"Pigerne og drengene drikker mælk."

Translation:The girls and the boys drink milk.

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


Everleylau

So, pige is girl, pigen is the girl and pigerne is the girls? Gosh...

December 2, 2014

Dark_Devin

If it helps, pige is singular, the n makes it 'the' and the erne makes it 'the' in plural form

March 4, 2016

DanzaDellamorte

It's a game of suffixes, haha. Anyways, enjoy 10 lingots!

January 3, 2015

YvesMuyter

How do you know wheter 'de drikker mælk' is translated as 'they are drinking milk' or 'they drink milk'?

May 8, 2018

atomicfacepalm

I believe it is because they don't use the present continuous like we do, it's just "they drink milk".

June 3, 2019

Sofia321908

Wtf danish why are you so hard??

October 12, 2017

FYDi0kF4

The plurals and 'the boy', (or girl), are so hard to figure out - looking at the comment of Dark_Devin - so if pige is singular for 'girl' - what is 'girls' Also, what are the Danish words for just 'boy', and then just 'boys'

September 29, 2018

YvesMuyter

Pige = girl Piger = girls Pigen = the girl Pigerne = the girls. Just put the er and en suffix together

September 29, 2018

TylerRamon

im sister ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤,, i wrote it right and is says i am wrong??

April 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.