1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Please, can you read through…

"Please, can you read through my answers?"

Translation:Snälla, kan du läsa igenom mina svar?

December 2, 2014

55 Comments


daadaadaaren

whats the difference between genom and igenom


Katsube

You can often use either of the words no matter the context. But if you only use "igenom" you may sound a bit posh, and if you only use "genom" you may sound a bit careless. So I will explain kind of how to use them to not sound too posh or too careless.

"Genom" is like a preposition, example "Hen gick genom staden" ("They (sing.) walked through the city"). While "igenom" is more like an adverb, example "Hen sjöng dagen igenom" ("They (sing.) sang throughout the day").

Another thing to have in mind though is that "igenom" can actually mean through, like really through. Example, "Jag gick genom dörren" means that you walked through the door, nothing special. But if you say "Jag gick igenom dörren" it sounds like you went through the door like a ghost or you broke the wood while walking through it.

So it's basically just a sense of which word to use in which situation. In the end they mean the same, even though it may sound a bit weird in some situations to use one or the other.


Malgosia007

Thank you! Unfortunately I still have problems with remembering what "hen" means :).


Katsube

Just think of it as "he" and "she" in the same word ;)


Malgosia007

That's why it's singular, I get it now. Thanks :).


HaroldWonh

I don't think I've met "hen" before. Is it impersonal, like the German "man"?


Katsube

No, "hen" is personal, it's exactly like "he" and "she" except that it works for all genders.

We also have "man" as an impersonal pronoun in Swedish, but there are more and more people using "en" as impersonal pronoun because "man" is the same word as for a male person which makes some sentences a bit wage (for example "Man som kvinna" can mean both "One is [some adjective which you add in the end in the Swedish phrase] as a woman" or "Either man or woman"). "En" (the pronoun) is the object form of "man" (the pronoun), that's why many people have chosen to change "man" to "en" for subject as well.


Olweg

I guess "Hen" can also be used if the person's gender is neither man nor woman ^^'


HaroldWonh

Thanks! How complicated it all seems! So you would use "hen" when you didn't know if it referred to a man or a woman?


Katsube

@HaroldWonh: Yes, exactly, it's for when you don't know someone's gender, when someone's gender is ambiguous (for example if they are far away) and when the gender may make the situation ambiguous (for example in law texts).


Katsube

Also, think of all the other pronouns, they are non-gendered (at least not in Swedish and English), for example we only have one word for "I" not depending on if you're a man or woman, and one word for "you" not depending on if the person you talks to is a man or a woman etc. All languages don't have non-gendered pronouns. So, "hen" is like one of the other pronouns we know, just that you use it for people you're talking about instead of for yourself ("I", "jag", non-gendered words) or someone you're talking directly to ("you", "du", non-gendered words).


devalanteriel

You may find my longer post on the subject useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853


dfpeterson

Why is it svar over svarar?


Zmrzlina

Because answers here is a plural noun, not a present tense verb.


dfpeterson

Tack. Knowing that the form svarar existed had me thinking that it was a common gender word, but I was wrong.

If a word exists in both verb and noun form, is the noun usually neuter?


Zmrzlina

Unable to say, really. I'd say it's just as irregular as always.


Katsube

No, sorry, it's more complicated than that :/ For example "en grill" (="a grill") is a noun that can become the verb "(att) grilla" (="to grill"/"grilling").


dfpeterson

Point taken. I was thinking that making a noun neuter would avoid plural/present tense confusion, but there isn't much control of when a noun becomes a verb then the noun already has a gender (although I suppose it could switch genders) where if a verb becomes a noun then a gender will somehow be assigned to it..


Lakaren57

For me, the easy way to remember this is because svaret (ett svar) is the definitive form of the noun. Ett anything is usually not plural with ar, at least not as far as I have seen.


cheezwizard93

Can you not say tack at the end instead of snälla?


Katsube

Yes you can, and it sounds even better and more natural, but then the English sentence would be "Can you read through my answers please".


BarbaraMorris

I put "tack" at the beginning, and it was corrected to "snälla". Does "tack" have to come at the end when it means "please"?


