1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O tempo muda na terça-feira."

"O tempo muda na terça-feira."

Translation:The weather changes on Tuesday.

July 9, 2013

10 Comments


pango34

Why the heck can't it be "time" in this case? Day light saving time anyone? Time can change!


Danmoller
Mod

Even when that time you talk about changes, we don't say "o tempo muda". We'd rather say "o horário muda".

Our time changes in summer, we do everything one hour earlier, and call it "horário de verão"


r2p2d2

i think they changed it now, it accepted time as a correct translation


JCMcGee

Do they have spring/autumn time changes in Brazil or Portugal?


Davu

Yes (with some regional exceptions).

More details here: http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/. Just click on or enter the city you are interested in to get the dates when the clocks change. Some northern parts of Brazil don't need to change their clocks because they are so close to the equator.


Gil603613

Because it's talking about weather, not about the hour


geoducks

How does one tell the difference between the meanings of "tempo", whether it's time, weather, or age?


Paulenrique

You know it by context, and "age" is usually translated as "era".


peterjoel58

Of course in this example there is no context, so that is not possible.


ying47

Aside from context, any other clues for discerning if 'tempo' means time or weather in any given instance? Thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.