1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He promises to sell cheese."

"He promises to sell cheese."

Translation:Hij belooft om kaas te verkopen.

December 2, 2014

5 Comments


volmortanto

How can you tell the difference if "om" is going to be before or after the object?


Simius

In this case, "kaas" (cheese) is the object of "verkopen" (to sell), so in a way it is part of the subclause that starts with the conjunction "om".


volmortanto

Dank u wel. That's what I thought would be the case.


boersenanouk

I am dutch and did this test just for fun, and to see if I could find mistakes.. But I would say: hij belooft kaas te verkopen and not hij belooft om kaas te verkopen.. or both... strange!


YouN656976

Because its a OM VERB om usually be omitted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.