Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are ugly!"

Translation:Du är ful!

3 years ago

14 Comments


Polinakavalchuk

Great way to start practice

2 years ago

Adamskiij

You arent perfect yourself, Duo!

2 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

When listening, how can we tell "full" and "ful" apart?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

full has a short vowel and long consonant, ful has a long vowel and short consonant. There are lots of pairs like this in Swedish, so this is pretty important.

3 years ago

pguerrajr
pguerrajr

It's very difficult!

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Does "ugly" here have the same meaning as having bad manners, or is it strictly referring to appearance?

3 years ago

Myra712378

Can't it also be 'fult'?

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

"Fult" is for neuter nouns, "du" refers to a person, so it's "ful".

1 month ago

JoshuaMadd2
JoshuaMadd2

Why is it "ful" for "du är ful" but "fula" for "ni är fula"?

3 years ago

PJAU86
PJAU86

Ni is plural "you". So plurals you add an a to make it fula.

3 years ago

Rev.Judi7
Rev.Judi7

When does one use ful?

1 year ago

Rev.Judi7
Rev.Judi7

In this sentence, I don't know why it is fula and not ful and what purpose does the Ni have.

1 year ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

8 months ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

.

8 months ago