Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Varför är lunchen så dyr?"

Translation:Why is the lunch so expensive?

3 years ago

15 Comments


ArnieMDabb

A question you will ask yourself repeatedly in Stockholm

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Oh, so dear means expensive in Swedish too.

3 years ago

joelbm24
joelbm24

middag means dinner, at first sight you would think middag means lunch because lunch happens mid day. I believe that the largest meal of the day used to be in the middle of the day which is why they call it that but nowadays it is in the evening but it has retained the same name

3 years ago

Gustafsson3

Who says "the lunch" in this manner? In English it seems grammatically incorrect. Is it the same in Swedish or do you have to be that specific?

3 years ago

CheesyDuck

Dunno about Swedish, but in English you might for example refer to a lunch for someone's birthday or maybe a corporate event as "the lunch". I've heard this usage many times (in Australia).

2 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Yes, do you have to say "lunchen" in Swedish or is it okay to just use "lunch" in this sentence as well? Because I would never say "the lunch" in English either.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, it wouldn't make sense at all to use the indefinite here in Swedish.

1 month ago

jolie.ball

Why is there no 't' on the end of dyr

3 years ago

muddgirl

Lunch is an "en" word, so the singular indefinite adjective has to match.

dyr, dyrt, dyre - en, ett, plural and definite

2 years ago

mercutiy
mercutiy

Why not "dyra"? I mean "lunchen" is a definite form.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Attributive vs predicative. Quoting myself from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

if the adjective comes before the noun, you use the definite form - and if it comes after the noun, you use the indefinite. Think of it as "the silly jester" versus "the jester is silly" - in English, there's no difference in the adjective, but Swedish frequently has different forms for the two.

2 months ago

alan26964

In English, lunch is an abbreviation for LUNCHEON. I thought Id try putting in the unabridged luncheon, and the response was, Im wrong. Answers please????????????????????

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I don't really see many benefits in adding that. It's not a common word in the meaning of just plain "lunch", and it would confuse many who are not native English speakers.

1 month ago

EstherSali1

Can t we say meal instead of lunch? Complicated !!!!!

3 years ago

Sninguistics

Lunch is after all more specific than meal. In several places breakfast, lunch and dinner don't cost the same, so probably someone who says this refers to lunch's cost specifically, as opposed to the other meals.

3 years ago