1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are in the same city thir…

"We are in the same city thirty years later."

Translation:Siamo nella stessa città trent'anni dopo.

July 9, 2013

34 Comments


BrettThoma3501

Why is "stessa" placed before the noun? I just learned from Duo that adjectives come after nouns in Italian, was that incorrect?


MintySciurus

Certain adjectives precede the noun they modify (or can go either side, depending on meaning or emphasis).
http://italianwithgrace.com/adjective-placement


azurj

Why 'in' is not acceptable here, only 'nella'?


mukkapazza

Città is modified (which city? the same city) so you need the article


Viaggiatore

With the adjective "stessa" there you need to go whole hog and put in the article "la."


melis7992

Why is it necessary to use più + tardi? I guess doppo= più tardi but why?


MintySciurus

Più means more. Tardi means late. Più tardi means later.


Bill-Wd

Exactly and the English is "later" whereas dopo is the translation of "after"


JuddCheatw

Why isn't "alla stessa città" also accepted? I was under the impression that one uses "a" for being in/at cities and towns and "in" when countries, states, or regions. Example: "Sono a Firenze ma sono in Italia. Vado in Francia ma quando ci andrò, starò a Parigi."


PazzaRN

https://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/italian-grammar/a-o-in-a-or-in/ Here is an explanation of the rule. Basically, you are correct, in that 'a' is used for cities. However, for the non-specific 'city', they use 'in.'


Ste-n-Dee

Exactly my thinking.


CarterPryor

There's not really a clear rule.


jorfmam1

Non capisco quando usare siamo e stiamo. Aiuta!


joeybemate

Why not "stiamo?"


GScottOliver

2019-12-17 I searched the Italian discussions for "stare location", and found this discussion explaining that essere is considered standard: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22666498

Timor mortis conturbat me.


biscuitamericain

why is 'trent'anni dopo' right, but 'dopo trent'anni' wrong"? what is the use of an inflected language ?


GScottOliver

2019-12-17 This was just accepted: Siamo nella stessa città dopo trent'anni.


biscuitamericain

little temper tantrum there. scusi.


LindaSmith5

I put nello stesso città and I understand now why I was wrong to


Vitalogia

Because 'città' is feminine.


Sher91438

What's the difference between "stessa" and " uguali"


alex.75.

Thirty si traduce trenta no trent'


GScottOliver

2019-07-10 Ma non si dovrebbe usare la frase "trenta anni" senza la contrazione: "trent'anni."


Noell52

Why is trent' anni not accepted?


ajpthree

not sure if this is what you're asking, but maybe because there's no space after the apostrophe?


PB_Bandit

Why isn't uguali accepted? It's listed as a possible translation.


AlphaCentauri

"Siamo nella città stessa dopo trent'anni." was marked wrong. Why?


Jaxx51

I must have translated this sentence accurately (both ways) at least thirty times in this lesson - I am getting so bored with this sentence and don't see why it keeps coming up - it doesn't teach me anything new! Apologies for frustrated comment.


Bill-Wd

Yes and I'm afraid there are many more examples of repetition to the point of boredom on DL. I've done "these architects are good but not original" several times today also on many previous days, and ditto for "The questions are still numerous". Idea seems to be that eventually you will learn and understand but i really don't have occasions when i repeatedly have numerous questions or want to talk about good/original architects - except about my son who is one in London! Oh dear, struggle on


PeterCary1

Why must stessa precede città? Not following the BAGS rule.


Patricia679765

I said noi siamo nella stessa citta trent'anni dopo!! Why is this not acceptable?


Kd5fTv

i wrote 'la stessa citta' but it was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.