"Vanligtvis kommer han efter mig."

Translation:Usually, he comes after me.

December 2, 2014

52 Comments


srikgop1801

Can we use brukar instead of vanligtvis?

April 26, 2015

SparkIT

"Brukar" is a verb so the sentence would be different. I guess it should be "Han brukar komma efter mig" but I'm not sure it is correct.

June 14, 2015

Arnauti

That's right.

June 18, 2015

SelinAlkan

My mind is blown here; I don't get it. How on earth can a verb mean "usually" and act like an adverb coming before another verb? Is there any source or explanation you can refer me on that?

September 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, brukar means something like "to do [something] habitually", so that's why it acts like an adverb in translation.

September 28, 2015

djsc2012

Wait... do you mean that "brukar" = "soler" in Spanish? Oh God, another language with a verb like that! :'D

November 30, 2015

SelinAlkan

It still does not make much sense syntactically in this sentence: "Han brukar komma efter mig", but at least it is semantically clearer now, thanks!

September 28, 2015

Damirmmmm

Wow, swedes have verbs for literally everything apparently.

January 17, 2018

SparkIT

In English you can say "He used to come after me". I think it's similar.

Also, the dictionary translates it also as "to tend". I.E. He tends to come after me.

September 28, 2015

SelinAlkan

Thanks a lot, now, I fully get it!

September 28, 2015

Jeanbean425734

We do have the phrase "used to" in English, but it doesn't mean "brukar." "Used to" refers only to the past: "He used to come after me" means he came after me as a habit sometime in the past. It doesn't apply to the present.

A better translation of "brukar" would be "usually."

Also, in most cases we don't need to translate the word "brukar" because the meaning is implied in English. For example: "Vi brukar ha frukt till frukost" could correctly be translated to "We have fruit for breakfast." In English, it is a statement of what usually happens. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.

May 6, 2018

numice

Isn't it "He is used to ..." instead? I think 'used to' is used to refer something you did in the past.

May 21, 2018

Jeanbean425734

numice -- Isn't it "He is used to ..." instead? I think 'used to' is used to refer something you did in the past.


You are right, "used to" refers to the past, and "is used to" refers to the present. However, they don't mean the same thing. It's weird, but this is what the phrases mean:

"used to" = did something in the past, did it more than once, and does not do it now "He used to go to the park every day." Perhaps now he just plays computer games.

"is used to" = something feels normal to a person because it has happened many times before, or because it has happened continuously for a time "The water felt cold when he first jumped in, but now he is used to it." "She yells a lot, but I'm used to it." "I don't like losing at chess, but I'm used to it." "My mother-in-law is used to being in charge of holiday plans."

May 22, 2018

srikgop1801

Thanks!

June 28, 2015

yhnqk

would 'ovanligtvis' mean uncommonly, infrequently?

January 14, 2016

4oYBIxtO

There is a special word ”sällan” that we would use.

February 10, 2018

maxj__

What is the difference between vanligt and vanligtvis?

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vanligt is an adjectivt, vanligtvis is an adverb.

August 18, 2015

MaaikeWoolschot

But they both come in this section of 'adverbs'...

February 2, 2017

Zmrzlina

From what I can see, "vanligt" as an adverb is taught only in the fixed expression "som vanligt", meaning "as usual".

February 2, 2017

MaaikeWoolschot

Ah, yes, that could be it. Thanks for your comment!

February 2, 2017

poppo17

What does that means? Why there is inversion subject verb?

August 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

The V2 rule. The 'main verb' of a sentence wants to go second. It's common in basically all Germanic languages except English.

February 2, 2017

poppo17

ah! Second you say... I thought second meant "just after the subject"... So if I have an adverb first, the verb goes just after the adverb, in second position, and before the subject ?

February 3, 2017

i07pIqv0

It also happens in English, though rarely, with certain negatives: Neither do I know why. Not only is he.... Never have I seen such! Seldom do we see him at work. But I will admit, rarely is that the case.

