1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are ugly!"

"You are ugly!"

Translation:Du är ful!

December 2, 2014

23 Comments


sixangryeels

Great way to start practice


Adamskiij

You arent perfect yourself, Duo!


kmpresthe2nd

But he is teaching us


CapdeBurro

When listening, how can we tell "full" and "ful" apart?


Arnauti

full has a short vowel and long consonant, ful has a long vowel and short consonant. There are lots of pairs like this in Swedish, so this is pretty important.


pguerrajr

It's very difficult!


OrchidBlack

Does "ugly" here have the same meaning as having bad manners, or is it strictly referring to appearance?


Chris895640

Well, we can't all be oil paintings :-/


Myra712378

Can't it also be 'fult'?


tsuj1g1r1

"Fult" is for neuter nouns, "du" refers to a person, so it's "ful".


MTAliz

Tack så mycket, Duo!


JoshuaMadd2

Why is it "ful" for "du är ful" but "fula" for "ni är fula"?


PJAU86

Ni is plural "you". So plurals you add an a to make it fula.


Rev.Judi7

When does one use ful?


Rev.Judi7

In this sentence, I don't know why it is fula and not ful and what purpose does the Ni have.


Plentbeest

Du är ful (only you) Ni är fula (you plural, group of people)

When plural you add the "a".


Hope658664

Jag är vacker och du också


MTAliz

Tack så mycket, Duo!


Vitalii279305

Isnt "du" definite? Why "ful" instead of "fula"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.