"You are ugly!"

Translation:Du är ful!

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


Polinakavalchuk

Great way to start practice

October 27, 2015

Adamskiij

You arent perfect yourself, Duo!

December 28, 2015

Crutypus

When listening, how can we tell "full" and "ful" apart?

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

full has a short vowel and long consonant, ful has a long vowel and short consonant. There are lots of pairs like this in Swedish, so this is pretty important.

December 30, 2014

pguerrajr

It's very difficult!

January 18, 2015

OrchidBlack

Does "ugly" here have the same meaning as having bad manners, or is it strictly referring to appearance?

April 29, 2015

Myra712378

Can't it also be 'fult'?

April 5, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

"Fult" is for neuter nouns, "du" refers to a person, so it's "ful".

July 5, 2018

OmegaGmaster

November 22, 2017

JoshuaMadd2

Why is it "ful" for "du är ful" but "fula" for "ni är fula"?

February 19, 2015

PJAU86

Ni is plural "you". So plurals you add an a to make it fula.

June 21, 2015

Rev.Judi7

When does one use ful?

July 15, 2017

Rev.Judi7

In this sentence, I don't know why it is fula and not ful and what purpose does the Ni have.

July 21, 2017

OmegaGmaster

.

November 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.