"Varför är lunchen dyr?"

Translation:Why is the lunch so expensive?

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


ArnieMDabb

A question you will ask yourself repeatedly in Stockholm

February 2, 2015

Matt92HUN

Oh, so dear means expensive in Swedish too.

February 10, 2015

joelbm24

middag means dinner, at first sight you would think middag means lunch because lunch happens mid day. I believe that the largest meal of the day used to be in the middle of the day which is why they call it that but nowadays it is in the evening but it has retained the same name

January 27, 2015

Gustafsson3

Who says "the lunch" in this manner? In English it seems grammatically incorrect. Is it the same in Swedish or do you have to be that specific?

July 2, 2015

CheesyDuck

Dunno about Swedish, but in English you might for example refer to a lunch for someone's birthday or maybe a corporate event as "the lunch". I've heard this usage many times (in Australia).

November 8, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Yes, do you have to say "lunchen" in Swedish or is it okay to just use "lunch" in this sentence as well? Because I would never say "the lunch" in English either.

August 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it wouldn't make sense at all to use the indefinite here in Swedish.

August 9, 2018

jolie.ball

Why is there no 't' on the end of dyr

June 23, 2015

muddgirl

Lunch is an "en" word, so the singular indefinite adjective has to match.

dyr, dyrt, dyre - en, ett, plural and definite

December 4, 2015

mercutiy

Why not "dyra"? I mean "lunchen" is a definite form.

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Attributive vs predicative. Quoting myself from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

if the adjective comes before the noun, you use the definite form - and if it comes after the noun, you use the indefinite. Think of it as "the silly jester" versus "the jester is silly" - in English, there's no difference in the adjective, but Swedish frequently has different forms for the two.

July 11, 2018

alan26964

In English, lunch is an abbreviation for LUNCHEON. I thought Id try putting in the unabridged luncheon, and the response was, Im wrong. Answers please????????????????????

August 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't really see many benefits in adding that. It's not a common word in the meaning of just plain "lunch", and it would confuse many who are not native English speakers.

August 10, 2018

IamJustintime

Lunchen är så dyr eftersom svenskar älskar att betala högar skatter. (Har jag en fel?)

February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

höga, otherwise perfectly grammatical.

February 8, 2019

trevoort

American English (at least mine!) never uses dear to mean expensive. But it's helpful for remembering this word in Swedish, so I think of the Beatles song When I'm 64: "...if it's not too dear...we shall scrimp and save..."

May 14, 2019

EstherSali1

Can t we say meal instead of lunch? Complicated !!!!!

March 2, 2015

Sninguistics

Lunch is after all more specific than meal. In several places breakfast, lunch and dinner don't cost the same, so probably someone who says this refers to lunch's cost specifically, as opposed to the other meals.

May 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.