Katsube

Yes, in this sentence "tack" comes at the end, and I can't think of any situation where "tack" would be in the beginning of a similar sentence. When you use "tack" this sentence would literally mean "Can you read through my answers, thanks." So it's more like you're thanking them in advance. While when using "snälla" (which could come either in the beginning or the end of this sentence) it means "please", but it may sound a bit pleading-ish, so I would suggest that you use "tack" instead of "snälla".


podgorsk

I wonder if the version with 'tack' at the end should not be accepted. To me: 'Please, do something' does not differ much in English from 'Do something, please'.


devalanteriel

We do accept several versions of the phrase with tack at the end, actually.


podgorsk

OK. I think it was missing 'i' in 'igenom' that made my error (after reading the above posts I see that these are not entirely equivalent). Sorry for the complaint.


devalanteriel

No sweat. It's also possible a specific translation that should be accepted isn't. The admin for this particular sentence is a bit muddy, to be honest.


bszalay26

Why is "Kan du läsa igenom mina svar, varsågod?" a wrong answer?


Zmrzlina

I don't see what translation duo offered, but you can't use varsågod like that. It can't be used to ask questions, since it's a "here you go!" or "you're welcome".


bszalay26

Thanks for the explanation.


friswing

"Varsågod", is used when you offer someone something. Please = Snälla


DelbertSwa

What's the difference between vänligen and snälla.


Katsube

"Vänligen" is used more in signs, for example a sign with the text "Vänligen, gå ej på gräset" ("Please do not walk on the grass"), while "snälla" is used more in speech, for example someone can say "Snälla, gå ej på gräset" to you ("Please, don't walk on the grass"). But depending on how you emphasize you can use either of them in text or in speech.


friswing

Yes we write 'Vänligen' on signs, or in letters or mails. And 'EJ' is the 'inte' in written prohibitions. But we would never say 'ej' - so we would say: "Snälla, gå inte på gräset"


Katsube

True! Didn't think about it :P


DelbertSwa

Vanligen for signs and snalla for speech. Tusen tack killar!


Katsube

You can't use "killar" that way, sorry. "Killar" means "guys" yes, but it is really the original meaning of guys, as in males, i.e. boys. Instead you can use "allihopa" which means "all"/"all of you" :)


Sand_from_Mars

Must we use "snälla" (at the beginning of the sentence) when we adress to someone we know well, and "tack" (at the end of the sentence) when we adress to an unknown person?


Katsube

You can use "snälla" in either the beginning or the end of this sentence, but yes, it's more common to put it in the beginning (it sounds a tiny bit more pleading if you put it in the end). Yes, "snälla" is mostly used with people we know well, but depending on your personality you can say "snälla" even to people you don't know. Yes, "tack" always come in the end in this sentence and similar sentences, and it's more common to be used when addressing someone you don't know, but you can use it with people you know too.


RJDaae

One of the options I was given on multiple choice was 'Kan du läsa igenom mina svar, tack?', but it was incorrect. What's wrong with it?


Wowa269009

Correct solution in the question: Snälla, kan ni läsa igenom mina svar? Correct solution in the discussion page of the question: Snälla, kan du läsa igenom mina svar?

I've chosen the first one and was given as a mistake!!!

WTF!!!


Katsube

Both should be correct, since the English word "you" is both singular and plural, while the Swedish word "du" is singular (so, literally "thou") and "ni" is plural. Report it if Duolingo doesn't accept either of those sentences.


vas8sav

i dont understand why svar is the correct and not svarar


Katsube

"Svarar" means "answering", it's a verb. "Svar" means "answer" and "answers", it's a noun.


KDT558999

"kan du läsa igenom mina svar, tack?"

kan ni förklara varför det är fel?


Katsube

It’s not wrong, it’s just another word-order than the English sentence, and I would say that your sentence sounds a little bit more natural than Duolingo’s answer, so you should report it if it doesn’t accept what you wrote.


devalanteriel

We had kan ni läsa igenom..., so probably just an accidental oversight. I've added it now. :)


Mr.X952790

Whats wrong with snälla kan du läse genom mina svarar? I see it should be läsa instead of läse, but it's only a typo usually being marked wrong in an accepted answer somewhere else. Is svarar somehow wrong?


podgorsk

Svar is an ett-noun. So plural is still svar not svarar.


Mr.X952790

Ah... it's ett svar, so flera svar.


devalanteriel

Also, it should be igenom. :)


Victoria380045

Hej. Can you explain why it's 'igenom' and not 'genom' in this example? (Katsube's answer doesn't clarify this in her answer above). Thanks!


devalanteriel

It's always igenom when used as a verb particle, like here.


purplepurpur

What's wrong with "snälla du" instead of "snälla"?


devalanteriel

That's idiomatically mostly used to talk down to someone, or indignantly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.