Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vanligtvis kommer han efter mig."

Translation:Usually, he comes after me.

3 years ago

44 Comments


srikgop1801

Can we use brukar instead of vanligtvis?

3 years ago

SparkIT
SparkIT

"Brukar" is a verb so the sentence would be different. I guess it should be "Han brukar komma efter mig" but I'm not sure it is correct.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's right.

3 years ago

SelinAlkan

My mind is blown here; I don't get it. How on earth can a verb mean "usually" and act like an adverb coming before another verb? Is there any source or explanation you can refer me on that?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, brukar means something like "to do [something] habitually", so that's why it acts like an adverb in translation.

2 years ago

SelinAlkan

It still does not make much sense syntactically in this sentence: "Han brukar komma efter mig", but at least it is semantically clearer now, thanks!

2 years ago

djsc2012
djsc2012

Wait... do you mean that "brukar" = "soler" in Spanish? Oh God, another language with a verb like that! :'D

2 years ago

Damirmmmm
Damirmmmm

Wow, swedes have verbs for literally everything apparently.

6 months ago

SparkIT
SparkIT

In English you can say "He used to come after me". I think it's similar.

Also, the dictionary translates it also as "to tend". I.E. He tends to come after me.

2 years ago

SelinAlkan

Thanks a lot, now, I fully get it!

2 years ago

Jeanbean425734

We do have the phrase "used to" in English, but it doesn't mean "brukar." "Used to" refers only to the past: "He used to come after me" means he came after me as a habit sometime in the past. It doesn't apply to the present.

A better translation of "brukar" would be "usually."

Also, in most cases we don't need to translate the word "brukar" because the meaning is implied in English. For example: "Vi brukar ha frukt till frukost" could correctly be translated to "We have fruit for breakfast." In English, it is a statement of what usually happens. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.

3 months ago

numice
numice

Isn't it "He is used to ..." instead? I think 'used to' is used to refer something you did in the past.

2 months ago

Jeanbean425734

numice -- Isn't it "He is used to ..." instead? I think 'used to' is used to refer something you did in the past.


You are right, "used to" refers to the past, and "is used to" refers to the present. However, they don't mean the same thing. It's weird, but this is what the phrases mean:

"used to" = did something in the past, did it more than once, and does not do it now "He used to go to the park every day." Perhaps now he just plays computer games.

"is used to" = something feels normal to a person because it has happened many times before, or because it has happened continuously for a time "The water felt cold when he first jumped in, but now he is used to it." "She yells a lot, but I'm used to it." "I don't like losing at chess, but I'm used to it." "My mother-in-law is used to being in charge of holiday plans."

2 months ago

srikgop1801

Thanks!

3 years ago

yhnqk
yhnqk

would 'ovanligtvis' mean uncommonly, infrequently?

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

There is a special word ”sällan” that we would use.

6 months ago

poppo17
poppo17

What does that means? Why there is inversion subject verb?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The V2 rule. The 'main verb' of a sentence wants to go second. It's common in basically all Germanic languages except English.

1 year ago

poppo17
poppo17

ah! Second you say... I thought second meant "just after the subject"... So if I have an adverb first, the verb goes just after the adverb, in second position, and before the subject ?

1 year ago

ellebi09
ellebi09

Adverbs are so difficult!!!!! Someone could suggest me some method to learn? Some relation with italian,french, russian, english? I am really desperate! And my native language is italian, so different from swedish? (I know, probably I seem the spoiled, lazy student, but I need a mnemonic help!)

2 years ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

È una bella gatta da pelare anche .per me, .....es un hueso duro de roer para mí también. so repeat and repeat and repeat the lesson.

1 year ago

MariekeSweers

Does 'come after' mean 'follow', or is it meant in the sense of coming later?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

In this sentence it means coming later.

"Vanligtvis följer han [efter] mig" = "Usually he follows me"

3 years ago

MariekeSweers

So it cannot mean 'follow'? Or is it simply more usual to write 'följa efter'?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

"komma efter" is sometimes used in the sense of "follow", but I'd say that you would usually translate "follow" to "följa" or "följa efter".

3 years ago

MariekeSweers

ok, thanks! :)

3 years ago

maxj__
maxj__

What is the difference between vanligt and vanligtvis?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Vanligt is an adjectivt, vanligtvis is an adverb.

3 years ago

MaaikeWoolschot

But they both come in this section of 'adverbs'...

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

From what I can see, "vanligt" as an adverb is taught only in the fixed expression "som vanligt", meaning "as usual".

1 year ago

MaaikeWoolschot

Ah, yes, that could be it. Thanks for your comment!

1 year ago

Ehsan.1984

hej all. does han kommer vanligtvis efter mig, incorrect? I believe it should be correct while the V2 rule is considered and furthermore the adverb comes right after the verb. now, if my written sentence is correct, can also somebody lets me know why in the Doulingo sentence the adverb has come at the start of sentence? THx

2 years ago

SelinAlkan

It should be correct to my knowledge and be accepted if you are positive you did not make any crucial typos.

As for the second question, the adverb is at the start of the sentence both in the Duolingo sentence and the suggested English translation as what they are after is 1:1 translation. So, if what you were presented with was "Usually, he comes after me." to be translated into Swedish, you better stick with the given order and locate "vanligtvis" where "usually" is located in the English counterpart -an acceptable location for an adverb in Swedish, as well.

2 years ago

Ehsan.1984

tack för din snabt svarar (hope my sentence should be correct :-))

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The machine tells me Han kommer vanligtvis efter mig is an accepted answer, so I don't know what may have gone wrong here.

2 years ago

adamgallag1

why does the adverb come first in this sentence

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's actually pretty common, but you could also say Han kommer vanligtvis efter mig, since that also obeys the v2 rule.

1 week ago

yuyu2809

In the android app, this sentence is marked as having 36 comments, but when I click on it, the page says there is only one :/

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's partly because the total number includes deleted comments, and I keep deleting all of the "hur dur, lol sex" comments, and partly because Duolingo occasionally doesn't show comments.

1 week ago

Jeanbean425734

What does "kommer efter" mean?
Is it like, I am the first act in the variety show, and he is the second act, so I sing a song on stage first, then I leave the stage and he "comes after" me with his magic act? Or is it like, when I hit my little brother, Mommy "comes after" me with the wooden spoon?
Or is it like, if I need a ride home from soccer practice, my dad will "come after" me in the car and drive me home?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The last example doesn't really work in Swedish, but it's hard to give a general answer as it's a very versatile phrase - just like, as you say, in English. I imagine that most possible interpretations in either language translate well directly into the other.

3 months ago

Jeanbean425734

So, the phrase can be about time, and it can be about chasing someone?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that is correct. Although I will say that without context, the first interpretation seems more likely.

3 months ago

Jeanbean425734

Thank you so much! :D

3 months ago