1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De känner henne men de känne…

"De känner henne men de känner inte honom."

Translation:They know her but they do not know him.

December 2, 2014

21 Comments


Sjodni

when do we use vet, and when do we use känner?


Zmrzlina

veta is used for knowledge and know-how, känna is used for people and feelings.


CelloJester

This sounds like it is like Spanish, with conocer and saber. What happens if they get mixed up, though if you don't mind?


Zmrzlina

Well, your sentence will sound strange. :p I don't know much at all about Spanish, but I suppose it can be compared to French connaître and savoir as well.


yibemajam

Zmrzlina, I know you wrote this comment a while ago, but I think the Spanish conocer corresponds with the French connaitre and saber to savoir.


eenmuis

So I suppose in French it's: vet = savoir, känner = connaître?


Zmrzlina

So you could for example say

Jag känner henne inte, men jag vet vem hon är = I don't know her, but I know who she is

Sort of illustrates the differences.


Dagmar_Frerking

Any American would shorten this to "They know her but not him", so why isn't that accepted?


mesvensson

It would likely be shortened to "de känner henne men inte honom" in Swedish as well. So expecting the translation to reflect that you are speaking excessively clearly is not unreasonable.


iamOwenG

Just to check 'de' is pronounced 'dom' right? It sounds like 'det' here and it confuses me :(


Zmrzlina

Yes. The TTS has it wrong and de/dem is always /dom/.


Ehsan.1984

can I say, De känner henne UTON de känner inte honom, because i am negating one part of sentence?


Arnauti

UTON is not a word in Swedish, we have utom and utan. Supposing you mean utan, it is only used after a negation. So De känner inte henne utan de känner honom is a correct sentence, meaning 'They dont' know her, but they know him'.

utom is used like this: Jag tycker inte om någon utom honom 'I don't like anyone except him'.


legendarynarwhal

Swedish has a LOT Of "n"s.


CJ_Schweiss

Is there really no pause when speaking the conjunction, "men"? Or is the TTL just a bit too robotic here?


Arnauti

The intonation isn't great here. The main stress should be on the word henne and there should be a slight pause after that word.


CJ_Schweiss

Thanks! Listening to Rapport and other native sources has helped a lot.


valiendomother

I couldn't remember the meaning of men for a second and I thought it said something like: "They know her man but they don't know him".

And I was like, wow, very deep Duolingo.


SaraKain

Is there a way to simplify this?


mesvensson

"De känner henne men inte honom."


Trilby16

On regular speed, this makes a great tongue-twister.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.