"DezezeehondenhoudenveelvandeNederlandseduinen."

Translation:These seals love the Dutch dunes a lot.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

3 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

couldn't "veel" refer to the dunes as opposed to the loving thus making it 'many dunes'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If "veel" was to refer to the dunes, and thus be 'many dunes' the sentence would be:

Deze zeehounden houden van de vele Nederlandse duinen.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I'm not a native Dutch woman, but I think not because the "veel" comes after the verb "houden" and is separated from the "duinen" by the preposition "van"

3 years ago

wgv2014

I wrote "These seals love the Netherlands dunes a lot" and was marked wrong. It was not the first time the Dutch/Netherlands issue has arisen in my translations but it seems to be an English issue. Van Dale does not have a listing for "Dutch." What is your rule of thumb for calling something "Dutch"?

1 year ago

Marrepar
Marrepar

'Dutch' is an adjective, '(the) Netherlands' is a noun. So 'Dutch' = 'Nederlands'; meaning something from the country, while '(the) Netherlands' is 'Nederland; the country itself. Hope that cleared things up!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.