1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför är lunchen så dyr?"

"Varför är lunchen dyr?"

Translation:Why is the lunch so expensive?

December 2, 2014

31 Comments


ArnieMDabb

A question you will ask yourself repeatedly in Stockholm


Matt92HUN

Oh, so dear means expensive in Swedish too.


joelbm24

middag means dinner, at first sight you would think middag means lunch because lunch happens mid day. I believe that the largest meal of the day used to be in the middle of the day which is why they call it that but nowadays it is in the evening but it has retained the same name


KLTah

it gets dark so fast that by lunchtime it's time for dinner


Florian989137

Especially as German and Swedish are kinda similar and "Mittag" means lunch in German. That's really a false friend.


Gustafsson3

Who says "the lunch" in this manner? In English it seems grammatically incorrect. Is it the same in Swedish or do you have to be that specific?


CheesyDuck

Dunno about Swedish, but in English you might for example refer to a lunch for someone's birthday or maybe a corporate event as "the lunch". I've heard this usage many times (in Australia).


NatalieBoa3

Yes, do you have to say "lunchen" in Swedish or is it okay to just use "lunch" in this sentence as well? Because I would never say "the lunch" in English either.


devalanteriel

Yes, it wouldn't make sense at all to use the indefinite here in Swedish.


trevoort

American English (at least mine!) never uses dear to mean expensive. But it's helpful for remembering this word in Swedish, so I think of the Beatles song When I'm 64: "...if it's not too dear...we shall scrimp and save..."


mercutiy

Why not "dyra"? I mean "lunchen" is a definite form.


devalanteriel

Attributive vs predicative. Quoting myself from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

if the adjective comes before the noun, you use the definite form - and if it comes after the noun, you use the indefinite. Think of it as "the silly jester" versus "the jester is silly" - in English, there's no difference in the adjective, but Swedish frequently has different forms for the two.


Seeheer

The english would just say lunch in this case, but i got it wrong.


devalanteriel

Adding the indefinite as an acceptable translation. But we do unfortunately need to retain the less idiomatic option as the default, for when translating back into Swedish.


Seeheer

Thanks I'll remember that


Amir_Musavirov

This "dyr" word is looks like a Russian "dorogoi" word, that means (expensive)


jolie.ball

Why is there no 't' on the end of dyr


muddgirl

Lunch is an "en" word, so the singular indefinite adjective has to match.

dyr, dyrt, dyre - en, ett, plural and definite


IamJustintime

Lunchen är så dyr eftersom svenskar älskar att betala högar skatter. (Har jag en fel?)


devalanteriel

höga, otherwise perfectly grammatical.


daguipa

Fordi du er i Norge nå :-)


LazyLynxcat

The most asked question at my highschool's cafeteria


Seeheer

De se dig som pengar pengar pengar


DrbRcQ

This is also a correct way to say in English


devalanteriel

What is, please? We can't see your answer.


alan26964

In English, lunch is an abbreviation for LUNCHEON. I thought Id try putting in the unabridged luncheon, and the response was, Im wrong. Answers please????????????????????


devalanteriel

I don't really see many benefits in adding that. It's not a common word in the meaning of just plain "lunch", and it would confuse many who are not native English speakers.


EstherSali1

Can t we say meal instead of lunch? Complicated !!!!!


Sninguistics

Lunch is after all more specific than meal. In several places breakfast, lunch and dinner don't cost the same, so probably someone who says this refers to lunch's cost specifically, as opposed to the other meals.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.