as in in front of me or further down the path.

December 2, 2014

zamzarvideo

In English, the sentence "She's running before me" could technically (and this is debatable) only mean location because "me" is an object, not the beginning of an assumed clause - "She's running before I [run]".

Is there the same kind of distinction in Swedish? ("Hon springer före jag [springer].")

I assume absolutely nobody would care in speech or writing, as is the case in English, but I'm curious.

December 28, 2014

srchadd

It could before in time if it was like a race, and she is running first and I am running second.

June 15, 2015

JB__Stockholm

In this case, would it be OK to use "innan" for the other meaning ? "Hon springer innan mig" as "before I start running" ?

December 26, 2017

mattheworb

I thought that might be "more correct" in this case, thank you! :)

December 2, 2014

karlodomancic

I think in front of but i am not so sure

February 6, 2019

mYYO3

I can't understand the difference between innan and före. Is there kind of rule for that?

July 2, 2016

pranav_spai

Could this also imply "She runs before I do" ?

May 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

May 23, 2016

Bobod3

Could före or framför work well in a sentence like 'The kids are growing right before our eyes' ? Like in a kind of metaphor?

April 1, 2018

GaelicGirl2

english isnt my first language, but to me using "before" to indicate place here feels very strange. I would use "ahead of" then (or in front of, if you want to imply close vicinity). With "before"I immediately think of time.

can anyone verify (or refute) if using "before" to indicate place could indeed be used here?

April 15, 2018

Beanybadger

Is this a dagger which I see before me? -Shakespeare's Macbeth

In Swedish the consensus from above comments seems to be that, just as in English, före can be used for both place and time.

July 2, 2018

SicaVidal

What's the difference between före and innan? Both means before...

August 2, 2018

Leleedler

She ran before me doesn't work?

December 3, 2016

KiwiDressager

No. The verb springer is in present tense in the Swedish sentence so you cannot change it to the past tense ran in the English sentence.

January 22, 2018

tamara863958

.d

October 22, 2016

tamara863958

,Sher

October 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.