Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras no hablamos."

Translation:We do not speak.

1
5 years ago

41 Comments


JonnyKlase

How can't they speak if they are saying they cant speak? I guess its over the internet or something

31
Reply4 years ago

jgroub

"How are your sisters?" "We don't speak."

38
Reply4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Thanks for another example.

2
Reply4 years ago

Parkertheparker

nice

2
Reply1 year ago

mustafa853067

you are absolutely right

0
Reply2 years ago

kittehoftehnight

yup that's what I thought too hehe

0
Reply1 year ago

Lin980745

It's like, 'You kinda just did....'

4
Reply10 months ago

Parkertheparker

They could have written it down

3
Reply1 year ago

minetragob

You are right

0
Reply7 months ago

430AlyCat430

Ikr! Even if you are in the olden days you can still write stuff down rather than talk...

0
Reply2 months ago

J-Hope_boyo

I was about to say that!

0
Reply11 year ago

agrawalprnjl

That's exactly the problem with social media these days. Online interactions are becoming much more common than face-to-face ones.

0
Reply5 months ago

Jkotu1

Yeah, I don't think you're gonna run into this phrase on the street. Not literally run into it but... you get the idea

0
Reply4 months ago

Taylorluvs

Thats what was thinking

0
Reply4 months ago

mazdee

why is this nosotras, not nosotros? The gender isn't stated.

10
Reply4 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

Well, it is, with nosotras. The english meaning is "we (females) do not speak."

5
Reply4 years ago

Irishmanfnfal

I thought it being feminine or masculine had nothing to do with sex, am i wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

AlexKojfman

It can be both. the sentence was just implying that it was females.

2
Reply3 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

"We did not talk" is given as one correct translation while "we are not talking" is marked wrong. Err??

1
Reply4 years ago

pranav.gul

" We are not talking " would imply to be as present continuous which till now doesn't show up. But just for the sake of it.. We are not talking translates to " nosotros/nosotras no estamos hablando "

4
Reply4 years ago

MedievalDude

We do not speak even though we are.

1
Reply1 year ago

timwong0217

We don't speak anymore, like we used to be.

1
Reply1 month ago

jacobson.aaron

If "nosotras" is used, wouldn't you also use "hablamas"? Not sure why hablamos is used in this instance.

0
Reply4 years ago

alessandrasagan

Because hablamas doesn't exist. The subject can be changed to depict gender -- but the verb doesn't, the verb is conjugated based on: we, us, you, they, she, he, I

2
Reply4 years ago

pranav.gul

The verb ending doesn't change on the basis of the gender of the people/person speaking. It remains nosotros/nosotras hablamos

0
Reply4 years ago

Jaiden433060

What. Just what.

0
Reply2 years ago

cordgoodspeed

I agree if they say we can not speak, they are speaking right then. Maybe they mean they aren't the chatty kind of people...confusing...

0
Reply2 years ago

Destinymiranda17

cant you say conversate as well because its the same as speaking right?

0
Reply1 year ago

IambabyGroot

They could also translate it, "We are mute"

0
Reply1 year ago

Crabby_Caserta

That is speaking

0
Reply1 year ago

Be-ryce

They tied my lips together so my only option for speaking is either texting or writing

0
Reply1 year ago

MaelaLouie1

You can say "No hablamos" right?

0
Reply1 year ago

Tobin_Cavanaugh

he says

0
Reply1 year ago