Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He promises to sell cheese."

Translation:Hij belooft om kaas te verkopen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


baritone0645
baritone0645

How can you tell the difference if "om" is going to be before or after the object?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In this case, "kaas" (cheese) is the object of "verkopen" (to sell), so in a way it is part of the subclause that starts with the conjunction "om".

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Dank u wel. That's what I thought would be the case.

3 years ago

boersenanouk

I am dutch and did this test just for fun, and to see if I could find mistakes.. But I would say: hij belooft kaas te verkopen and not hij belooft om kaas te verkopen.. or both... strange!

3 years ago