"He promises to sell cheese."

Translation:Hij belooft om kaas te verkopen.

December 2, 2014

5 Comments


baritone0645

How can you tell the difference if "om" is going to be before or after the object?

December 2, 2014

Simius

In this case, "kaas" (cheese) is the object of "verkopen" (to sell), so in a way it is part of the subclause that starts with the conjunction "om".

December 2, 2014

baritone0645

Dank u wel. That's what I thought would be the case.

December 2, 2014

boersenanouk

I am dutch and did this test just for fun, and to see if I could find mistakes.. But I would say: hij belooft kaas te verkopen and not hij belooft om kaas te verkopen.. or both... strange!

December 16, 2014

YouN656976

Because its a OM VERB om usually be omitted

May 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.