1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne og drengene drikker …

"Pigerne og drengene drikker mælk."

Translation:The girls and the boys are drinking milk.

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


Everleylau

So, pige is girl, pigen is the girl and pigerne is the girls? Gosh...


Dark_Devin

If it helps, pige is singular, the n makes it 'the' and the erne makes it 'the' in plural form


liamt.king

It's a game of suffixes, haha. Anyways, enjoy 10 lingots!


YvesMuyter

How do you know wheter 'de drikker mælk' is translated as 'they are drinking milk' or 'they drink milk'?


atomicfacepalm

I believe it is because they don't use the present continuous like we do, it's just "they drink milk".


Sofia321908

Wtf danish why are you so hard??


FYDi0kF4

The plurals and 'the boy', (or girl), are so hard to figure out - looking at the comment of Dark_Devin - so if pige is singular for 'girl' - what is 'girls' Also, what are the Danish words for just 'boy', and then just 'boys'


YvesMuyter

Pige = girl Piger = girls Pigen = the girl Pigerne = the girls. Just put the er and en suffix together

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.