1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei dice che vuole cambiare."

"Lei dice che vuole cambiare."

Translation:She says she wants to change.

December 2, 2014

11 Comments


Aleksandra160868

Can't we have "She says that/what she wants to change"? Isn't it what "che" does in the sentence?


N_marcell

Shouldn't 'si' be used here, i.e. 'Lei dice che vuole cambiarsi?'


franksk

It depends on what you think the meaning of the sentence is, "cambiare" would imply that she wants to change her personality / way of life, whereas "cambiarsi" would mean she wants to change her clothes / get changed.


JustinTunl

Does 'che' not roughly equate to 'that' in English?


theWizard

Why is it vuole and not volere? Is it because vuole is referring to another person and that is why we don't use the infinitive?


Ricky28l

Actually you can use either "lei dice che vuole cambiare" or "lei dice di voler(e) cambiare", but there is a difference between them: the former means both "she says she wants to change" and "she says that he/she ("she" as another woman, not the one who is speaking) wants to change", while the latter only means "she says she wants to change".


dario668770

Why can't it be: she says she would like to change?


Ryan672337

Yeah, I answered with "she says that she would like to change". If someone could explain why I'm incorrect it would be appreciated.


TheMrOni

Everything is correct with both your sentences except "would like"

"Vuole" means "he/she/it wants"

"He/she/it Would like" is "vorrebbe"

"Would like" is a different tense, so to speak. Specifically it is the present conditional (please correct me if I'm wrong but I'm confident I am correct)


PhillipBur12

Does this mean 1)change clothes 2)personality 3) trains ? Or could you use this in all three cases?


gbrand012

I answered "she says what she wants to change". Why is this not correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started