"Please, can you read through my answers?"

Translation:Snälla, kan du läsa igenom mina svar?

December 2, 2014

32 Comments


daadaadaaren

whats the difference between genom and igenom

August 10, 2015

Katsube

You can often use either of the words no matter the context. But if you only use "igenom" you may sound a bit posh, and if you only use "genom" you may sound a bit careless. So I will explain kind of how to use them to not sound too posh or too careless.

"Genom" is like a preposition, example "Hen gick genom staden" ("They (sing.) walked through the city"). While "igenom" is more like an adverb, example "Hen sjöng dagen igenom" ("They (sing.) sang throughout the day").

Another thing to have in mind though is that "igenom" can actually mean through, like really through. Example, "Jag gick genom dörren" means that you walked through the door, nothing special. But if you say "Jag gick igenom dörren" it sounds like you went through the door like a ghost or you broke the wood while walking through it.

So it's basically just a sense of which word to use in which situation. In the end they mean the same, even though it may sound a bit weird in some situations to use one or the other.

August 10, 2015

Malgosia007

Thank you! Unfortunately I still have problems with remembering what "hen" means :).

June 16, 2016

Katsube

Just think of it as "he" and "she" in the same word ;)

June 16, 2016

Malgosia007

That's why it's singular, I get it now. Thanks :).

June 16, 2016

HaroldWonh

I don't think I've met "hen" before. Is it impersonal, like the German "man"?

January 8, 2017

Katsube

No, "hen" is personal, it's exactly like "he" and "she" except that it works for all genders.

We also have "man" as an impersonal pronoun in Swedish, but there are more and more people using "en" as impersonal pronoun because "man" is the same word as for a male person which makes some sentences a bit wage (for example "Man som kvinna" can mean both "One is [some adjective which you add in the end in the Swedish phrase] as a woman" or "Either man or woman"). "En" (the pronoun) is the object form of "man" (the pronoun), that's why many people have chosen to change "man" to "en" for subject as well.

January 8, 2017

HaroldWonh

Thanks! How complicated it all seems! So you would use "hen" when you didn't know if it referred to a man or a woman?

January 8, 2017

Katsube

@HaroldWonh: Yes, exactly, it's for when you don't know someone's gender, when someone's gender is ambiguous (for example if they are far away) and when the gender may make the situation ambiguous (for example in law texts).

January 8, 2017

Katsube

Also, think of all the other pronouns, they are non-gendered (at least not in Swedish and English), for example we only have one word for "I" not depending on if you're a man or woman, and one word for "you" not depending on if the person you talks to is a man or a woman etc. All languages don't have non-gendered pronouns. So, "hen" is like one of the other pronouns we know, just that you use it for people you're talking about instead of for yourself ("I", "jag", non-gendered words) or someone you're talking directly to ("you", "du", non-gendered words).

January 8, 2017

Olweg

I guess "Hen" can also be used if the person's gender is neither man nor woman ^^'

June 22, 2017

devalanteriel

You may find my longer post on the subject useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853

January 8, 2017

dfpeterson

Why is it svar over svarar?

April 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because answers here is a plural noun, not a present tense verb.

April 22, 2015

dfpeterson

Tack. Knowing that the form svarar existed had me thinking that it was a common gender word, but I was wrong.

If a word exists in both verb and noun form, is the noun usually neuter?

April 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Unable to say, really. I'd say it's just as irregular as always.

April 22, 2015

Katsube

No, sorry, it's more complicated than that :/ For example "en grill" (="a grill") is a noun that can become the verb "(att) grilla" (="to grill"/"grilling").

May 8, 2015

dfpeterson

Point taken. I was thinking that making a noun neuter would avoid plural/present tense confusion, but there isn't much control of when a noun becomes a verb then the noun already has a gender (although I suppose it could switch genders) where if a verb becomes a noun then a gender will somehow be assigned to it..

May 8, 2015

Lakaren57

For me, the easy way to remember this is because svaret (ett svar) is the definitive form of the noun. Ett anything is usually not plural with ar, at least not as far as I have seen.

March 12, 2018

cheezwizard93

Can you not say tack at the end instead of snälla?

July 23, 2015

Katsube

Yes you can, and it sounds even better and more natural, but then the English sentence would be "Can you read through my answers please".

July 23, 2015

bszalay26

Why is "Kan du läsa igenom mina svar, varsågod?" a wrong answer?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

I don't see what translation duo offered, but you can't use varsågod like that. It can't be used to ask questions, since it's a "here you go!" or "you're welcome".

December 2, 2014

bszalay26

Thanks for the explanation.

December 2, 2014

friswing

"Varsågod", is used when you offer someone something. Please = Snälla

December 27, 2014

DelbertSwa

What's the difference between vänligen and snälla.

October 3, 2015

Katsube

"Vänligen" is used more in signs, for example a sign with the text "Vänligen, gå ej på gräset" ("Please do not walk on the grass"), while "snälla" is used more in speech, for example someone can say "Snälla, gå ej på gräset" to you ("Please, don't walk on the grass"). But depending on how you emphasize you can use either of them in text or in speech.

October 3, 2015

friswing

Yes we write 'Vänligen' on signs, or in letters or mails. And 'EJ' is the 'inte' in written prohibitions. But we would never say 'ej' - so we would say: "Snälla, gå inte på gräset"

October 4, 2015

Katsube

True! Didn't think about it :P

October 5, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

Must we use "snälla" (at the beginning of the sentence) when we adress to someone we know well, and "tack" (at the end of the sentence) when we adress to an unknown person?

April 1, 2016

RJDaae

One of the options I was given on multiple choice was 'Kan du läsa igenom mina svar, tack?', but it was incorrect. What's wrong with it?

July 14, 2016

ion1122

See the comment from Katsube above.

August 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.