March 16, 2019

ellebi09

Adverbs are so difficult!!!!! Someone could suggest me some method to learn? Some relation with italian,french, russian, english? I am really desperate! And my native language is italian, so different from swedish? (I know, probably I seem the spoiled, lazy student, but I need a mnemonic help!)

August 16, 2016

ezupo1

È una bella gatta da pelare anche .per me, .....es un hueso duro de roer para mí también. so repeat and repeat and repeat the lesson.

May 28, 2017

zanislav

I am a Slav, a proud member of the group with hard languages, but Swedish is just.... ahhh! Why!? Why can't you be easier!?

January 17, 2019

MariekeSweers

Does 'come after' mean 'follow', or is it meant in the sense of coming later?

December 2, 2014

rhblake

In this sentence it means coming later.

"Vanligtvis följer han [efter] mig" = "Usually he follows me"

December 2, 2014

MariekeSweers

So it cannot mean 'follow'? Or is it simply more usual to write 'följa efter'?

December 2, 2014

rhblake

"komma efter" is sometimes used in the sense of "follow", but I'd say that you would usually translate "follow" to "följa" or "följa efter".

December 2, 2014

MariekeSweers

ok, thanks! :)

December 2, 2014

Ehsan.1984

hej all. does han kommer vanligtvis efter mig, incorrect? I believe it should be correct while the V2 rule is considered and furthermore the adverb comes right after the verb. now, if my written sentence is correct, can also somebody lets me know why in the Doulingo sentence the adverb has come at the start of sentence? THx

October 10, 2015

SelinAlkan

It should be correct to my knowledge and be accepted if you are positive you did not make any crucial typos.

As for the second question, the adverb is at the start of the sentence both in the Duolingo sentence and the suggested English translation as what they are after is 1:1 translation. So, if what you were presented with was "Usually, he comes after me." to be translated into Swedish, you better stick with the given order and locate "vanligtvis" where "usually" is located in the English counterpart -an acceptable location for an adverb in Swedish, as well.

October 10, 2015

Ehsan.1984

tack för din snabt svarar (hope my sentence should be correct :-))

October 10, 2015

Arnauti

The machine tells me Han kommer vanligtvis efter mig is an accepted answer, so I don't know what may have gone wrong here.

October 19, 2015

Jeanbean425734

What does "kommer efter" mean?
Is it like, I am the first act in the variety show, and he is the second act, so I sing a song on stage first, then I leave the stage and he "comes after" me with his magic act? Or is it like, when I hit my little brother, Mommy "comes after" me with the wooden spoon?
Or is it like, if I need a ride home from soccer practice, my dad will "come after" me in the car and drive me home?

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

The last example doesn't really work in Swedish, but it's hard to give a general answer as it's a very versatile phrase - just like, as you say, in English. I imagine that most possible interpretations in either language translate well directly into the other.

May 6, 2018

Jeanbean425734

So, the phrase can be about time, and it can be about chasing someone?

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. Although I will say that without context, the first interpretation seems more likely.

May 6, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you so much! :D

May 7, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Does this mean he comes looking for her, say after an argument, or just the regular meaning of him being in second position?

August 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely the latter.

August 26, 2018

adamgallag1

why does the adverb come first in this sentence

March 8, 2017

devalanteriel

That's actually pretty common, but you could also say Han kommer vanligtvis efter mig, since that also obeys the v2 rule.

August 6, 2018

yuyu2809

In the android app, this sentence is marked as having 36 comments, but when I click on it, the page says there is only one :/

January 13, 2018

devalanteriel

That's partly because the total number includes deleted comments, and I keep deleting all of the "hur dur, lol sex" comments, and partly because Duolingo occasionally doesn't show comments.

August 6, 2018

tozangezan

is "He comes after me usually" wrong in English?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, "usually" shouldn't come last there.

August 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

It could come last if you add a comma between "me" and "usually."

"He comes after me, usually."

Without the comma, it has to be:

"He usually comes after me."

August 28, 2018

GS4Lef

I can think of a few instances where that order might be found. For example: "What does he do when you steal his apples?" "He comes after me, usually." Not at all odd for an adverb to end a clause in this way, but it's less common with these sorts of qualifiers.

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.