Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please, can you read through my answers?"

Translation:Snälla, kan du läsa igenom mina svar?

0
3 years ago

34 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

whats the difference between genom and igenom

10
Reply3 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

You can often use either of the words no matter the context. But if you only use "igenom" you may sound a bit posh, and if you only use "genom" you may sound a bit careless. So I will explain kind of how to use them to not sound too posh or too careless.

"Genom" is like a preposition, example "Hen gick genom staden" ("They (sing.) walked through the city"). While "igenom" is more like an adverb, example "Hen sjöng dagen igenom" ("They (sing.) sang throughout the day").

Another thing to have in mind though is that "igenom" can actually mean through, like really through. Example, "Jag gick genom dörren" means that you walked through the door, nothing special. But if you say "Jag gick igenom dörren" it sounds like you went through the door like a ghost or you broke the wood while walking through it.

So it's basically just a sense of which word to use in which situation. In the end they mean the same, even though it may sound a bit weird in some situations to use one or the other.

19
Reply53 years ago

Malgosia007
Malgosia007

Thank you! Unfortunately I still have problems with remembering what "hen" means :).

1
Reply2 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

Just think of it as "he" and "she" in the same word ;)

2
Reply2 years ago

Malgosia007
Malgosia007

That's why it's singular, I get it now. Thanks :).

2
Reply2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

I don't think I've met "hen" before. Is it impersonal, like the German "man"?

1
Reply1 year ago

Katsube
Katsube

No, "hen" is personal, it's exactly like "he" and "she" except that it works for all genders.

We also have "man" as an impersonal pronoun in Swedish, but there are more and more people using "en" as impersonal pronoun because "man" is the same word as for a male person which makes some sentences a bit wage (for example "Man som kvinna" can mean both "One is [some adjective which you add in the end in the Swedish phrase] as a woman" or "Either man or woman"). "En" (the pronoun) is the object form of "man" (the pronoun), that's why many people have chosen to change "man" to "en" for subject as well.

2
Reply1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Thanks! How complicated it all seems! So you would use "hen" when you didn't know if it referred to a man or a woman?

2
1 year ago

Katsube
Katsube

@HaroldWonh: Yes, exactly, it's for when you don't know someone's gender, when someone's gender is ambiguous (for example if they are far away) and when the gender may make the situation ambiguous (for example in law texts).

2
1 year ago

Katsube
Katsube

Also, think of all the other pronouns, they are non-gendered (at least not in Swedish and English), for example we only have one word for "I" not depending on if you're a man or woman, and one word for "you" not depending on if the person you talks to is a man or a woman etc. All languages don't have non-gendered pronouns. So, "hen" is like one of the other pronouns we know, just that you use it for people you're talking about instead of for yourself ("I", "jag", non-gendered words) or someone you're talking directly to ("you", "du", non-gendered words).

0
1 year ago

Olweg
Olweg

I guess "Hen" can also be used if the person's gender is neither man nor woman ^^'

0
1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You may find my longer post on the subject useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853

1
Reply1 year ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

Why is it svar over svarar?

6
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because answers here is a plural noun, not a present tense verb.

2
Reply3 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

Tack. Knowing that the form svarar existed had me thinking that it was a common gender word, but I was wrong.

If a word exists in both verb and noun form, is the noun usually neuter?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Unable to say, really. I'd say it's just as irregular as always.

1
Reply3 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

No, sorry, it's more complicated than that :/ For example "en grill" (="a grill") is a noun that can become the verb "(att) grilla" (="to grill"/"grilling").

1
Reply3 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

Point taken. I was thinking that making a noun neuter would avoid plural/present tense confusion, but there isn't much control of when a noun becomes a verb then the noun already has a gender (although I suppose it could switch genders) where if a verb becomes a noun then a gender will somehow be assigned to it..

1
Reply3 years ago

derand57
derand57

For me, the easy way to remember this is because svaret (ett svar) is the definitive form of the noun. Ett anything is usually not plural with ar, at least not as far as I have seen.

0
Reply5 months ago

cheezwizard93

Can you not say tack at the end instead of snälla?

1
Reply3 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

Yes you can, and it sounds even better and more natural, but then the English sentence would be "Can you read through my answers please".

3
Reply3 years ago

bszalay26
bszalay26

Why is "Kan du läsa igenom mina svar, varsågod?" a wrong answer?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I don't see what translation duo offered, but you can't use varsågod like that. It can't be used to ask questions, since it's a "here you go!" or "you're welcome".

10
Reply3 years ago

bszalay26
bszalay26

Thanks for the explanation.

2
Reply3 years ago

friswing
friswing

"Varsågod", is used when you offer someone something. Please = Snälla

4
Reply3 years ago

DelbertSwa

What's the difference between vänligen and snälla.

0
Reply2 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

"Vänligen" is used more in signs, for example a sign with the text "Vänligen, gå ej på gräset" ("Please do not walk on the grass"), while "snälla" is used more in speech, for example someone can say "Snälla, gå ej på gräset" to you ("Please, don't walk on the grass"). But depending on how you emphasize you can use either of them in text or in speech.

2
Reply12 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes we write 'Vänligen' on signs, or in letters or mails. And 'EJ' is the 'inte' in written prohibitions. But we would never say 'ej' - so we would say: "Snälla, gå inte på gräset"

5
Reply12 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

True! Didn't think about it :P

1
Reply2 years ago

DelbertSwa

Vanligen for signs and snalla for speech. Tusen tack killar!

-1
Reply2 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

You can't use "killar" that way, sorry. "Killar" means "guys" yes, but it is really the original meaning of guys, as in males, i.e. boys. Instead you can use "allihopa" which means "all"/"all of you" :)

4
Reply2 years ago

Sand_from_Mars

Must we use "snälla" (at the beginning of the sentence) when we adress to someone we know well, and "tack" (at the end of the sentence) when we adress to an unknown person?

0
Reply2 years ago

RJDaae
RJDaae

One of the options I was given on multiple choice was 'Kan du läsa igenom mina svar, tack?', but it was incorrect. What's wrong with it?

0
Reply2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

See the comment from Katsube above.

1
Reply1 year ago