"O tempo muda na terça-feira."

Translation:The weather changes on Tuesday.

7/9/2013, 5:26:50 PM

8 Comments


pango34

Why the heck can't it be "time" in this case? Day light saving time anyone? Time can change!

7/9/2013, 5:26:51 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Even when that time you talk about changes, we don't say "o tempo muda". We'd rather say "o horário muda".

Our time changes in summer, we do everything one hour earlier, and call it "horário de verão"

9/15/2013, 5:04:53 AM

r2p2d2

i think they changed it now, it accepted time as a correct translation

8/8/2013, 2:05:11 PM

JCMcGee

Do they have spring/autumn time changes in Brazil or Portugal?

9/14/2013, 11:50:40 AM

Davu

Yes (with some regional exceptions).

More details here: http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/. Just click on or enter the city you are interested in to get the dates when the clocks change. Some northern parts of Brazil don't need to change their clocks because they are so close to the equator.

9/14/2013, 11:59:30 AM

geoducks

How does one tell the difference between the meanings of "tempo", whether it's time, weather, or age?

8/30/2017, 5:42:43 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You know it by context, and "age" is usually translated as "era".

8/30/2017, 10:22:44 AM

peterjoel58

Of course in this example there is no context, so that is not possible.

7/17/2018, 5:06:01 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.