1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han talar perfekt svenska."

"Han talar perfekt svenska."

Translation:He speaks perfect Swedish.

December 2, 2014

32 Comments


LukeWoodfield

You're making me blush.


Claqing

THAT'S THE GOAL, DUO!!


thorr18

och jag gör inte!


Ashybuttons

Jag talar inte perfekt svenska.


Asa-Fey

Vad bra! Jag talar inte perfekt svenska tyvärr, men jag pluggar ;)


LukeWoodfield

You're making me blush.


[deactivated user]

    some day :)


AlisterEP

    Unlike me.


Dr.GabrieleSchll

    he perfectly speaks Swedish


Helmut83

    ...no one said about me, ever.


aline-de-boer

    Is the swedish he speaks perfect or does he speak it in a perfect way?


makmegs

    So how do you say imperfect. "Jag talar avperfekt svenska"?


FuerEweroun

    Would it be correct to then say "Du talar perfekt svenska"?


LadySeabrooke

    i can]t help but wonder if many people who say this mean it in the "oh, hahahaha, dylan, your swedish is, er.... so good!" with that trying-to-be-encouraging tone.


MihaiCondu2

    Tack så mycket Duo!


Hemikryptor

    Why not "perfectly"?


thorr18

    Well, perfekt by itself can translate to either the English adjective perfect or the English adverb perfectly. If it modifies talar, it's perfectly; if it modifies svenska, it's perfect.


Louismikal

    What is wrong with he is speaking perfect Swedish?


annie1258

    God, I wish that were me. XD


SzechuanSage

    He must have learned from Duolingo


Mat_i_K

    Would this also translate to "He speaks Swedish perfectly"? Or would the construction then be different in Swedish?


FNpQxz

    Would "He speaks Swedish perfectly" be accepted as well? Or only "He speaks perfect Swedish" as I typed?


Johanna213894

    Why not: "He speaks perfectly swedish" ?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.