1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han talar perfekt svenska."

"Han talar perfekt svenska."

Translation:He speaks perfect Swedish.

December 2, 2014

25 Comments


LukeWoodfield

You're making me blush.


thorr18

och jag gör inte!


Ashybuttons

Jag talar inte perfekt svenska.


Asa-Fey

Vad bra! Jag talar inte perfekt svenska tyvärr, men jag pluggar ;)


LukeWoodfield

You're making me blush.


Claqing

THAT'S THE GOAL, DUO!!


AlisterEP

Unlike me.


Dr.GabrieleSchll

he perfectly speaks Swedish


Helmut83

...no one said about me, ever.


aline-de-boer

Is the swedish he speaks perfect or does he speak it in a perfect way?


makmegs

So how do you say imperfect. "Jag talar avperfekt svenska"?


FuerEweroun

Would it be correct to then say "Du talar perfekt svenska"?


LadySeabrooke

i can]t help but wonder if many people who say this mean it in the "oh, hahahaha, dylan, your swedish is, er.... so good!" with that trying-to-be-encouraging tone.


MihaiCondu2

Tack så mycket Duo!


Hemikryptor

Why not "perfectly"?


thorr18

Well, perfekt by itself can translate to either the English adjective perfect or the English adverb perfectly. If it modifies talar, it's perfectly; if it modifies svenska, it's perfect.


Louismikal

What is wrong with he is speaking perfect Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.