1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy enfermera."

"Soy enfermera."

Translation:I am a nurse.

July 9, 2013

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

SamuelOrr

Duolingo is very inconsistent. In previous question the indefinite article was used. I still believe that the indefinite article is omitted when referring to one's calling, employment, or profession, unless said descriptions are modified by an adjective in which case the indefinite article is required.

October 29, 2013

Nokkenbuer

Technically, either can be correct, though the article is usually omitted in Spanish unless specification is needed based on the context. If you think there is an error, report it and Duolingo should fix it.

March 12, 2015

EugeneTiffany

I see no article now.

July 25, 2015

ian.wolfar

I am a male nurse. Would I refer to myself as a "enfermera" or would it be "enfermero"?

July 7, 2014

ArchitOjha

yes, you are right. Male nurse is called "el enfermero".

July 10, 2014

Iloveyoshiandmlp

You would refer to yourself as a "enfermero" since it is masculine, ian.wolfar. "Enfermera" is feminine.

November 28, 2015

DoradoRonald93

It's the same nurse for "enfermera" y "enfermero" :)

September 11, 2015

Buddy282685

True

March 30, 2016

KitKatKaboom

enfermero is a boy nurse.any word ending in o is a man and if it ends in a its a girl..nina..nino

September 8, 2016

mdszy

Why is it that, when talking about occupations, you don't use the indefinite pronoun?

In this case, why is it "Soy enfermera" instead of "Soy una enfermera" to say "I'm a nurse"?

July 9, 2013

rspreng

That is just the way Spanish speakers do it and the way the grammar books tell us to do it. ;)

July 9, 2013

mdszy

Alright, fair enough I guess :P

July 9, 2013

rspreng

Yep. I'd go crazy trying to figure all the 'whys' of learning any language. Why do we say cough, though, through, plough, and rough differently in English? ;)

July 9, 2013

rachvx

haha i know right?

September 23, 2013

Nokkenbuer

They come from different etymological origins, for one. Second, they evolved to be pronounced differently due to dialectical corruption. In the case of "though" and "through", pronouncing the latter like the former with an "r" would still be correct pronunciation.

March 12, 2015

elissaf1

I pronounce "through" as thrū, not thrō.

October 18, 2015

TommyT13

The word "Phonetically" is not spelled phonetically. It's things like that that make the aliens just fly right past us.

January 28, 2016

RuudHier

It's annoying if you're not a native English speaker. I'm Dutch and we say the equivalent of "he is doctor" instead of "he is a doctor", so I'm prone to translate it directly and of course without the article in English it's wrong, even though I really do know what it means. It would be very user-friendly to international users if it were still correct with the article in these cases.

July 11, 2013

4sily

I'm native Russian speaker and I completely agree with you.

July 19, 2013

mstahr11

I believe you mean "I'm A native Russian speaker..." :)

October 27, 2014

4sily

Exactly! :)

October 28, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I'm a Northwest native. In the early days of television it was from this area Network TV newscasters were drafted. Here, we NW natives speak crisp and clear, in a style that is refered to as "clipped." Everywhere else in the US there exists strong accents of one form or another, such as drawls, which can include odd soundings of vowels. We NW natives strongly notice this difference. But why we speak like we do I haven't a clue. But I'll tell you, I love it. Wouldn't want to sound any other way.

As for the oddities in the English language, I was thinking the other day about how difficult for speakers of other language it must be to learn English. I am finding it is considerably challenging to learn Spanish but I am seeing that it must be a vastly easier to learn Spanish than English. Spanish rules are fairly simple in comparison. In English, the rules are a total mess as a result of its being a combination of several languages with German at its roots. Nevertheless I can't see how it relates to German at all.

One good thing I know is that there are a vast number of Spanish words spelled the same in English and a vast number with different endings which follow precise rule concerning their change. This should make for an enormous help for English speakers to learn Spanish. I can see how it would be an advantage of natives of other languages who are now learning Spanish to have studied English, even if they have not perfected their studies of English.

November 18, 2014

Nokkenbuer

In English, the article can be important, especially depending on context. For example, if I said "He is a man", this would mean that the individual, who is presumably male, is a man. If i were to say "He is man", however, this could easily mean "He is representative of mankind, or of all men". Within context, either could often be used and understood, but formal English requires the article when appropriate since the exclusion of it could change the meaning of the noun.


EDIT: An interesting note should be made about my above statements. I specifically and deliberately stated "'He is representative of mankind, or of all men'", which one might notice is missing an article before "representative". This is because the inclusion of an article (i.e., "He is a representative of mankind") would alter the meaning of the statement. Being a representative is someone or something which represents someone or something else. Being representative is the act of representing in and of itself. Whereas being a representative of mankind would connote that one serves as a representative for mankind, being representative of mankind is actually representing mankind. It's the difference between, say, the emissary one might send on behalf of mankind to an extraterrestrial species waiting in orbit, and the idealization or embodiment of mankind as represented by the person or thing itself. It's a subtle distinction, but significant enough to connote a different meaning which, in turn, could affect the overall message.

March 12, 2015

rachvx

However, with some occupations you do use an "un" or "una"! WHY?

September 16, 2013

kcmurphy

It's always optional if you are just saying what the person does for a living. If Duolingo marks it wrong if you don't use an indefinite article in Spanish, you should report it.

If, however, you use an adjective to modify the profession, you need to use the article.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

September 21, 2013

trebujito

both allowed, but we dont use "soy una enfermera" we use soy enfermera( in Spain i dont dont if latinoamerica use the article

August 8, 2014

xitzrheax

yes it is very silly

January 17, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The Spanish word, "enfermera" makes me think of the English word, "infirmary" which is a place in a large institution for the care of those who are ill.

November 18, 2014

Nokkenbuer

I was about to point this out, actually, if no one else did. The relationship is important both from an etymological and mnemonic standpoint. Technically, "enfermera" means "one who works in an infirmary", who is usually called a nurse. Nowadays, however, the term is used to refer directly to nurses, irrespective of whether their occupation lies in an infirmary or in a hospital (however synonymous both terms may have once been).

March 12, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Good stuff.

March 12, 2015

NazaninHastam

Thanks Eugene

July 2, 2015

hanboning

Enfermera = enferma (infirm) + era.

May 1, 2015

Iloveyoshiandmlp

I dont know why they marked my answer wrong when it tells me " I am nurse" when I put my mouse over it. Help D:

December 12, 2015

Temsy

Why yes, I am

November 15, 2014

beantorrent

Okay. No indefinite articles needed for professions. Got it. Thanks everyone.

February 7, 2016

sierrashaw21

I got confused! Remember that enfermo(a) means sick, but with enfermero(a) means nurse.

February 10, 2016

AndrewCurren16

Why is Soy, three words?

April 27, 2016

ateev3

thanks

January 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.