"Pigerne og drengene drikker mælk."

Translation:The girls and the boys are drinking milk.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Everleylau

So, pige is girl, pigen is the girl and pigerne is the girls? Gosh...

4 years ago

Dark_Devin

If it helps, pige is singular, the n makes it 'the' and the erne makes it 'the' in plural form

2 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

It's a game of suffixes, haha. Anyways, enjoy 10 lingots!

3 years ago

YvesMuyter

How do you know wheter 'de drikker mælk' is translated as 'they are drinking milk' or 'they drink milk'?

7 months ago

Sofia321908

Wtf danish why are you so hard??

1 year ago

FYDi0kF4

The plurals and 'the boy', (or girl), are so hard to figure out - looking at the comment of Dark_Devin - so if pige is singular for 'girl' - what is 'girls' Also, what are the Danish words for just 'boy', and then just 'boys'

2 months ago

YvesMuyter

Pige = girl Piger = girls Pigen = the girl Pigerne = the girls. Just put the er and en suffix together

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.