"We are in the same city thirty years later."

Translation:Siamo nella stessa città trent'anni dopo.

July 9, 2013

18 Comments


melis7992

Why is it necessary to use più + tardi? I guess doppo= più tardi but why?

May 13, 2014

MintySciurus

Più means more. Tardi means late. Più tardi means later.

June 18, 2019

azurj

Why 'in' is not acceptable here, only 'nella'?

July 9, 2013

mukkapazza

Città is modified (which city? the same city) so you need the article

July 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

With the adjective "stessa" there you need to go whole hog and put in the article "la."

July 9, 2013

JuddCheatw

Why isn't "alla stessa città" also accepted? I was under the impression that one uses "a" for being in/at cities and towns and "in" when countries, states, or regions. Example: "Sono a Firenze ma sono in Italia. Vado in Francia ma quando ci andrò, starò a Parigi."

October 18, 2014

PazzaRN

https://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/italian-grammar/a-o-in-a-or-in/ Here is an explanation of the rule. Basically, you are correct, in that 'a' is used for cities. However, for the non-specific 'city', they use 'in.'

April 17, 2019

sbeecroft

Exactly my thinking.

April 10, 2015

CarterPryor

There's not really a clear rule.

November 1, 2017

jorfmam1

Non capisco quando usare siamo e stiamo. Aiuta!

August 13, 2014

joeybemate

Why not "stiamo?"

May 1, 2019

LindaSmith5

I put nello stesso città and I understand now why I was wrong to

February 1, 2014

Vitalogia

Because 'città' is feminine.

September 27, 2014

Noell52

Why is trent' anni not accepted?

April 28, 2014

ajpthree

not sure if this is what you're asking, but maybe because there's no space after the apostrophe?

April 29, 2014

Sher91438

What's the difference between "stessa" and " uguali"

December 28, 2017

alex755

Thirty si traduce trenta no trent'

July 1, 2019

GScottOliver

2019-07-10 Ma non si dovrebbe usare la frase "trenta anni" senza la contrazione: "trent'anni."

July 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.